Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Soft Tennis
Day 10 | Day 9 | Day 8 | Day 7 | Day 6
Top  Day 10 (Dec 15)
  Doubles
  Men
    LIAU, Nan-Kai - YEH, I-Ming (TPE) bt
      JUN, In-Soo - YOU, Young-Dong (KOR)          5 - 4
    KUO , Hsu-Tung - FANG, Tung-Hsien (TPE) bt
      LIAU, Nan-Kai - YEH, I-Ming (TPE)            5 - 2
    JUN, In-Soo - YOU, Young-Dong (KOR) bt   
      CHOI, Ji-Hun - KIM, Kyung-Han (KOR)          5 - 4
    KITAMOTO, Hideyuki - SAITO, Hironobu (JPN) bt
      NAKAHORI, Shigeo - TAKAGAWA, Tsuneo (JPN)    5 - 3
    NAKAHORI, Shigeo - TAKAGAWA, Tsuneo (JPN) bt
      CHEN, Yadong - JIANG, Bin (CHN)              5 - 1
    KITAMOTO, Hideyuki - SAITO, Hironobu (JPN) bt
      ZHANG, Binbing - WANG, Dazhi (CHN)           5 - 1
    KUO, Hsu-Tung - FANG, Tung-Hsien (TPE) bt
      CHOI, Ji-Hun - KIM, Kyung-Han (KOR)          5 - 2
    LIAU, Nan-Kai - YEH, I-Ming (TPE) bt
      ZHANG, Binbing - WANG, Dazhi (CHN)           5 - 4
    JUN, In-Soo - YOU, Young-Dong (KOR) bt
      KITAMOTO, Hideyuki - SAITO, Hironobu (JPN)   5 - 3
    CHOI, Ji-Hun - KIM, Kyung-Han (KOR) bt
      NAKAHORI, Shigeo - TAKAGAWA, Tsuneo (JPN)    5 - 4
    KUO, Hsu-Tung - FANG, Tung-Hsien (TPE) bt
      CHEN, Yadong - JIANG, Bin (CHN)              5 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women (Finals & Bronze Play-off)
    1  KANG, Ji-Sook - LEE, Mi-Kyung (KOR) bt
    2    LIN, Li-Jung - CHENG, Shu-Chen (TPE)      5 - 1
    3  HIGASHI, Naoko - MIYAJI, Yuko (JPN) bt
    4    LIU, Ya - BAI, Xia (CHN)                  5 - 2
    
  Women (5th & 6th Placings Play-off)
    YOON, Sun-Kyung - LEE, Mi-Hwa (KOR) bt
      ISHIKAWA, Satoko - OKU, Tomoka (JPN)         5 - 4
    CAO, Lei - LUO, Xiaojie (CHN) bt
      CHANG, Shu-Chuan - HSU, I-Chia (TPE)         5 - 2
    
    5  YOON, Sun-Kyung - LEE, Mi-Hwa (KOR) bt
    6    CAO, Lei - LUO, Xiaojie (CHN)             5 - 1
    
  Women (S. Finals)
    KANG, Ji-Sook - LEE, Mi-Kyung (KOR) bt
      HIGASHI, Naoko - MIYAJI, Yuko (JPN)          5 - 3
    LIN, Li-Jung - CHENG, Shu-Chen (TPE) bt
      LIU, Ya - BAI, Xia (CHN)                     5 - 0
    
  Women (Q. Finals)
    KANG, Ji-Sook - LEE, Mi-Kyung (KOR) bt
      CHANG, Shu-Chuan - HSU, I-Chia (TPE)         5 - 2
    HIGASHI, Naoko - MIYAJI, Yuko (JPN) bt
      CAO, Lei - LUO, Xiaojie (CHN)                5 - 0
    LIU, Ya - BAI, Xia (CHN) bt
      ISHIKAWA, Satoko - OKU, Tomoka (JPN)         5 - 1
    LIN, Li-Jung - CHENG, Shu-Chen (TPE) bt
      YOON, Sun-Kyung - LEE, Mi-Hwa (KOR)          5 - 1
    
