Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Event Results
Archery Athletics Badminton Baseball Basketball
Beach Volleyball Billiards/Snooker Bowling Boxing Canoeing
Cycling Equestrian Fencing Football Golf
Gymnastics Handball Hockey Judo Kabaddi
Karatedo Rowing Rugby Football Sepak Takraw Shooting
Softball Soft Tennis Squash Swimming Table Tennis
Taekwondo Tennis Volleyball Weightlifting Wrestling
Wushu Yachting Medals Tally

Weightlifting
Day 9 | Day 8 | Day 7 | Day 6 | Day 5 | Day 4 | Day 3 | Day 2
Top  Day 9 (Dec 14)
  Over 105kg
  Men (Final)
  Snatch + Clean & Jerk
    1  KOR  Kim Tae-Hyun                  195.0 + 232.5 = 427.5 kg
    2  UZB  Igor Hallinov                 187.5 + 232.5 = 420.0
    3  IRI  Rezazadeh Hossein             187.5 + 227.5 = 415.0
    4  KOR  Lee Woo-Sung                  165.0 + 215.0 = 380.0
    5  UZB  Alexander Urinov              180.0 + 195.0 = 375.0
    6  JPN  Hironobu Asada                170.0 + 195.0 = 365.0
    
  Clean & Jerk 
    1  KOR  KIM, Tae-Hyun                 232.5 kg
    2  UZB  HALLINOV, Igor                232.5
    3  IRI  REZAZADEH, Hossein            227.5
    4  KOR  LEE, Woo-Sung                 215.0
    5  JPN  AOKI, Nobuaki                 205.0
    6  THA  WANWANG, Nopadol              200.0
    7  UZB  URINOV, Alekxandr             195.0
    8  JPN  ASADA, Hironobu               195.0
    9  JOR  ALABOUDI, Awad                172.5
   10  PHI  DELOS, Alvin                  170.0
   11  BAN  PRODIP, Chandra-Das           145.0
   12  KUW  ALAJMI, Jaber                 145.0
       SYR  MOHAMMAD, Sheikh-Ali           DQ
       LIB  CHOUKEIR, Ali                  DQ
       SYR  MOHAMMAD, Sheikh-Ali           DQ
    
		
Top  Day 8 (Dec 13)
  105kg
  Men (Final)
    1  CHN  CUI , Wenhua                  195.0 + 215.0 = 410.0 kg
    2  KAZ  KHRAPATYY, Anatoliy           187.5 + 220.0 = 407.5
    3  KOR  CHOI, Jong-Kun                185.0 + 220.0 = 405.0
    
  75kg
  Women (Final)
    1  CHN  DING, Meiyuan       120.0 (WR) + 150.0 (WR) = 270.0 kg (WR)
    3  MYA  AYE , Aye-Aung                115.0 + 137.5 = 252.5
    2  TPE  CHEN, Hsiao-Lien              105.0 + 137.5 = 242.5
    
		
Top  Day 7 (Dec 12)
  75kg
  Women (Final)
    Snatch + Clean & Jerk
    1  CHN  WEI, Xiangying              115.0 + 127.5 = 242.5 kg
    2  KOR  KIM, Soon-Hee               102.5 + 127.5 = 230.0
    3  MYA  AYE, Mon-Khin               100.0 + 130.0 = 230.0
    
  94kg
  Men (Final)
    Snatch + Clean & Jerk
    1  KAZ  MAKAROV, Andrey             180.0 + 205.0 = 385.0 kg
    2  IRI  KOLAH, Bagheri              175.0 + 207.5 = 377.5
    3  KOR  CHUN, Yong-Sung             162.5 + 210.0 = 372.5
    
  75kg
  Women (Clean & Jerk)
    1  MYA  AYE, Mon-Khin               130.0 kg
    2  CHN  WEI, Xiangying              127.5
    3  KOR  KIM, Soon-Hee               127.5
    4  TPE  KUO, Su-Fen                 125.0
    5  THA  PHARKSUPHO, Aphinya         122.5
    6  PRK  OK, Son-Hui                 120.0
    7  KAZ  KHROMOV, Tatyana            115.0
    8  JPN  FUJIWARA, Hiromi            110.0
    9  IND  UTHAMRAO-MANE, U.           107.5
    
  94kg
  Men (Clean & Jerk)
    1  KOR  CHUN, Yong-Sung             210.0 kg
    2  CHN  QIN, Guang                  207.5
    3  KAZ  MAKAROV, Andrey             205.0
    4  UZB  URAZIMBETOV, F.             202.5
    5  IRI  BAGHERI-KOLAH, K.           202.5
    6  UZB  MAKHMUDOV, Vlugbek          195.0
    7  KAZ  MENNYU, Slavik              190.0
    8  KGZ  MENASKEEV, Almas            190.0
    9  TPE  MENCHIANG, Ming-Cheng       190.0
   10  JPN  MENSANO, Mamoru             180.0
   11  THA  MENPANYA-AKE, Narongsak     177.5
   12  QAT  MENALI, Abdul-Khalid        175.0
   13  TPE  MENWEN, Chen-Yen            170.0
   14  PRK  MENKIM, Te-Yang             160.0
   15  BAN  MENBIDDUT, Kumar-Roy        150.0
    
