Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Daily Results
Day 1: 6 Dec Day 2: 7 Dec Day 3: 8 Dec Day 4: 9 Dec Day 5: 10 Dec
Day 6: 11 Dec Day 7: 12 Dec Day 8: 13 Dec Day 9: 14 Dec Day 10: 15 Dec
Day 11: 16 Dec Day 12: 17 Dec Day 13: 18 Dec Day 14: 19 Dec Day 15: 20 Dec

   Main Events for Day 10 (15 December 1998)
Archery | Athletics | Badminton | Baseball | Basketball | Billiards/Snooker | Boxing | Cycling
Equestrian | Fencing | Football | Hockey | Kabaddi | Karatedo | Sepak Takraw
Soft Tennis | Sync Swimming | Table Tennis | Tennis | Volleyball | Water Polo
Top  Archery
  Individual
  Women
        Finals completed.
     
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Athletics
  800m
  Men
        Heats completed.
        
  800m
  Women
        Heats completed.
    
  Pole Vault
  Men
    1  KAZ  POTAPOVICH, Igor              5.55 m
    2  KOR  KIM, Chul-Kyun                5.40
    3  JPN  KOBAYASHI, Fumiaki            5.20
    
  Long Jump
  Men
    1  JPN  MORINAGA, Masaki              8.10
    2  CHN  LIU, Hongning                 8.05
    3  QAT  FARAJ, A.                     7.99
    
  Shot Put
  Women
    1  CHN  LI, Meisu                     18.96
    2  CHN  CHENG, Xiaoyan                18.55
    3  THA  JUTHAPORN, Krasaeyan          18.24
    
  3000m Stp Chase
  Men
    1  JPN  UCHITOMI, Yasunori            8:41.00
    2  IRI  SAJDJADI-HAZAVEH, H.          8:42.53
    3  IRI  BABAKHANI, Jafar              8:55.04
    
  4x100m Relay
  Women
    1  China                              43.36
    2  Uzbekistan                         44.38
    3  Thailand                           44.68
    
  4x100m Relay
  Men
    1  Japan                              38.91
    2  Thailand                           39.17
    3  Oman                               40.26
    
  400m Hurdles
  Men
        Heats completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Badminton
  Singles
  Men (Q. Finals)
    SUN, Jun (CHN) bt AHN, Jae-Chang (KOR)                2 - 0
    YONG, Hock-Kin (MAS) bt PULLELA, Gopichand (IND)      2 - 0
    DONG, Jiong (CHN) bt HIDAYAT, Taufik (INA)            2 - 0
    HENDRAWAN, Hendrawan (INA) bt HASHIM, M.Roslin (MAS)  2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Ladies (Q. Finals)
    YONEKURA, Kanako (JPN) bt YE, Zhaoying (CHN)          2 - 1 
    GONG, Zhichao (CHN) bt NG, Mee-Fen (MAS)              2 - 0
    LEE, Joo-Hyun (KOR) bt TJIPTAWAN, M. (INA)            2 - 1
    EAKMONGKOLPAISARN, S (THA) bt KIM , Ji-Hyun (KOR)     2 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Mixed (Q. Finals)
    ZHANG, Jun - QIN, Yiyuan (CHN) bt
      LIU, Kwok-Wa - KOON, Wai-Chee (HKG)                 2 - 0
    HARYANTO, Trikus - TIMUR, Minarti (INA) bt
      LIU, Yong - GE, Fei (CHN)                           2 - 0
    KIM, Dong-Moon - LA, Kyung-Min (KOR) bt
      CHAN, Chong-Ming - QUAY, Joanne Swee-L (MAS)        2 - 0
    PANVISAVAS, Tesana - THOUNGTHONGKAM, S. (THA) bt
      LEE, Dong-Soo - YIM, Kyung-Jin(KOR)                 2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Ladies (Q. Finals)
    GE, Fei - GU, Jun (CHN) bt
      CARMELITA, Carmelita - ISSOLINA, Indarti (INA)      2 - 0
    QIN , Yiyuan - TANG, Hetian(CHN) bt
      JANKRAJANGWONG, S. - NARAWEERAWUT, M. (THA)         2 - 0
    NATHANAEL, Elysa - LOMBAN, Deyana G. (INA) bt
      TSAI, Hui-Min - CHEN, Li-Chin (TPE)                 2 - 0
    LA, Kyung-Min - CHUNG, Jae-Hee (KOR) bt 
      IWATA, Yoshiko - MATSUDA, Haruko (JPN)              2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Men (Q. Finals)
    ACHMAD-SUBAGDJA, R. - RONALD-MAINAKY, Rexy (INA) bt
      SUDHISODHI, K.- KITIKUL, Kitipon (THA)              2 - 0 
    LEE, Dong-Soo - YOO, Yong-Sung (KOR) bt
      ZHANG, Jun - ZHANG, Wei(CHN)                        2 - 0
    TEERAWIWATANA, P. - SIRIPOOL, Siripong (THA) bt
      CHAN, Chong-Ming - GAN, Jeremy(MAS)                 2 - 1
    LIU, Yong - YU, Jinhao (CHN) bt
      KANG, Kyung-Jin - HA, Tae-Kwon (KOR)                2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Baseball
  Team
  Men (S. Finals)
    S. Korea bt China                   9 - 2
    Japan bt Taipei                     9 - 8
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Basketball
  Team
  Men (Q. Finals)
    S. Korea bt U.A. Emirates         106 - 51
    Uzbekistan bt Hong Kong            79 - 60
    China bt Kazakhstan               106 - 55
    Taipei bt Iran                     86 - 84
    
