Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Archery
Day 12 | Day 11 | Day 10 | Day 9 | Day 8
Top  Day 12 (Dec 17)
  Team
  Women
  Finals & Bronze Play-off
    South Korea bt China              242 - 238
    Philippines bt Kazakhstan         227 - 217
  Semi-Finals
    South Korea bt Philippines        252 - 242
    China bt Kazakhstan               239 - 229
  Elimination Rounds & Quarter-Finals
    South Korea bt Indonesia          237 - 225
    China bt Mongolia                 232 - 208
    Kazakhstan drew Taipei            222 - 222
    Philippines bt Japan              229 - 222
    
  Team
  Men
  Finals & Bronze Play-off
    South Korea bt Taipei             246 - 238
    China bt Bhutan                   231 - 227
  Semi-Finals     
    South Korea bt China              242 - 241
    Taipei bt Bhutan                  238 - 233
  Preliminary Round
    South Korea bt Indonesia          248 - 230
    Bhutan bt Japan                   232 - 231
    Taipei bt India                   236 - 223
    China bt Kazakhstan               238 - 232
    
		
Top  Day 11 (Dec 16)
  Individual
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    HAN, Seung-Hoon (KOR) bt KIM, Kyung-Ho (KOR)          113 - 112
    OH, Kyo-Moon (KOR) bt HARAGUCHI, Wataru (JPN)         116 - 109
      (Note: HARAGUCHI, Wataru was awarded bronze
             because of no three-medal sweep per country rule)
    
  Men
    HAN, Seung-Hoon (KOR) bt YULIANTO, Yulianto (INA)     166 - 144
    GAO, Yu (CHN) bt MARTYNOV, Sergey (KAZ)               162 - 152
    OH, Kyo-Moon (KOR) bt CHAN, Kam-Shing (HKG)           166 - 146
    TANG, Hua (CHN) bt CHAMPIA, Mangal (IND)              166 - 145
    DORYA, Skalzang (IND) bt SUEGUSHI, Hironobu (JPN)     162 - 161
    PRASAD, Satya-Dev (IND) bt SHIKAREV, Vadim (KAZ)      156 - 154
    WU, Tsung-Yi (TPE) bt POLJUNGLEED, Prawit (THA)       171 - 170
    YELISSEYEV, Maxim (KAZ) bt YANG, Bo (CHN)             161 - 153
    KIM, Kyung-Ho (KOR) bt HIDAYAT, Wahyu (INA)           166 - 152
    HARAGUCHI, Wataru (JPN) bt CHIU, Po-Han (TPE)         162 - 161
    HASDAK, Rajesh (IND) bt YAMAMOTO, Hiroshi (JPN)       160 - 158
    KISLITSIN, Alexander (KAZ) bt JUBZANG, Jubzang (BHU)  156 - 153
    KIM, Sun-Bin (KOR) bt PHAO-AI, Chin (THA)             165 - 154
    SETIJAWAN, Hendra (INA) bt MATSUSHITA, T. (JPN)       159 - 150
    BRIONES, Oscar (PHI) bt ZHAO, Faqiao (CHN)            165 - 164
    CHANG, Chia-Pin (TPE) bt CHHOPHEL, Rinzin (BHU)       158 - 157
    HAN, Seung-Hoon (KOR) bt CHANG, Chia-Pin (TPE)        166 - 153
    OH, Kyo-Moon (KOR) bt GAO, Yu (CHN)                   164 - 152
    TANG, Hua (CHN) bt DORYA, Skalzang (IND)              161 - 159
    WU, Tsung-Yi (TPE) bt PRASAD, Satya-Dev (IND)         165 - 155
    KIM, Kyung-Ho (KOR) bt YELISSEYEV, Maxim (KAZ)        160 - 152
    HARAGUCHI, Wataru (JPN) bt HASDAK, Rajesh (IND)       152 - 149
    KIM, Sun-Bin (KOR) bt KISLITSIN, Alexander (KAZ)      170 - 147
    BRIONES, Oscar (PHI) bt SETIJAWAN, Hendra (INA)       161 - 155
    HAN, Seung-Hoon (KOR) bt BRIONES, Oscar (PHI)         109 - 101
    OH, Kyo-Moon(KOR) bt TANG, Hua (CHN)                  106 - 102
    KIM, Kyung-Ho (KOR) bt WU, Tsung-Yi (TPE)             106 - 104
    HARAGUCHI, Wataru (JPN) bt KIM, Sun-Bin (KOR)         110 - 106
    HAN, Seung-Hoon (KOR) bt HARAGUCHI, Wataru (JPN)      114 - 106
    KIM, Kyung-Ho (KOR) bt OH, Kyo-Moon (KOR)             112 - 108
    
		
Top  Day 10 (Dec 15)
  Individual
  Women (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    KIM, Jo-Sun (KOR) drew LEE, Eun-Kyung (KOR)          109 - 109
      (Kim won three-arrow shoot-off)
    LEE, Mi-Jeong (KOR) bt LIN, Sang (CHN)               111 - 110
      (Note: LIN, Sang was awarded bronze
             because of no three-medal sweep per country rule)
        
