Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Judo
Day 5 | Day 4 | Day 3 | Day 2
Top  Day 5 (Dec 10)
  Light-Heavy Weight
  Men
     1  JPN  Kosei Inoue
     2  KOR  Park Sung-Keun
     3  IRI  Maabi Nowrouzabadi

  Heavy Weight
  Men
     1  JPN  Shinichi Shinohara
     2  MGL  Ochir Odgerel
     3  CHN  Pan Song

  Heavy Weight
  Women
     1  CHN  Yuan Hua
     2  THA  P Pestonyee
     3  JPN  Miho Ninomiya

  Light Weight
  Women
     1  CHN   Tang Ling
     2  MGL   Samban Dashdulam
     3  S KOR Kang Min-Jeong
      
     		
Top  Day 4 (Dec 9)
  90 kg
  Men (Finals)
      Yoo Sung-Yeon (S Kor) (Gold) bt 
         Yoshio Nakamura (Jpn) (Silver) 2-1 (Decision)
      Kamol Muaodov (Uzb) & D Purevsuren (Mong) (Bronze)
    
  81 kg
  Men (Finals)
    Choo In-Chul (S Kor) (Gold) bt Kwak Ok-chol (N Kor) (Silver)
    Kazen Sarikhani (Iran) & Ruslan Seilkhanov (Kaz) (Bronze)

  70 kg
  Women (Finals)
    Lim Jung-sook (S Kor) (Gold) bt Miki Amao (Japan) (Silver) (Decision)
    Chen Chin-Ping (Tai) & Song Jianfeng (China) (Bronze)

  63 kg
  Women (Finals)
    Wang Xianbo (Chn) (Gold) bt Nami Kimoto (Japan) (Silver)
    Wu Mei Ling (Tai) & Kim Hwa Soo (S Korea) (Bronze)
     
		
Top  Day 3 (Dec 8)
  57 kg
  Women (Preliminaries)
    Shen Jun (Chn) bt Bui Thuy-Quynh (Vie) (Ippon)
    Kie Kusakabe (Jpn) bt Yang Sun-Ae (Prk) (Yuko)
    Dina Maksutova (Kgz) bt Elmira Pshayeva (Kaz) (Ippon)
    Oksana Kokorina (Tkm) bt Leong Wai-Kei (Mac) (Ippon)
    Shen Jun (Chn) bt R. Kitnopakiat (Tha) (Ippon)
    Jung Sung-Sook (Kor) bt Kie Kusakabe (Jpn) (Ippon)
    Dina Maksutova (Kgz) bt Suzanna Akhmedova (Uzb) (Ippon)
    H. Erdenet-Od (Mgl) bt Oksana Kokorina (Tkm) (Ippon)
    Bui Thuy-Quynh (Vie) bt R. Kitnopakiat (Tha) (Ippon)
    Suzanna Akhmedova (Uzb) bt Elmira Pshayeva (Kaz) (Ippon)
    Kie Kusakabe (Jpn) bt Bui Thy-Quynh (Vie) (Ippon)
    Suzanna Akhmedova (Uzb) bt Oksana Kokorina (Tkm) (Ippon) 

  Women (Final)
    Erdenet-Od (Gold) bt Shen (Silver) (Decision)
    Kusakabe & Jung (Bronze)
    
  73 kg
  Men (Final)
    Boldbaatar (Gold) bt Nakamura (Silver) (Koka)
    Shuturbabin & Kim (Bronze)

  52 kg
  Women (Final)
    Kye Sun-Hui (Prk) bt Kim Hye-Sook (Kor) (Yuko)
    Li Ying (Chn) & Kazue Nagai (Jpn) (Bronze)
     
		
Top  Day 2 (Dec 7)
  60 kg
  Men (Round 1)
    Kang Myong-Chang (Prk) bt Nguyen Quoc-Trung (Vie) (Ippon)
    Nurbol Suleimenov (Kaz) bt M. Haji-Akihondzadeh (Iri) (Waza-ari) 
    
  Men (Round 2)
    Kang bt Arthit Latpakdi (Lao) (Ippon)
    Kazuhiko Tokuno (Jpn) bt Abraham Pulia (Phi) (Ippon)
    Dorjpalam Narmandakh (Mgl) bt Arvind Kumar (Ind) (Yuko)
    Hyun Seung-Hoon (Kor) bt Wu Lung-Ju (Tpe) (Waza-ari)
    Suleimenov bt Alisher Mukhtarov (Uzb) (Ippon)
    Thiti Larpanant (Tha) bt Ali Ibrahym (Syr) (Decision)
    Yang Bo (Chn) bt Wat Tze-Wan (Hkg) (Yuko)
    Khaled Aldhafeeri (Kuw) bt Rustam Bokiev (Tjk) (Default)
    