		
Top  Day 9 (Dec 14)
  Doubles
  Men
    S.,Wachirachai - TEPKASIKUL, Vichapan (THA) bt
      MILUSHEV, Rustem - DOSKARAYEV, Olzhas (KAZ)            5 - 0
    CHEN, Yadong (CHN) - JIANG, Bin (CHN) bt
      SYDYKOV, Askhad - DOSKARAYEV, Dias (KAZ)               5 - 0
    CHEN, Yadong - JIANG, Bin (CHN) bt
      TEPKASIKUL, Akkasit - SIRISUP, Chanapong (THA)         5 - 4
    TEPKASIKUL, Akkasit - SIRISUP, Chanapong (THA) bt
      SYDYKOV, Askhad (KAZ) - DOSKARAYEV, Dias (KAZ)         5 - 0
    CHOI, Ji-Hun - KIM, Kyung-Han (KOR) bt
      DE LEON, Wenifredo - PAGUYO, Richmond (PHI)            5 - 1
    CHOI, Ji-Hun - KIM, Kyung-Han (KOR) bt
      MANSOOR, Amir - MOHAMED, Fazeeh (MDV)                  5 - 2
    DE LEON, Wenifredo - PAGUYO, Richmond (PHI) bt
      MANSOOR, Amir - MOHAMED, Fazeeh (MDV)                  5 - 2
    NAKAHORI, Shigeo - TAKAGAWA, Tsuneo (JPN) bt
      PANDYA, Bikash - SINGH, Ashok (NEP)                    5 - 0
    KUO, Hsu-Tung - FANG, Tung-Hsien (TPE) bt
      TRAN, Duy-Hung - LE, Minh-Son (VIE)                    5 - 1
    KUO, Hsu-Tung - FANG, Tung-Hsien (TPE) bt
      ERDENESAIKHAN, D. - HUYAGBAATAR, Yondon (MGL           5 - 0
    ERDENESAIKHAN, D. - HUYAGBAATAR, Yondon (MGL) bt
      TRAN, Duy-Hung - LE, Minh-Son (VIE)                    5 - 1
    ZHANG, Binbing - WANG, Dazhi (CHN) bt
      SUBBA, Manoj - THAPA, Dushyanta (NEP)                  5 - 0
    ZHANG, Binbing - WANG, Dazhi (CHN) bt
      SHAAM, Hassan - MANSOOR, Ignaz (MDV)                   5 - 0
    SUBBA, Manoj - THAPA, Dushyanta (NEP) bt
      SHAAM, Hassan - MANSOOR, Ignaz (MDV)                   5 - 2
    JUN, In-Soo - YOU, Young-Dong (KOR) bt
      NOGUIT, Samuel - SILVOZA, Orlando (PHI)                5 - 1
    KITAMOTO, Hideyuki - SAITO, Hironobu (JPN) bt
      NGUYEN, Huu-Duc - LY, Duc-Trung (VIE)                  5 - 0
    KITAMOTO, Hideyuki(JPN) - SAITO, Hironobu (JPN) bt
      MANDAKHNARAN, N. - ENKHMUNKH, E. (MGL)                 5 - 0
    MANDAKHNARAN, N. - ENKHMUNKH, E. (MGL) bt
      NGUYEN, Huu-Duc - LY, Duc-Trung (VIE)                  5 - 3
    LIAU, Nan-Kai - YEH, I-Ming (TPE) bt
      MILUSHEV, Rustem - DOSKARAYEV, Olzhas (KAZ)            5 - 0
    LIAU, Nan-Kai - YEH, I-Ming (TPE) bt
      S.,Wachirachai - TEPKASIKUL, Vichapan (THA)            5 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Women
    CAO, Lei - LUO, Xiaojie (CHN) bt
      BOLORHISHIG, Myagmar - MUNKHTUYA, D. (MGL)             5 - 0
    CHANG, Shu-Chuan - HSU, I-Chia (TPE) bt
      JALA, Tanikarn - S.,Walaiwan (THA)                     5 - 3
    CAO, Lei - LUO, Xiaojie (CHN) bt
      JALA, Tanikarn - S.,Walaiwan (THA)                     5 - 2
    CHANG, Shu-Chuan - HSU, I-Chia (TPE) bt
      BOLORHISHIG, Myagmar - MUNKHTUYA, D. (MGL)             5 - 3
    HIGASHI, Naoko - MIYAJI, Yuko (JPN) bt
      KANG, Ji-Sook - LEE, Mi-Kyung (KOR)                    5 - 2
    KANG, Ji-Sook - LEE, Mi-Kyung (KOR) bt
      PAGUYO, Josephine - ESCALA, D. (PHI)                   5 - 0
    HIGASHI, Naoko - MIYAJI, Yuko (JPN) bt
      PAGUYO, Josephine - ESCALA, D. (PHI)                   5 - 0
    LIN, Li-Jung - CHENG, Shu-Chen (TPE) bt
      SUAREZ, Dorothy-Jane - BANTAY, Petrona (PHI)           5 - 1
    ISHIKAWA, Satoko - OKU, Tomoka (JPN) bt
      SUAREZ, Dorothy-Jane - BANTAY, Petrona (PHI)           5 - 3
    LIU, Ya - BAI, Xia (CHN) bt
      BATCHIMEG, T. - ENKHMAA, Nyangar (MGL)                 5 - 0
    YOON, Sun-Kyung - LEE, Mi-Hwa (KOR) bt
      T. Nuttayanee - NAREE, Sawitre (THA)                   5 - 2
    LIU, Ya - BAI, Xia (CHN) bt
      T. Nuttayanee - NAREE, Sawitre (THA)                   5 - 4
    YOON, Sun-Kyung - LEE, Mi-Hwa (KOR) bt
      BATCHIMEG, T. - ENKHMAA, Nyangar (MGL)                 5 - 0
    YOON, Sun-Kyung - LEE, Mi-Hwa (KOR) bt
      LIU, Ya - BAI, Xia (CHN)                               5 - 1
    JALA, Tanikarn - S.,Walaiwan (THA) bt
      BOLORHISHIG, Myagmar - MUNKHTUYA, D. (MGL)             5 - 2
    CHANG, Shu-Chuan - HSU, I-Chia (TPE) bt
      CAO, Lei - LUO, Xiaojie (CHN)                          5 - 3
    ISHIKAWA, Satoko - OKU, Tomoka (JPN) bt
      LIN, Li-Jung - CHENG, Shu-Chen (TPE)                   5 - 2
    T. Nuttayanee - NAREE, Sawitre (THA) bt
      BATCHIMEG, T. - ENKHMAA, Nyangar (MGL)                 5 - 1
    
