Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Tennis
Day 13 | Day 12 | Day 11 | Day 10 | Day 9 | Day 8 | Day 7 | Day 6 | Day 5 | Day 4 | Day 3
Top  Day 13 (Dec 18)
  Singles
  Men (Finals)
    YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt IWABUCHI, Satoshi (JPN)          3 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Women (Finals)
    LI, Fang - CHEN, Li (CHN) bt
      CHO, Yoon-Jeong - PARK, Sung-Hee (KOR)                2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 12 (Dec 17)
  Singles
  Men (S. Finals)
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi (JPN) bt BHUPATHI, Mahesh (IND)       2 - 0
    YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt PRAHLAD, Srinath (IND)           2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Women (Finals)
    BASUKI, Nany Rahayu (INA) bt TANASUGARN, Tamarine (THA) 2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Men (Finals)
    SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn - SRICHAPHAN, N. (THA) bt 
      LEE , Hyung-Taik - YOON, Yong-Il (KOR)                2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women (S. Finals)
    LI, Fang - CHEN, Li (CHN) bt
      HIRAKI, Rika - MIYAGI, Nana (JPN)                     2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Mixed (Finals)
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi - MIYAGI, Nana (JPN) bt
      KIM, Dong-Hyun - CHOI, Ju-Yeon (KOR)                  2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 11 (Dec 16)
  Singles
  Women (S. Finals)
    BASUKI, Nany Rahayu (INA) bt LI, Fang (CHN)             2 - 0
    TANASUGARN, Tamarine (THA) bt YI, Jing-Qian (CHN)       2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Men (Q. Finals)
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi (JPN) bt LEE, Hyung-Taik (KOR)        2 - 0
    BHUPATHI, Mahesh (IND) bt OGORODOV, Oleg (UZB)          2 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Men (S. Finals)
    LEE, Hyung-Taik - YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt
      ONODA, Michihisa - TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN)            2 - 0
    SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn - SRICHAPHAN, N. (THA) bt
      CHEN, Chih-Jung - LIN, Bing-Chao (TPE)                2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women (S. Finals)
    CHO, Yoon-Jeong - PARK, Sung-Hee (KOR) bt
      YI, Jing-Qian - LI, Li (CHN)                          2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Mixed (S. Finals)
    KIM, Dong-Hyun - CHOI, Ju-Yeon (KOR) bt
      BHUPATHI, Mahesh - VAIDYANATHAN, N. (IND)             2 - 0
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi - MIYAGI, Nana (JPN) bt
      LI, Si - LI, Fang (CHN)                               2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 10 (Dec 15)
  Singles
  Men (Q. Finals)
    YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt
      TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN)                      2 - 0
    PRAHLAD, Srinath (IND) bt
      KUTSENKO, Vadim (UZB)                        2 - 0
   
  Singles
  Women (Q. Finals)
    YI, Jing-Qian (CHN) bt
      SELYUTINA, Irina (KAZ)                       2 - 0
    TANASUGARN, Tamarine (THA) bt
      YOSHIDA, Yuka (JPN)                          2 - 0
   
  Doubles
  Men
    LEE, Hyung-Taik - YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt
      BHUPATHI, Mahesh - SYED-UDDIN, Fazal (IND)   2 - 0
    SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn - SRICHAPHAN, N.(THA) bt
      KIM, Dong-Hyun - HAN, Min-Kyu (KOR)          2 - 1
    ONODA, Michihisa - TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN) bt
      OGORODOV, Oleg - TOMASHEVICH, Dmitry (UZB)   2 - 0
    CHEN, Chih-Jung - LIN, Bing-Chao (TPE) bt
      KIRTANE, Nitin-Anil - KANNAN, Vijay (IND)    2 - 0
   
  Doubles
  Women
    YI, Jing-Qian - LI, Li (CHN) bt
      WANG, Shi-Ting - LEE, Janet-Whids (TPE)      2 - 1
    LI, Fang - CHEN, Li (CHN) bt
      BASUKI, Nany Rahayu - PRAKUSYA, Wynne (INA)  2 - 1
   
