Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Football
Day 14 | Day 12 | Day 11 | Day 10 | Day 9 | Day 7
Day 6 | Day 5 | Day 4 | Day 3 | Day 2 | Preliminaries
Top  Day 14 (Dec 19)
  Team
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
     Iran bt Kuwait                     2 - 0
     China bt Thailand                  3 - 0
     
		
Top  Day 12 (Dec 17)
  Team
  Women (Final)
     China bt North Korea               1 - 0
     Japan bt Taipei                    2 - 1
     
		
Top  Day 11 (Dec 16)
  Team
  Men (S. Final)
     Iran bt China                      1 - 0
     Kuwait bt Thailand                 3 - 0
     
		
Top  Day 10 (Dec 15)
  Team
  Women (S. Final)
    N. Korea bt Taipei                  1 - 1  (6-5 p. s/out)
    China bt Japan                      3 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 9 (Dec 14)
  Team
  Men (Q. Finals)
    Thailand bt South Korea                      2 - 1
    Iran bt Uzbekistan                           4 - 0    
    Kuwait bt Qatar (penalty s/off: 3-1)         0 - 0
    China bt Turkmenistan                        3 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 7 (Dec 12)
  Men Team
  Round 2
     Group 3:  Iran bt China            2 - 1
     Group 3:  Tajikistan drew Oman     3 - 3
     Group 4:  Lebanon bt Kazakhstan    3 - 0
     Group 4:  Qatar bt Thailand        2 - 1
     
  
       See POOL TABLE and QUALIFIERS (Round 2)
     
  Women
  Preliminaries
               Japan bt Vietnam         8 - 0
               N. Korea bt Thailand    15 - 0
     
  
       Want to Lambada?  [ 71 k/bytes ]
    
		
Top  Day 6 (Dec 11)
  Men
  Round 2
     Group 1:  N. Korea bt India             2 - 0
     Group 1:  Uzbekistan drew Turkmenistan  1 - 1
     Group 2:  U.A.E. bt Japan               1 - 0
     Group 2:  S. Korea bt Kuwait            1 - 0
     
  
       See POOL TABLE (Round 2)
   
  Women
  Preliminaries
               China vs India               16 - 0
               Taipei vs S. Korea               1601 hrs
     
		
Top  Day 5 (Dec 10)
  Men
  Round 2
     Group 3:  Iran bt Tajikistan          5 - 0
     Group 3:  China bt Oman               6 - 1
     Group 4:  Kazakhstan bt Qatar         2 - 0
     Group 4:  Thailand bt Lebanon         1 - 0
     
  
       See POOL TABLE (Round 2)
   
  Women
  Preliminaries
               N. Korea bt Japan           3 - 2
               Thailand drew Vietnam       1 - 1
     
		
Top  Day 4 (Dec 9)
  Men
  Round 2
     Group 1:  N. Korea drew Turkmenistan  1 - 1
     Group 1:  Uzbekistan bt India         2 - 0
     Group 2:  S. Korea bt U.A.E.          2 - 1
     Group 2:  Japan bt Kuwait             2 - 1
     
  
       See POOL TABLE (Round 2)
   
  Women
  Preliminaries
               China bt S. Korea           3 - 0
               Taipei bt India            13 - 1
     
		
Top  Day 3 (Dec 8)
  Men
  Round 2
     Group 3:  China bt Tajikistan         3 - 1
     Group 3:  Oman bt Iran                4 - 2
     Group 4:  Qatar bt Lebanon            1 - 0
     Group 4:  Thailand drew Kazakhstan    1 - 1
     
  
       See POOL TABLE (Round 2)
    
  Women
  Preliminaries
               N. Korea bt Vietnam         7 - 0
               Japan bt Thailand           6 - 0
     
		
Top  Day 2 (Dec 7)
  Men Team
  Round 2
     Group 1:  Turkmenistan bt India       3 - 2
     Group 1:  Uzbekistan bt N. Korea      4 - 0
     Group 2:  S. Korea bt Japan           2 - 0
     Group 2:  Kuwait bt U.A.E.            5 - 0
  
       See POOL TABLE (Round 2)
     
  Women Team
  Preliminaries
               S. Korea bt India           7 - 0 
               China bt Taipei             5 - 0 
     
		
Top  Nov 30 - Dec 5
  Men
  Group Preliminaries (Round 1)
    
   Nov 30 Matches:
     Group A:  Turkmenstan bt Vietnam      2 - 0
     Group B:  China bt Lebanon            4 - 1
     Group F:  Oman bt Hong Kong           6 - 0
    
   Dec 1 Matches:
     Group C:  Japan bt Nepal              2 - 0
     Group D:  Tajikistan bt Maldives      3 - 0
     Group G:  Kuwait bt Mongolia         11 - 0
     Group H:  Iran bt Kazakstan           2 - 0
    
   Dec 2 Matches:
     Group A:  Turkmenstan bt Korea        3 - 2
     Group B:  China bt Cambodia           4 - 1
     Group E:  U.A.E. bt N. Korea          3 - 3  (P. shoot-out: 4-1)
     Group F:  Thailand bt Hong Kong       5 - 0
    
   Dec 3 Matches:
     Group C:  Japan bt India              1 - 0
     Group D:  Qatar bt Tajikistan         2 - 1
     Group G:  Uzbekistan drew Kuwait      3 - 3
     Group H:  Kazakstan bt Laos           5 - 0
    
   Dec 4 Matches:
     Group A:  Korea bt Vietnam            4 - 0
     Group B:  Lebanon bt Cambodia         5 - 1
     Group F:  Thailand bt Oman            2 - 0
    
   Dec 5 Matches:
     Group C:  India bt Nepal              1 - 0
     Group D:  Qatar bt Maldives           4 - 0
     Group G:  Uzbekistan bt Mongolia     15 - 0
     Group H:  Iran bt Laos                6 - 1
  
       See POOL TABLE (Round 1)
     
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.