Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Daily Results
Day 1: 6 Dec Day 2: 7 Dec Day 3: 8 Dec Day 4: 9 Dec Day 5: 10 Dec
Day 6: 11 Dec Day 7: 12 Dec Day 8: 13 Dec Day 9: 14 Dec Day 10: 15 Dec
Day 11: 16 Dec Day 12: 17 Dec Day 13: 18 Dec Day 14: 19 Dec Day 15: 20 Dec

   Main Events for Day 11 (16 December 1998)
Archery | Badminton | Baseball | Basketball | Beach Volleyball | Billiards/Snooker | Cycling
Equestrian | Fencing | Football | Handball | Hockey | Kabaddi | Karatedo | Rowing | Rugby
Sepak Takraw | Softball | Table Tennis | Tennis | Water Polo | Wrestling | Wushu
Top  Archery
  Individual
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    HAN, Seung-Hoon (KOR) bt KIM, Kyung-Ho (KOR)          113 - 112
    OH, Kyo-Moon (KOR) bt HARAGUCHI, Wataru (JPN)         116 - 109
      (Note: HARAGUCHI, Wataru was awarded bronze
             because of no three-medal sweep per country rule)
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Badminton
  Singles
  Men (S. Finals)
    DONG, Jiong (CHN) bt YONG, Hock-Kin (MAS)              2 - 0 
    HENDRAWAN, Hendrawan (INA) bt SUN, Jun (CHN)           2 - 1
    
  Singles
  Ladies (S. Finals)
    YONEKURA, Kanako (JPN) bt EAKMONGKOLPAISARN, S (THA)   2 - 0
    GONG, Zhichao (CHN) bt LEE, Joo-Hyun (KOR)             2 - 1 
    
  Doubles
  Men (S. Finals)
    TEERAWIWATANA, P. - SIRIPOOL, Siripong (THA) bt
      LEE, Dong-Soo - YOO, Yong-Sung (KOR)                 2 - 1
    ACHMAD-SUBAGDJA, R. - RONALD-MAINAKY, Rexy (INA) bt
      LIU, Yong - YU, Jinhao (CHN)                         2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Ladies (S. Finals)
    GE, Fei - GU, Jun (CHN) bt
      LA, Kyung-Min - CHUNG, Jae-Hee (KOR)                 2 - 0
    NATHANAEL, Elysa - LOMBAN, Deyana G. (INA) bt
      QIN, Yiyuan - TANG, Hetian (CHN)                     2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Mixed (S. Finals)
    LEE, Dong-Soo - YIM, Kyung-Jin (KOR) bt
      HARYANTO, Trikus - TIMUR, Minarti (INA)              2 - 0
    KIM , Dong-Moon - LA, Kyung-Min (KOR) bt
      ZHANG, Jun - QIN, Yiyuan (CHN)                       2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Baseball
  Team
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
     Korea bt Japan                    13 - 1
     Taipei bt China                   10 - 6
     
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Basketball
  Team
  Men (Q. Finals)
    S. Korea bt Philippines           103 - 83
    China bt Taipei                    99 - 59
    Thailand bt U.A. Emirates          73 - 62
    Kazakhstan bt Iran                 61 - 55
    
  Team
  Women (S. Finals)
    China bt South Korea               80 - 73
    Japan bt Taipei                    95 - 76
    
           Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Beach Volleyball
        Elimination rounds completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Billiards & Snooker
  9-Ball
  Men Doubles (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    VILLANUEVA, Romeo - VALLE, Gandy (PHI) bt
      CHANG, Hao-Ping - LAI, Chia-Hsiung (TPE)             13 - 2
    TERANANON, Anan - SURIYASRIWAN, W. (THA) bt 
      CHAO, Fong-Pang - YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE)              9 - 5
    
  Billiard
  Men Doubles
        Quarter Finals completed.    

       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Cycling
  Sprint
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    Yuichiro Kamiyama (Jpn) bt Noriaki Mabuchi (Jpn)        2 - 0
      (Yuichiro - 11.346 sec/11.447)
    Hyun Byung-Chul (Kor) bt Liu Yadong (Chn)               2 - 0
      (Hyun - 11.835/11.747) 
    
  Sprint
  Women (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    Wang Yan (Chn) bt Jiang Cuihua (Chn)                    2 - 0
      (Wang - 14.463/13.450)
    Fang Fen Fang (Tpe) bt Lu Yi Wen (Tpe)                  2 - 1
      (Fang - 14.586/14.387    Lu - 13.056/NA) 
    
  4km Pursuit
  Men Team (S. Final)
    South Korea                           4:28.191
    China                                 4:31.165
    Kazakhstan                            4:31.026
    Taipei                                  DQ
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Equestrian
  Show Jumping
  Open
        Qualifying rounds completed.
     
