Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Table Tennis
Day 11 | Day 10 | Day 9 | Day 8 | Day 7 | Day 6 | Day 5 | Day 4 | Day 3
Top  Day 11 (Dec 16)
  Doubles
  Women (Finals)
    LI, Ju - WANG, Nan (CHN) bt
      CHAN, Tan-Lui - SONG, Ah-Sim (HKG)                   2 - 0
    
  Women (S. Finals)
    CHAN, Tan-Lui - SONG, Ah-Sim (HKG) bt
      RYU, Ji-Hae - LEE, Eun-Sil (KOR)                     2 - 1
    LI, Ju - WANG, Nan (CHN) bt
      XU, Jing - CHEN, Chiu-Tan (TPE)                      2 - 0

  Singles
  Men (Finals)
    KIM, Taek-Soo (KOR) bt LIU, Guoliang (CHN)             3 - 0
    
  Men (S. Finals)
    LIU, Guoliang bt OH, Sang-Eun (KOR)                    3 - 0
    KIM, Taek-Soo (KOR) bt KONG, Linghui (CHN)             3 - 1
    
		
Top  Day 10 (Dec 15)
  Singles
  Men (Q. Final)
    KONG, Linghui (CHN) bt
      RAHMAT-PANAH, Behnam (IRI)                   3 - 0
    LIU, Guoliang (CHN) bt
      KIM, Song-Hui (PRK)                          3 - 1
    CHIANG, Peng-Lung (TPE) bt
      CHAITAT, Chaisit (THA)                       3 - 0
    OH, Sang-Eun (KOR) bt
      LEUNG, Chu-Yan (HKG)                         3 - 0
    KIM, Taek-Soo (KOR) bt
      VU, Manh-Cuong (VIE)                         3 - 0
    ISEKI, Seiko (JPN) bt
      SEN, Yew-Fai (SIN)                           3 - 0
    CHANG, Yen-Shu (TPE) bt
      BABOOR, C. (IND)                             3 - 0
    CHOE, Kyong-Sop(PRK) bt
      ISMAIL, Shahid (MDV)                         3 - 0
    OH, Sang-Eun (KOR) bt 
      ISEKI, Seiko (JPN)                           3 - 2
    KIM, Taek-Soo (KOR) bt
      CHOE, Kyong-Sop (PRK)                        3 - 1
    KONG, Linghui (CHN) bt
      CHANG, Yen-Shu (TPE)                         3 - 1
    LIU, Guoliang (CHN) bt
      CHIANG, Peng-Lung (TPE)                      3 - 0
    