  Women (S. Final)
    KIM, Jo-Sun (KOR) bt LIN, Sang (CHN)                 107 - 105
    LEE, Eun-Kyung (KOR) bt LEE, Mi-Jeong (KOR)          103 - 97
    
  Women
    KIM , Jo-Sun (KOR) bt CHHODEN, Tshering (BHU)        161 - 130
    MARINO, Purita-Joy (PHI) bt KAWAUCHI, Sayoko (JPN)   153 - 152
    LEE, Eun-Kyung (KOR) bt SAMPOUU, Lusia (INA)         139 - 165
    WANG, Hong (CHN) bt CHEN, Hsin-I (TPE)               156 - 152
    HE, Ying (CHN) bt JARGAI, Otgon (MGL)                161 - 145
    KERDPRASOP, Jenjira (THA) bt BELOSLYUDTSEVA, V.(KAZ) 156 - 146
    LEE , Mi-Jeong (KOR) bt CHAN, Pik-Shan (HKG)         165 - 133
    ASANO, Mayumi (JPN) bt CHANG, Hsiao-Feng (TPE)       164 - 151
    CHUNG, Chang-Sook (KOR) bt URANTUNGALAG, B. (MGL)    165 - 146
    TSUBOUCHI, Misa (JPN) bt LANTANG, N. (INA)           155 - 151
    LIN, Sang (CHN) bt THI-THI-WIN (MYA)                 155 - 134
    MARTINEZ, Marifi (PHI) bt LEONOVA, Irina (KAZ)       153 - 145
    LIN, Yi-Yin (TPE) bt DAMBADARJAA, D. (MGL)           148 - 131
    LIU, Pi-Yu (TPE) bt KHIN-MYO-WIN (MYA)               153 - 147
    WANG, Xiaozhu (CHN) bt OUCHI, Ai (JPN)               155 - 144
    CHAN, Jennifer (PHI) bt PLOTNIKOVA, Yelana (KAZ)     147 - 145
    KIM, Jo-Sun( KOR) bt CHAN, Jennifer (PHI)            152 - 143
    LEE, Eun-Kyung (KOR) bt MARINO, Purita-Joy (PHI)     153 - 136
    HE, Ying (CHN) bt WANG, Hong (CHN)                   159 - 147
    LEE, Mi-Jeong (KOR) bt KERDPRASOP, Jenjira (THA)     158 - 152
    ASANO, Mayumi (JPN) bt CHUNG, Chang-Sook (KOR)       151 - 145
    LIN, Sang (CHN) bt TSUBOUCHI, Misa (JPN)             153 - 143
    MARTINEZ, Marifi (PHI) bt LIN, Yi-Yin (TPE)          150 - 146
    WANG, Xiaozhu (CHN) bt LIU, Pi-Yu (TPE)              154 - 151
    KIM, Jo-Sun (KOR) bt WANG, Xiaozhu (CHN)             104 - 101
    LEE, Eun-Kyung (KOR) bt HE, Ying (CHN)               103 - 94
    LEE, Mi-Jeong (KOR) bt ASANO, Mayumi (JPN)           107 - 93
    LIN, Sang (CHN) bt MARTINEZ, Marifi (PHI)            100 - 97
       
		
Top  Day 9 (Dec 14)
  Individual
  Women
    1  KOR  KIM, Jo-Sun                   1323 
    2  KOR  LEE, Eun-Kyung                1311
    3  KOR  CHUNG, Chang-Sook             1299
    4  CHN  LIN, Sang                     1291
    5  TPE  LIN, Yi-Yin                   1291
    6  KOR  LEE, Mi-Jeong                 1288
    7  CHN  HE, Ying                      1287
    8  CHN  WANG, Xiaozhu                 1284
    9  TPE  LIU, Pi-Yu                    1277
   10  CHN  WANG, Hong                    1273
   11  KAZ  BELOSLYUDTSEVA, V.            1271
   12  PHI  MARTINEZ, Marifi              1262
   13  JPN  TSUBOUCHI, Misa               1255
   14  JPN  ASANO, Mayumi                 1254
   15  PHI  MARINO, Purita-Joy            1248
   16  PHI  CHAN, Jennifer                1246
   17  KAZ  PLOTNIKOVA, Yelana            1245
   18  JPN  KAWAUCHI, Sayoko              1233
   19  TPE  CHANG, Hsiao-Feng             1225
   20  INA  LANTANG, N.                   1221
   21  KAZ  LEONOVA, Irina                1217
   22  THA  KERDPRASOP, Jenjira           1216
   23  TPE  CHEN, Hsin-I                  1215
   24  MYA  KHIN-MYO-WIN                  1200
   25  JPN  OUCHI, Ai                     1190
   26  MGL  JARGAI, Otgon                 1190
   27  HKG  CHAN, Pik-Shan                1185
   28  MGL  DAMBADARJAA, D.               1184
   29  MYA  THI-THI-WIN                   1180
   30  MGL  URANTUNGALAG, B.              1178
   31  INA  SAMPOUU, Lusia                1158
   32  BHU  CHHODEN, Tshering             1148
   33  INA  PURWANTI, Dwi                 1147
   34  BHU  DECHOG, Karma                 1139
   35  MYA  THANDAR, Myint                1135
   36  MGL  BAYARMAA, T.                  1132
   37  THA  THALIPOH, Surang              1128
   38  KAZ  KOROTKAYA, Irina              1128
   39  INA  SUHARTINI, Suhartini          1118
   40  PHI  FIGUEROA, Adelinda            1111
   41  BHU  LHAM, Tenzing                 1096
   42  THA  CHUKIATTIKHUN, U.             1092
   43  THA  THONGPAN, Nutthida            1081
   44  BHU  DEMA, Dorji                   1056
     