  Team
  Women
    Kazakhstan bt Philippines          78 - 40
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Billiards & Snooker
  9-Ball
  Men Doubles
        Round 1 & 2 completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Boxing
  51kg
  Men (S. Finals)
    BALLO, Hermensen (INA) bt HAIDER, Haider-Ali (PAK)    PTS (11-3)
    PHOSUWAN, Pramuansak (THA) bt CHOI, Jin-Woo (KOR)     PTS (15-3)
    
  57kg
  Men (S. Finals)
    TURGUNOV, Tulkunbav (UZB) bt CANOY, Eric (PHI)        PTS (15-7)
    KAMSING, Somluck (THA) bt TOMIMOTO, Noribisa (JPN)    PTS (16-2)
    
  63.5kg
  Men (S. Finals)
    ABDULLAEV, M. (UZB) bt HRIANTHUANTHONG, P. (THA)      PTS (15-2)
    PAPILAYA, Wellem (INA) bt ENKHSAIKHAN, Densmaa (MGL)  PTS (11-11)
    
  71kg
  Men (S. Finals)
    IBRAIMOV, Yermakhan (KAZ) bt NANAKON, Komgrit (THA)   RSCH R3 (0:08)
    IM, Jung-Bin (KOR) bt ENKHBAYAR, Batmunkh (MGL)       RSCH R5 (0:40)
    
  81kg
  Men (S. Finals)
    Sergey Mihaylov (UZB) bt Gurchuran Singh (IND)        PTS
    Lee Seung-bae (KOR) bt Shaukat-Ali Shaukat (PAK)      PTS
    
  Over 91kg
  Men (S. Finals)
    M. Dildabekov (KAZ) bt Lazizbek Zokirov (UZB)         PTS
    M. Samadi (IRI) bt Shahid-Hussain S. (PAK)            PTS
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Cycling
  3km Pursuit
  Women Individual
    1  CHN  Wang Qingzhi
    2  CHN  Zhao Haijuan
    3  KOR  Kim Yong-Mi
    4  JPN  Ayumu Otsuka
    
  4km Pursuit
  Men Individual
    1  KAZ  Vadim Kravchenko              4:42.799
    2  JPN  Noriyuki Iijima               4:45.215
    3  KGZ  Evgeniy Vakker                4:47.347
    4  CHN  Shi Guijun                    4:53.475 
    
  4km Team Pursuit
  Men
    1  China                              4:32.895
    2  Kazakhstan                         4:34.610
    3  Japan                              4:35.668
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Equestrian
  Dressage
  Individual Open
    1  KOR  SUH , Jung-Kyun      (ANY CALL KOR)        1318
    2  KOR  SHIN, Chang-Moo      (FIOURICCI KOR)       1233
    3  KOR  CHOI, Myung-Jin      (REGAL KOR)           1217
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Fencing
  Foil
  Men Team (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    China bt Japan                     45 - 35
    S. Korea bt Kuwait                 45 - 34
    
  Men Team
    Philippines bt Thailand            45 - 34
    Kuwait bt Kazakhstan               45 - 33
    China bt Philippines               45 - 29
    S. Korea bt Iran                   45 - 18
    Japan bt Hong Kong                 45 - 26
    China bt Kuwait                    45 - 17
    Japan bt S. Korea                  45 - 43
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Football
  Team
  Women (S. Final)
    N. Korea bt Taipei                  1 - 1  (6-5 p. s/out)
    China bt Japan                      3 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Hockey
  Team
  Women
    India bt Kazakhstan                 6 - 1
    Japan bt China                      2 - 1
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Kabaddi
  Team
  Men
    Bangladesh vs Nepal                   -n
    India bt Sri Lanka                 76 - 13
    Pakistan bt Thailand               55 - 11
    India bt Japan                     59 - 25
    Bangladesh bt Thailand             84 - 13
    Pakistan bt Sri Lanka              57 - 15
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Karatedo
  Up to 53kg
  Women
        Preliminaries & Final completed.
    