  Singles
  Women (Q. Final)
    WANG, Nan (CHN) bt 
      CHAN, Tan-Lui (HKG)                          3 - 0
    LI, Ju (CHN) bt
      KIM, Moo-Kyo (KOR)                           3 - 1
    CHEN, Jing (TPE) bt
      WONG, Ching (HKG)                            3 - 0
    RYU, Ji-Hae (KOR) bt
      KIM, Hyon-Hui (PRK)                          3 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women (Q. Final)
    PARK, Hae-Jung - KIM, Moo-Kyo (KOR) bt
      TAKEDA, Akiko - KAWAGOE, Mayu (JPN)          2 - 0
    CHAN, Tan-Lui - SONG, Ah-Sim (HKG) bt
      KIM, Hyon-Hui - KIM, Hyang-Mi (PRK)          2 - 0
    OKAZAKI, Keiko - KONISHI, An (JPN) bt
      NGO, Thu-Thuy - NGUYEN, Mai-Thy (VIE)        2 - 1
    RYU, Ji-Hae - LEE, Eun-Sil (KOR) bt
      MUANGSUK, Anisara - KOMWONG, Nanthana (THA)  2 - 0
    YANG, Ying - WU, Na (CHN) bt
      CHEN, Jing - BAI, Hui-Yin (TPE)              2 - 0
    LI, Ju - WANG, Nan (CHN) bt
      ARIYACHOTIMA, P. - RATTANAPRAYOON, S. (THA)  2 - 0
    TU , Jong-Sil - WI, Pok-Sun (PRK) bt
      WONG, Ching - TONG, Wun (HKG)                2 - 0
    XU, Jing - CHEN, Chiu-Tan (TPE) bt
      LAM, Mei-Chu - WONG, Choi-Chi (MAC)          2 - 0
    LI, Ju - WANG, Nan (CHN) bt
      TU , Jong-Sil - WI, Pok-Sun (PRK)            2 - 1
    RYU , Ji-Hae - LEE, Eun-Sil(KOR) bt
      YANG, Ying - WU, Na (CHN)                    2 - 0
    CHAN, Tan-Lui - SONG, Ah-Sim (HKG) bt
      OKAZAKI, Keiko - KONISHI, An (JPN)           2 - 0
    XU, Jing - CHEN, Chiu-Tan (TPE) bt
      PARK, Hae-Jung - KIM, Moo-Kyo (KOR)          2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Men (Q. Final)
    LEE , Chul-Seung - OH, Sang-Eun (KOR) bt
      WANG, Liqin - YAN, Sen (CHN)                 2 - 1
    KONG, Linghui - LIU, Guoliang (CHN) bt
      KIM, Taek-Soo - PARK, Sang-Jun (KOR)         2 - 0
    WU, Wen-Chia - KUO, Chih-Hsiang (TPE) bt
      SHIBUTANI, Hiroshi - ISEKI, Seiko (JPN)      2 - 0
    CHIANG, Peng-Lung - CHANG, Yen-Shu (TPE) bt
      TASAKI, Toshio - YUZAWA, Ryo (JPN)           2 - 0
    KONG, Linghui - LIU, Guoliang (CHN) bt
      WU, Wen-Chia - KUO, Chih-Hsiang (TPE)        2 - 0
    LEE, Chul-Seung - OH, Sang-Eun (KOR) bt
      CHIANG, Peng-Lung - CHANG, Yen-Shu (TPE)     2 - 1
    
		
Top  Day 9 (Dec 14)
  Doubles
  Mixed
    OH, Sang-Eun - KIM, Moo-Kyo (KOR) bt
      KIM, Song-Hui - KIM, Hyon-Hui (PRK)                     2 - 0
    WANG, Liqin - WANG, Nan (CHN) bt
      YUZAWA, Ryo - OKAZAKI, Keiko (JPN)                      2 - 1
    
  Singles
  Men
    KOH, Chin-Guan (SIN) vs CHOE, Kyong-Sop (PRK)              n-
    ALHASAN, Ibrahem (KUW) vs LE, Huy (VIE)                    n-
    MAHAT, Sandeep-Singh (NEP) bt ZUCH, Alagaa (MGL)          3 - 0
    BAYARMAGNAI, Bibish (MGL) bt TAN , SOPHEAK (CAM)          3 - 1
    WONG, Kuok-Fai (MAC) bt AL-HAMMADI, H. (YEM)              3 - 0
    KAPALI, Rajendra (NEP) bt SIMMAVONG, Khammanh (LAO)       3 - 0
    HO, Wing-Lung (MAC) bt ESKANDARI, Amin (IRI)              3 - 2
    