  Individual
  Men
    1  KOR  HAN , Seung-Hoon               971
    2  KOR  OH , Kyo-Moon                  956
    3  KOR  KIM , Kyung-Ho                 942
    4  JPN  YAMAMOTO, Hiroshi              934
    5  CHN  ZHAO, Faqiao                   922
    6  KOR  KIM , Sun-Bin                  921
    7  TPE  WU , Tsung-Yi                  921
    8  JPN  SUEGUSHI, Hironobu             920
    9  JPN  MATSUSHITA, T.                 913
   10  KAZ  SHIKAREV, Vadim                908
   11  CHN  TANG, Hua                      907
   12  KAZ  KISLITSIN, Alexander           907
   13  KAZ  YELISSEYEV, Maxim              906
   14  BHU  CHHOPHEL, Rinzin               904
   15  TPE  CHIU, Po-Han                   902
   16  TPE  CHANG, Chia-Pin                893
   17  JPN  HARAGUCHI, Wataru              892
   18  KAZ  MARTYNOV, Sergey               892
   19  CHN  GAO , Yu                       890
   20  IND  CHAMPIA, Mangal                889
   21  CHN  YANG, Bo                       888
   22  BHU  JUBZANG, Jubzang               888
   23  IND  PRASAD, Satya-Dev              881
   24  INA  SETIJAWAN, Hendra              872
   25  IND  DORYA, Skalzang                868
   26  PHI  BRIONES, Oscar                 866
   27  THA  PHAO-AI, Chin                  862
   28  THA  POLJUNGLEED, Prawit            858
   29  INA  HIDAYAT, Wahyu                 844
   30  IND  HASDAK, Rajesh                 844
   31  HKG  CHAN, Kam-Shing                838
   32  INA  YULIANTO, Yulianto             835
   33  PHI  CUBILLA, Christian             831
   34  PHI  FACUNDO, Michael               822
   35  INA  PRAMONO, Latip                 821
   36  BHU  PENJOR, Tashi                  817
   37  BHU  TEMPA, Tempa                   809
   38  THA  MOOKDA-ON, Prayad              772
   39  IRI  SHANBAZIAN, Vigen              768
   40  THA  TALUBKAEW, Pipat               746
   41  HKG  AU-YEUNG, Lai                  742
       LIB  HAYKAL, Joseph                 DQ
       MGL  GAN-ERDENE, G.                 DQ 
       TJK  NEGMATOV, Safar                DQ 
       LIB  TAMER, Philippe                DQ
       NGL  GERELHUYAG, J.                 DQ
       IRI  KARIMZADEH, Koroush            DQ     
    
		
Top  Day 8 (Dec 13)
  Individual
  Women
  Top 15
    1  KOR  KIM, Jo-Sun                   648
    2  KOR  LEE, Eun-Kyung                640
    3  CHN  WANG, Xiaozhu                 636
    4  KOR  LEE, Mi-Jeong                 633
    5  TPE  LIU, Pi-Yu                    632
    6  TPE  LIN, Yi-Yin                   631
    7  CHN  HE, Ying                      626
    8  CHN  LIN, Sang                     625
    9  KOR  CHUNG, Chang-Sook             623
   10  KAZ  BELOSLYUDTSEVA, V.            620
   11  CHN  WANG, Hong                    613
   12  PHI  MARTINEZ, Marifi              607
   13  KAZ  PLOTNIKOVA, Yelana            604
   14  JPN  TSUBOUCHI, Misa               602
   15  JPN  KAWAUCHI, Sayoko              602
    
  Individual
  Men
  Top 15
    1  KOR  HAN, Seung-Hoon               637
    2  KOR  KIM, Kyung-Ho                 619
    3  KOR  OH, Kyo-Moon                  619
    4  CHN  ZHAO, Faqiao                  608
    5  JPN  YAMAMOTO, Hiroshi             607
    6  JPN  MATSUSHITA, T.                604
    7  TPE  WU, Tsung-Yi                  602
    8  KOR  KIM, Sun-Bin                  591
    9  KAZ  YELISSEYEV, Maxim             591
   10  KAZ  KISLITSIN, Alexander          590
   11  BHU  CHHOPHEL, Rinzin              588
   12  TPE  CHIU, Po-Han                  588
   13  JPN  SUEGUSHI, Hironobu            587
   14  TPE  CHANG, Chia-Pin               584
   15  CHN  TANG, Hua                     581
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.