  Up to 60kg
  Women
        Preliminaries & Final completed.
    
  Over 60kg
  Women
        Preliminaries & Final completed.
    
  Kata
  Women
        Preliminaries & Final completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Sepak Takraw
  Regu
  Men
    Thailand bt S. Korea                2 - 0
    Malaysia bt Singapore               2 - 0
    Brunei bt S. Korea                  2 - 0
    Malaysia bt Myanmar                 2 - 0
    
  Regu
  Women
    Myanmar bt Laos                     2 - 0
    Vietnam bt Japan                    2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Soft Tennis
  Doubles
  Men (S. Finals)
        Quarter & Semi Finals completed.
    
  Doubles
  Women (Final)
    KANG, Ji-Sook - LEE, Mi-Kyung (KOR) bt
      LIN, Li-Jung - CHENG, Shu-Chen (TPE)         5 - 1

       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Synchronised Swimming
  Duet Routine
  Women (Final)
    1  JPN  Miya Tachibana/Miho Takeda            98.190 pts
    2  KOR  Yoo Na-Mi/Jang Yoon-Kyeong            96.504
    3  CHN  Li Min/Long Yan                       95.943
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Table Tennis
  Singles
  Men
        Quarter Finals completed.
    
  Singles
  Women
        Semi Finals completed.
    
  Doubles
  Women
        Quarter Finals completed.
    
  Doubles
  Men
        Semi Finals completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Tennis
  Singles
  Men (Q. Finals)
    YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt
      TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN)                      2 - 0
    PRAHLAD, Srinath (IND) bt
      KUTSENKO, Vadim (UZB)                        2 - 0
   
  Singles
  Women (Q. Finals)
    YI, Jing-Qian (CHN) bt
      SELYUTINA, Irina (KAZ)                       2 - 0
    TANASUGARN, Tamarine (THA) bt
      YOSHIDA, Yuka (JPN)                          2 - 0
   
  Doubles
  Men
    LEE, Hyung-Taik - YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt
      BHUPATHI, Mahesh - SYED-UDDIN, Fazal (IND)   2 - 0
    SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn - SRICHAPHAN, N.(THA) bt
      KIM, Dong-Hyun - HAN, Min-Kyu (KOR)          2 - 1
    ONODA, Michihisa - TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN) bt
      OGORODOV, Oleg - TOMASHEVICH, Dmitry (UZB)   2 - 0
    CHEN, Chih-Jung - LIN, Bing-Chao (TPE) bt
      KIRTANE, Nitin-Anil - KANNAN, Vijay (IND)    2 - 0
   
  Doubles
  Women
    YI, Jing-Qian - LI, Li (CHN) bt
      WANG, Shi-Ting - LEE, Janet-Whids (TPE)      2 - 1
    LI, Fang - CHEN, Li (CHN) bt
      BASUKI, Nany Rahayu - PRAKUSYA, Wynne (INA)  2 - 1
   
  Doubles
  Mixed
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi - MIYAGI, Nana (JPN) bt
      KUTSENKO, Vadim - TULYAGANOVA, Iroda (UZB)   2 - 0
    KIM, Dong-Hyun - CHOI, Ju-Yeon (KOR) bt
      ZHANG, Yu - LI, Li (CHN)                     2 - 0
    LI, Si - LI, Fang (CHN) bt
      LEE, Hyung-Taik - PARK, Sung-Hee (KOR)       2 - 0
    BHUPATHI, Mahesh - VAIDYANATHAN, N. (IND) bt
      TERACHI, Takahiro - HIRAKI, Rika (JPN)       2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Volleyball
  Team
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    Taipei bt Japan                     3 - 2
    China bt S. Korea                   3 - 1
    
  Team
  Women (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    Japan bt Thailand                   3 - 0
    S. Korea bt China                   3 - 1
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Water Polo
  Team
  Men
    Hong Kong bt Kuwait                 8 - 7
    Iran bt Singpore                   13 - 6
    Japan drew Uzbekistan               8 - 8
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.