  Singles
  Women
    KOMWONG, Nanthana (THA) bt MAGAR, GITA (NEP)              0 - 3
    CHEN, Jing (TPE) bt MOHAMED, Mueena (MDV)                 0 - 3
    NGO, Thu-Thuy (VIE) vs SEYIDOVA, Maysa (TKM)                -n
    TAKEDA, Akiko (JPN) bt AL-SABRI, Laui-F.M. (YEM)          0 - 3
    WONG, Ching (HKG) bt WONG, Choi-Chi (MAC)                 3 - 0
    SAIDOLIMOVA, Z. (TJK) vs KIM , Moo-Kyo (KOR)               n-
    TU , Jong-Sil (PRK) vs OYUN-ERDENE, T. (MGL)                -n
    MUANGSUK, Anisara (THA) bt LAM , Mei-Chu(MAC)             0 - 3
    XU , Jing(TPE) vs SUMENKOWA, Yuliya (TKM)                   -n
    OKAZAKI, Keiko (JPN) bt NGUYEN, Mai-Thy(VIE)              0 - 3
    CHAN, Tan-Lui(HKG)NARANTSATSRAL, T. (MGL)                   -n
    MAGOMEDOVA, S.(TJK) vs KIM, Hyon-Hui (PRK)                 n-
    TAN , Paey-Fern(SIN) bt SHAKYA, Sandhya (NEP)             3 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 8 (Dec 13)
  Doubles
  Men
    SIMMAVONG, Khammanh - VALAKONE, Chanthavie (LAO) bt
        AL-HASHEDI, M. - AL-HAMMADI, H. (YEM)               2 - 1
    SHIBUTANI, Hiroshi - ISEKI, Seiko (JPN) bt
        SHIUREE, Ibrahim - SHIYAM, Mohamed (MDV)            2 - 0
    ALHABASHI, Dukhail - ALHASAN, Ibrahem (KUW) vs
        WONG, Kuok-Fai - HO, Wing-Lung (MAC)                 n-
    SANGUANSIN, Phakpoom - ARIYACHOTIMA, Sanan (THA) bt 
        RAHMAT-PANAH, Behnam - AKHLAGHPASAND, M. (IRI)      2 - 1  
    WU, Wen-Chia - KUO, Chih-Hsiang (TPE) bt
        LEUNG, Chu-Yan - YUNG, To-Long (HKG)                2 - 1
    KIM, Taek-Soo - PARK, Sang-Jun (KOR) bt
        KIM, Song-Hui - KIM, Jin-Myong (PRK)                2 - 0
    CHIANG, Peng-Lung - CHANG, Yen-Shu (TPE)
        AL-SABAHI, Y. - AL-QERSHI, W. (YEM)                 2 - 0
    WANG, Liqin - YAN, Sen (CHN) bt
        UNG, CHEA-VENG - TAN, SOPHEAK (CAM)                 2 - 0
    VU, Manh-Cuong - LE, Huy (VIE) bt
        CHAITAT, Chaisit - SANGUANSIN, Phuchong (THA)       2 - 0
    ZUCH, Alagaa - BAYARMAGNAI, Bibish (MGL) bt
        ISMAIL, Shahid - RASHEED, Ali (MDV)                 2 - 1
    LEE, Chul-Seung - OH, Sang-Eun (KOR) bt
        TANG, Kwok-Kei - LAM, Chi-Hang (HKG)                2 - 0
    TASAKI, Toshio - YUZAWA, Ryo (JPN) bt
        IAN, Heng-Ut - LEONG, Kin-Wa (MAC)                  2 - 0
    MAHAT, Sandeep-Singh - KAPALI, Rajendra (NEP) bt
        KONGPHET, Vilaphong - PHIMMASONE, Sayarath (LAO)    2 - 1
    CHOE, Kyong-Sop - PAK, Won-Chol (PRK) vs
        SEN, Yew-Fai - KOH, Chin-Guan (SIN)                   -n
    