  Men (Q. Final)
    Tokuno bt Kang (Ippon)
    Hyun bt Narmandakh (Ippon)
    Suleimenov bt Larpanant (Ippon)
    Yang bt Aldhafeeri (Waza-ari)
    
  Men (S. Final)
    Tokuno bt Hyun (Ippon)
    Yang bt Suleimenov (Decision)
    
  Men (Repechages)
    Mukhtarov bt Haji (Ippon)
    Mukhatarov bt Larpanant (Ippon)
    Aldhafeeri bt Wat (Waza-ari)
    Mukhatarov bt Aldhafeeri (Ippon)
    Hyun bt Mukhatarov (Bronze) (Waza-ari)
    Kang bt Pulia (Ippon)
    Narmandakh bt Wu (Waza-ari)
    Kang bt Narmandakh (Waza-ari)
    Suleimenov bt Kang (Bronze) (Koka)
    
  Men (Final)
    Tokuno (Gold) bt Yang (Silver) (Ippon)
    
  66 kg
  Men (Round 1)
    Yukimasa Nakamura (Jpn) bt Rami Dasouqi (Jor) (Ippon)
    U. Erdenebaatar (Mgl) bt Mansur Jumaev (Uzb) (Ippon)
    Hwang In-Soo (Kor) bt Raed Mohra (Ple) (Ippon)
    Kim Myong-Gil (Prk) bt Taalai Israilov (Kgz) (Decision)
    Ivan Beglayev (Kaz) bt Arash Miresmaeili (Iri) (Koka)
    Naser Abdullah (Kuw) bt Bodin Panjabutra (Tha) (Ippon)
    G. Nurmuhammedov (Tkm) bt Aristotle Lucero (Phi) (Yuko)
    Chong Ka-Weng (Mac) bt Sherali Bozorov (Tjk) (Default)
    
  Men (Q. Final)
    Nakamura bt Erdenebaatar (Yuko)
    Hwang bt Kim (Ippon)
    Beglayev bt Abdullah (Ippon)
    Nurmuhammedov bt Chong (Ippon) 
    
  Men (S. Final)
    Beglav bt Nurmuhammedov (DQ)
    Nakamura bt Hwang (Waza-ari)
    
  Men (Repechages)
    Erdenebaatar bt Dasouqi (Ippon)
    Kim bt Mohra (Ippon)
    Erdenebaatar bt Kim (Ippon)
    Erdenebaatar bt Nurmuhammedov (Bronze) (Default)
    Miresmaeili bt Abdullah (Waza-ari)
    Lucero bt Bozorov (Ippon)
    Miresmaeili bt Lucero (Waza-ari)
    Miresmaeili bt Hwang (Bronze) (Koka)

  Men (Final)
    Nakamura (Gold) bt Baglayev (Silver) (Ippon)

  48 kg
  Women (Round 1)
    Gao Lijuan (Chn) bt Sholpan Kaliyeva (Kaz) (Waza-ari)
    Cha Hyon-Hyang (Prk) bt D. Altantsetseg (Kaz) (Default)
    N. Tangprapassorn (Tha) bt Lao Fong-Peng (Mac) (Ippon)
    Nguyen-Thi Kim-Vui (Vie) bt Lau Kuk-Man (Hkg) (Ippon)
    Oh Soon-Young (Kor) bt Kamla Rawat (Ind) (Ippon)
    Tomoe Makabe (Jpn) bt Galinina Ataeva (Tkm) (Default)
    
  Women (Q. Final)
    Cha bt Gao (Yuko)
    Tangprasssorn bt Natalia Kuligina (Kgz) (Yuko)
    Oh bt Nguyen (Ippon)
    Makabe bt Yu Shu-Chen (Tpe) (Ippon)
    
  Women (S. Final)
    Makabe bt Oh (Ippon)
    Cha bt Tangprasssorn (Yuko)
    
  Women (Repechages)
    Kuligina bt Altantsetseg (Default)
    Gao bt Lao (Ippon)
    Gao bt Kuligina (Ippon)
    Gao bt Oh (Bronze) (Ippon)
    Rawat bt Nguyen (Decision)
    Yu bt Ataeva (Decision)
    Rwat bt Yu (Default)
    Tangprapassorn bt Rawat (Bronze) (Waza-ari)
    
  Women (Final)
    Makabe (Gold) bt Cha (Silver) (Decision)
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.