		
Top  Day 6 (Dec 11)
  77kg
  Men (Final)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
     1 CHN  Zhan Xugang                160.0 + 195.0 = 355.0
     2 IRI  Mohammad Barkhah           155.0 + 197.5 = 352.5
     3 KAZ  Sergey Filimonov           160.0 + 190.0 = 350.0
     4 KOR  Kim Jong-Shik              150.0 + 187.5 = 337.5
     5 KGZ  Mital Shamipov             155.0 + 177.5 = 332.5
     6 KOR  Lee Kang-Suk               150.0 + 180.0 = 330.0
     
  85kg
  Men (Final)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
     1 IRI  Shahin Nassirinia          170.0 + 210.0 = 380.0
     2 CHN  Yuan Aijun                 165.0 + 205.0 = 370.0
     3 UZB  Bahtiyar Nurullaev         162.5 + 185.0 = 347.5
     4 PRK  Ri Kyong-Nam               155.0 + 185.0 = 340.0
     5 SYR  Khajic Khajoian            150.0 + 185.0 = 335.0
     6 JPN  Kazumi Suzuki              142.5 + 187.5 = 330.0
     
  69kg
  Women (Final)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
     1 CHN  Sun Tianni                 110.0 + 135.0 = 245.0
     2 MYA  Win Win-Maw                 97.5 + 130.0 = 227.5
     3 TPE  Wu Mei-Yi                   97.5 + 127.5 = 225.0
     4 KOR  Kang Mi-Suk                 90.0 + 112.0 = 202.0
     5 JPN  Kumi Haseba                 85.0 + 105.0 = 190.0
     
 		
Top  Day 5 (Dec 10)
  77kg
  Men
     1  CHN  Zhan Xugang           355.0
     2  IRI  Mohammad Barkhah      352.5       
     3       Sergey Filimonov      350.0
     
  63kg
  Women
     1  CHN  Lei Li                232.5 (WR)
     2  IND  Mohammad Barkhah      352.5       
     3  TAI  Chen Jui-Lien         222.5
       
 		
Top  Day 4 (Dec 9)
  58 kg
  Women
    1  Chen Yanqing (Chn)
    2  Ri Song-Hui (N Kor)
    3  Khassaraporn Suta (Thai)
        
  69 kg
  Men (Finals)
    1  Kim Hang-Bong (S Kor)
    2  Wan Jianhui (Chn)
    3  Kim Myong-Jung (N Kor)
        
 		
Top  Day 3 (Dec 8)
  62 kg
  Men (Finals)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
    1  Le Maosheng (Chn)              140.0 + 165.0 = 305.0
    2  Dmitry Lomakin (Kaz)           130.0 + 157.5 = 287.5
    3  Hiroshi Ikehata (Jpn)          127.5 + 160.0 = 287.5
    4  Chom Singnoi (Tha)             125.0 + 160.0 = 285.0
    5  Taufik Taufik (Ina)            127.5 + 155.0 = 282.5 
    6  Ri Myong-Chol (Kor)            122.5 + 160.0 = 282.5
    
  Men (Preliminaries)
    1  CHN  LE, Maosheng          165.0
    2  THA  SINGNOI, Chom         160.0
    3  JPN  IKEHATA, Hiroshi      160.0
    4  PRK  RI , Myong-Chol       160.0
    5  KAZ  LOMAKIN, Dmitriy      157.5
    6  INA  TAUFIK, Taufik        155.0
    7  SYR  AL-JASEM, Hassan      135.0
    8  LIB  MISTO, Oussama        132.5
    9  NEP  NAKARMI, Roshan-Ram   127.5
       TKM  CHOUVAEV, Mikhail     DQ
       TPE  CHEN, Po-Pu           DQ
    
  53 kg
  Women (Finals)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
    1  Yang Xia (Chn)                 92.5 + 120.0 (WR) = 212.5 (WR)
    2  Li Feng-Ying (Tpe)             90.0 + 112.5 = 202.5
    3  Swe Swe-Win (Mya)              87.5 + 110.0 = 197.5
    4  Supeni Supeni (Ina)            87.5 + 110.0 = 197.5
    5  Ri Yong-Hwa (Prk)              87.5 + 105.0 = 192.5
    6  Winarni Winarni (Ina)          85.0 + 105.0 = 190.0
    
  Women (Preliminaries)
    1  CHN  YANG, Xia             120.0
    2  TPE  LI , Feng-Ying        112.5
    3  MYA  SWE , Swe-Win         110.0
    4  INA  SUPENI, Supeni        110.0
    5  INA  WINARNI, Winarni      105.0
    6  IND  TH-CHANU, Sanamacha   105.0
    7  PRK  RI , Yong-Hwa         105.0
    8  PRK  KANG, Pong-Nyo        105.0
    9  KOR  CHOI, Myung-Shik      102.5
   10  JPN  NAKAGA, Mari          102.5
   11  JPN  HASEGAWA, Noriko      100.0
   12  THA  MUANGPHO, Taengmo     100.0
    
		
Top  Day 2 (Dec 7)
  56 kg
  Men (Final)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
    1  Lan Shizhang (China)           120.0 + 155.0 = 275.0
    2  Wang Shin-Yuan (Taipei)        115.0 + 152.5 = 267.5
    3  Seyed Mahdi Panzvan (Iran)     122.5 + 145.0 = 267.5
    4  Kim Chol-Min (N. Korea)        120.0 + 145.0 = 265.0
    5  Yang Chin-Yi (Taipei)          110.0 + 140.0 = 250.0
    6  Toshiyuki Notomi (Japan)       107.5 + 137.5 = 245.0
    7  Karutha Pandian (India)        107.5 + 137.5 = 245.0
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.