  Doubles
  Mixed
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi - MIYAGI, Nana (JPN) bt
      KUTSENKO, Vadim - TULYAGANOVA, Iroda (UZB)   2 - 0
    KIM, Dong-Hyun - CHOI, Ju-Yeon (KOR) bt
      ZHANG, Yu - LI, Li (CHN)                     2 - 0
    LI, Si - LI, Fang (CHN) bt
      LEE, Hyung-Taik - PARK, Sung-Hee (KOR)       2 - 0
    BHUPATHI, Mahesh - VAIDYANATHAN, N. (IND) bt
      TERACHI, Takahiro - HIRAKI, Rika (JPN)       2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 9 (Dec 14)
  Doubles
  Men
    KIM, Dong-Hyun - HAN, Min-Kyu (KOR) bt
      GHAREEB, Mohammad - AL-SHATTI, Adel (KUW)               2 - 0
    LEE, Hyung-Taik - YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt
      LI, Si - ZHENG, Yu (CHN)                                2 - 1
    KHAN, Aqeel - MUNIR-AHMED, Nasir (PAK) vs
      CHEN, Chih-Jung - LIN , Bing-Chao (TPE)                  a-
    ONODA, Michihisa - TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN) bt
      LIZARDO, Joseph - MISA, Michael-John (PHI)              2 - 0
    BHUPATHI, Mahesh - SYED-UDDIN, Fazal (IND) bt
      WIRYAWAN, Boniet - WIBOWO, Sulistyo (INA)               2 - 1
    OGORODOV, Oleg - TOMASHEVICH, Dmitry (UZB) bt 
      SAMREJ, Vittaya - UDOMCHOKE, Danai (THA)                2 - 0
    SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn - SRICHAPHAN, N. (THA) bt
      ZHU, Ben-Qiang(CHN) - ZHANG, Yu (CHN)                   2 - 0
    KIRTANE, Nitin-Anil - KANNAN, Vijay (IND) bt
      RAZIANI, Ramin - TAHERI, Seyed-Akbar (IRI)              2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women
    CHO, Yoon-Jeong - PARK, Sung-Hee (KOR) bt
      YOSHIDA, Yuka - OBATA, Saori (JPN)                      2 - 1
    HIRAKI, Rika - MIYAGI, Nana (JPN) bt
      CHOI, Ju-Yeon - KIM, Eun-Ha (KOR)                       2 - 1
    
  Singles
  Men
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi (JPN) bt AL-ALAWI, Sultan (QAT)         2 - 0
    LEE, Hyung-Taik (KOR) bt LIN, Bing-Chao (TPE)             2 - 1
    YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt RAZIANI, Ramin (IRI)               2 - 0
    PRAHLAD, Srinath (IND) bt CHEN, Wei-Ju (TPE)              2 - 0
    KUTSENKO, Vadim (UZB) bt TONG, Man-Chung (HKG)            2 - 0
    BHUPATHI, Mahesh (IND) bt JUNIO, Bryan (PHI)              2 - 0
    OGORODOV, Oleg (UZB) bt UDOMCHOKE, Danai (THA)            2 - 0
    TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN) bt SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn (THA)     2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Women
    BASUKI, Nany Rahayu (INA) bt TULYAGANOVA, Iroda (UZB)   2 - 0
    LI, Fang (CHN) bt VAIDYANATHAN, N.(IND)                 2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 8 (Dec 13)
  Singles
  Men
    UDOMCHOKE, Danai (THA) bt WONG, Wing-Luen(HKG)          2 - 0
    RAZIANI, Ramin (IRI) bt ERDENEBILEG, D. (MGL)           2 - 0
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi (JPN) bt QURESHI, Aisam (PAK)         2 - 0
    CHEN, Wei-Ju (TPE) bt LIZARDO, Joseph (PHI)             2 - 1
    TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN) bt ZHU, Ben-Qiang (CHN)         2 - 0
    JUNIO, Bryan (PHI) bt TAHERI, Seyed-Akbar (IRI)         2 - 0
    BHUPATHI, Mahesh (IND) bt GHAREEB, Mohammad (KUW)       2 - 0
    LIN, Bing-Chao(TPE) bt ZHANG, Yu (CHN)                  2 - 0
    HAMADEH, Ali (LIB) vs AL-ALAWI, Sultan (QAT)             a-
    TONG, Man-Chung (HKG) bt KHALIQ, Mohammed (PAK)         2 - 1
    PRAHLAD, Srinath (IND) bt AL-SHATTI, Adel (KUW)         2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Men
    HAMADEH, Ali - KARAM, Sean (LIB) vs
       KHAN, Aqeel - MUNIR-AHMED, Nasir (PAK)                n-
    WIRYAWAN, Boniet - WIBOWO, Sulistyo (INA) bt
       LIU, Cheng-Yung - WANG, Chin-Ping (TPE)              2 - 0
    ZHU, Ben-Qiang - ZHANG, Yu (CHN) bt
       TONG, Man-Chung - WONG, Wing-Luen (HKG)              2 - 0
    SAMREJ, Vittaya - UDOMCHOKE, Danai (THA) bt
       KHALIQ, Mohammed - QURESHI, Aisam (PAK)              2 - 1
    