    GALBADRAKH, Sukhee - ERDENEBAYAR, Hasag (MGL) drew
        CHADYEV, Zafar - ISMOILOV, Sirodjidin (TJK)         0 - 0
    KONG, Linghui - LIU, Guoliang (CHN) bt
        SIMMAVONG, Khammanh - VALAKONE, Chanthavie (LAO)    2 - 0    
    WANG, Liqin - YAN, Sen (CHN) bt
        VU, Manh-Cuong - LE, Huy (VIE)                      2 - 0
    LEE, Chul-Seung - OH, Sang-Eun (KOR) bt
        ZUCH, Alagaa - BAYARMAGNAI, Bibish (MGL)            2 - 0
    TASAKI, Toshio - YUZAWA, Ryo(JPN) bt
        MAHAT, Sandeep-Singh - KAPALI, Rajendra (NEP)       2 - 0
    CHIANG, Peng-Lung - CHANG, Yen-Shu (TPE) bt
        CHOE, Kyong-Sop - PAK, Won-Chol (PRK)               2 - 0
    SHIBUTANI, Hiroshi - ISEKI, Seiko (JPN) bt
        WONG, Kuok-Fai - HO, Wing-Lung (MAC)                2 - 0
    WU, Wen-Chia - KUO, Chih-Hsiang (TPE) bt
        SANGUANSIN, Phakpoom - ARIYACHOTIMA, Sanan (THA)    2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women
    OYUN-ERDENE, T.(MGL) - NARANTSATSRAL, T. (MGL) vs
        ARIYACHOTIMA, P.(THA) - RATTANAPRAYOON, S. (THA)     n-
    NARAN, Tsogoo - HULAN, Oyun (MGL) vs
        CHEN, Jing - BAI , Hui-Yin (TPE)                     n-
    NGO, Thu-Thuy - NGUYEN, Mai-Thy (VIE) bt
        LAM, Lai-Wa - WONG, Iok-Sim (MAC)                   2 - 0
    KIM, Hyon-Hui - KIM , Hyang-Mi (PRK)
        MAGOMEDOVA, S. - SAIDOLIMOVA, Z. (TJK)                -n
    SEYIDOVA, Maysa - SUMENKOWA, Yuliya (TKM)
        TAKEDA, Akiko - KAWAGOE, Mayu (JPN)                  n-
    LAM, Mei-Chu - WONG, Choi-Chi (MAC)
        SHAKYA, Sandhya - MAGAR, GITA (NEP)                 2 - 1   
    
  Doubles
  Mixed
    LE, Huy - NGUYEN, Mai-Thy (VIE) bt
        WONG, Kuok-Fai - WONG, Iok-Sim (MAC)                2 - 0
    CHAITAT, Chaisit - KOMWONG, Nanthana (THA) vs
        SAIDOLIMOVA, Z. - CHADYEV, Zafar (TJK)                -n
    ZUCH, Alagaa - HULAN, Oyun (MGL)
        MAHAT, Sandeep-Singh - SHAKYA, Sandhya (NEP)         n-
    KIM, Song-Hui - KIM, Hyon-Hui (PRK)
        YUNG, To-Long - SONG, Ah-Sim (HKG)                  2 - 0
    ISEKI, Seiko - KONISHI, An (JPN) bt
        ISMAIL, Shahid - MOHAMED, Mueena (MDV)              2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 7 (Dec 12)
  Team
  Men (Final)
    China bt Korea                      3 - 1
    
		
Top  Day 6 (Dec 11)
  Team
  Women (Finals)
     China (Gold) bt North Korea (Silver)  5 - 4
     South Korea & Hong Kong (Bronze)
     
 		
Top  Day 5 (Dec 10)
  Women
  Team
       China bt Hong Kong               3 - 2
       Thailand bt Vietnam              3 - 0
    
 		
Top  Day 4 (Dec 9)
  Singles
  Women
    Japan bt India                   3 - 2
    Singapore bt Thailand            3 - 0
    Hong Kong bt Jordan              3 - 0
    Singapore bt S. Korea            3 - 1
    Malaysia bt India                3 - 0
    Japan bt Thailand                3 - 0
    
  Singles
  Men
    Pakistan bt Singapore            3 - 0
    Malaysia bt Sri Lanka            3 - 0
    Hong Kong bt Thailand            3 - 0
    Kuwait bt Jordan                 3 - 0
    Hong Kong bt Sri Lanka           3 - 0
    Malaysia bt S. Korea             3 - 0
    Jordan bt Kuwait                 3 - 1
    Pakistan bt Japan                3 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 3 (Dec 8)
  Men
  Team
    Iran bt Maldives                 3 - 0      
    Japan bt Maldives                3 - 0
    China bt Nepal                   3 - 0
    Vietnam bt Macau                 3 - 1
    S. Korea bt Laos                 3 - 0
    N. Korea bt Hong Kong            3 - 1
    Thailand bt Qatar                3 - 0
    
  Women
  Team
    Hong Kong bt Thailand            3 - 0
    Japan bt Vietnam                 3 - 0
    N. Korea bt Macau                3 - 0
    S. Korea bt Taipei               3 - 2
    Hong Kong bt Japan               3 - 1
    China bt Thailand                3 - 0
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.