		
Top  Day 8 (Dec 13)
  Team
  Men
    S. Korea bt China                   3 - 0
    Thailand bt Mongolia                3 - 0
    Philippines bt Maldives             3 - 0
    Taipei bt Japan                     3 - 2
    Thailand bt Philippines             3 - 0
    Japan bt China                      3 - 1
    S. Korea bt Taipei                  3 - 2
    
  Team
  Men
    S. Korea bt Japan                   3 - 1
    Thailand bt Philippines             3 - 1
    Taipei bt China                     3 - 2
    
		
Top  Day 7 (Dec 12)
  Team
  Men
    S. Korea bt Kazakhstan             13 - 0
    Philippines bt Mongolia             3 - 2
    Japan bt Nepal                      3 - 0
    Taipei bt Thailand                  3 - 0
    China bt Maldives                   3 - 0
    Kazakhstan bt Nepal                 3 - 2
    China bt Vietnam                    3 - 0
    Thailand bt Maldives                3 - 0
    S. Korea bt Mongolia                3 - 0
    Japan bt Philippines                3 - 0
    
  Team
  Women
    Japan bt Philippines                3 - 1
    S. Korea bt Mongolia                3 - 0
    China bt Thailand                   3 - 0
    Taipei bt Philippines               3 - 0
    Japan bt China                      3 - 0
    S. Korea bt Taipei                  3 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 6 (Dec 11)
  Team
  Men
     Korea bt Japan                     3 - 2
     Philippines bt Nepal               3 - 0
     Mongolia bt Kazakhstan             3 - 0
     Korea bt Philippines               3 - 0
     Japan bt Kazakhstan                3 - 0
     Mongolia bt Nepal                  3 - 1
     Taipei bt China                    3 - 2
     Maldives bt Vietnam                3 - 1
     Taipei bt Vietnam                  3 - 0
     China bt Thailand                  3 - 0
     Taipei bt Maldives                 3 - 0
     
  Teams
  Women
     Korea bt China                     3 - 0 
     Thailand bt Mongolia               3 - 1
     Korea bt Thailand                  3 - 0 
     China bt Mongolia                  3 - 0
     Japan bt Taipei                    3 - 0
     
 		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.