  Singles
  Women
    SELYUTINA, Irina (KAZ) bt KIM , Eun-Ha(KOR)              2 - 0
    TULYAGANOVA, Iroda (UZB) bt INOUE, Haruka(JPN)           2 - 0
    LI, Fang (CHN) bt JEON, Mi-ra (KOR)                      2 - 0
    YOSHIDA, Yuka (JPN) bt BIKTYAKOVA, Liliya (UZB)          2 - 0
    BASUKI, Nany Rahayu (INA) bt BABINA, Tayana (KAZ)        2 - 0
    LEE, Janet-Whids (TPE) bt VAIDYANATHAN, N. (IND)         2 - 1
    TANASUGARN, Tamarine (THA) bt FERNANDEZ, Maricris (PHI)  2 - 0
    YI, Jing-Qian (CHN) bt WANG, Shi-Ting (TPE)              2 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Mixed
    SAMREJ, Vittaya - DUANGCHAN, Suvimol (THA) bt 
        TONG, Ka-Po - TONG, Man-Chung (HKG)                  2 - 0
    MISA, Michael-John - FERNANDEZ, Maricris (PHI) bt 
        TOMASHEVICH, Dmitry - BIKTYAKOVA, Liliya (UZB)       2 - 1
    TERACHI, Takahiro - HIRAKI, Rika (JPN) bt
        WIRYAWAN, Boniet - ANDRIYANI, Liza(INA)              2 - 1
    SYED-UDDIN, Fazal - MALHOTRA, Manisha (IND) bt
        KHAN, Aqeel - WASEEM, Nida (PAK)                     2 - 0
    KUTSENKO, Vadim - TULYAGANOVA, Iroda (UZB) bt
        WIBOWO, Sulistyo - BASUKI, Nany Rahayu (INA)         2 - 0
    LI, Si - LI, Fang (CHN) bt
        LIN, Bing-Chao - LEE, Janet-Whids (TPE)              2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 7 (Dec 12)
  Team
  Men (Final)
    S. Korea bt Japan                  3 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women
    China bt Thailand                  2 - 1
    Japan bt India                     2 - 0
    China bt Thailand                  2 - 0
    Japan bt Kazakhstan                2 - 1
    S. Korea bt India                  2 - 0
    S. Korea bt Taipei                 2 - 0
    Indonesia bt Uzbekistan            2 - 0
    Taipei bt Indonesia                2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Women
    S. Korea bt Thailand               2 - 0
    Philippines bt India               2 - 0
    China bt Indonesia                 2 - 0
    Kazakhstan bt Hong Kong            2 - 1
    Kazakhstan bt Pakistan             2 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 6 (Dec 11)
  Team
  Women (Finals)
     Taipei bt China                   2 - 1

  Team
  Men (S. Finals)
     Japan bt India                    3 - 0
     Uzbekistan drew Korea             1 - 1
     
 		
Top  Day 5 (Dec 10)
  Team
  Men
       Thailand vs Korea               1 - 1
       Uzbekistan vs Chinese Taipei    2 - 0
      
  Team
  Women
       Indonesia vs China              0 - 1
       Chinese Taipei vs Japan         1 - 1
       
 		
Top  Day 4 (Dec 9)
  Team
  Women
    Taipei bt Thailand                 2 - 1
    Japan bt Uzbekistan                3 - 0
    
  Team
  Men
    Japan bt Indonesia                 2 - 1
    India bt Pakistan                  3 - 0
    
		
Top  Day 3 (Dec 8)
  Men
  Team
    Taipei bt Iran                     0 - 3
    Tailand bt China                   3 - 0
    India bt Qatar                     3 - 0
    Pakistan bt Philippines            2 - 1
    Indonesia bt Kuwait                3 - 0
    
  Men
  Team
    Indonesia bt India                 3 - 0
    China bt Korea                     2 - 1
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.