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Fencing
  Epee
  Women Team (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    China bt S. Korea                  45 - 27
    Japan bt Kazakhstan                45 - 33
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Football
  Team
  Men (S. Final)
     Iran bt China                      1 - 0
     Kuwait bt Thailand                 3 - 0
     
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Handball
  Team
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
     S. Korea bt Kuwait                29 - 18
     Japan bt Iran                     28 - 23
     
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Hockey
  Team
  Men
    Bangladesh bt Thailand              3 - 1
    Malaysia bt Singapore               6 - 0
    
  Team
  Women
    S. Korea bt China                   3 - 2
    Japan drew India                    1 - 1
    Kazakhstan bt Thailand              2 - 0
      (S. Korea & India advance to final)
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Kabaddi
  Team
  Men (Final Standings)
    1  India
    2  Pakistan
    3  Bangladesh
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Karatedo
  Up to 75kg
  Men (Final & Classification Play-offs)
    KATIRAEI, Ali-Reza (IRI) bt
      NIKI, Takahiro (JPN)                PTS (1-0)
    PONNIYAH, Arivalagan (MAS) bt
      ALI, Osama (SYR)                    PTS (3-1)
    HUSAIN, Ahmed (KUW) bt
      ABU-HAJAR, Hasan-Mo (PLE)           PTS (3-1)
    
  Over 75kg
  Men (Final & Classification Play-offs)
    ALHAMMAD, Jaber (KUW) bt
      SHATERZADEH, Ali (IRI)              PTS (6-1)
    SUBRAMANIAM, S. (MAS) bt
      BODAKOV, Moukhammad (TJK)           PTS (6-2)
    HU, Tien-Lai (TPE) bt
      KHAJAISORNSIT, Sutat (THA)          PTS (6-1)
    
  Kata
  Men (Final)
    1  ABE, Ryoki (JPN)                   42.9
    2  SEYED-ALAEDIN, N. (IRI)            41.8
    3  KADIR, Abdullah (INA)              41.3
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Rowing
  HPL2X
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  HPL1X
  Men
        Heats completed.
    
  F1X
  Women
        Heats completed.
     
  FPL2X
  Women
        Preliminaries completed.
     
  H2X
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  H4-
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Rugby Football
  15-a-Side
  Men (S. Finals)
    Japan bt Sri Lanka                116 - 0
    Korea bt Taipei                    69 - 5

       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Sepak Takraw
  Regu
  Women (S. Finals)
    Vietnam bt Thailand                 2 - 1
    Myanmar bt China                    2 - 1
    
  Regu
  Men (S. Finals)
    Thailand bt Myanmar                 2 - 0
    Malaysia bt Brunei                  2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Softball
  Women (Final & Bronze play-off)
     China bt Japan                     5 - 0
     Japan bt Taipei                    8 - 0  (Loser earns bronze)
     
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Table Tennis
  Doubles
  Women (Finals)
    LI, Ju - WANG, Nan (CHN) bt
      CHAN, Tan-Lui - SONG, Ah-Sim (HKG)                   2 - 0
    
  Women (S. Finals)
    CHAN, Tan-Lui - SONG, Ah-Sim (HKG) bt
      RYU, Ji-Hae - LEE, Eun-Sil (KOR)                     2 - 1
    LI, Ju - WANG, Nan (CHN) bt
      XU, Jing - CHEN, Chiu-Tan (TPE)                      2 - 0

  Singles
  Men (Finals)
    KIM, Taek-Soo (KOR) bt LIU, Guoliang (CHN)             3 - 0
    
  Men (S. Finals)
    LIU, Guoliang bt OH, Sang-Eun (KOR)                    3 - 0
    KIM, Taek-Soo (KOR) bt KONG, Linghui (CHN)             3 - 1
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Tennis
  Singles
  Women (S. Finals)
    BASUKI, Nany Rahayu (INA) bt LI, Fang (CHN)             2 - 0
    TANASUGARN, Tamarine (THA) bt YI, Jing-Qian (CHN)       2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Men (Q. Finals)
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi (JPN) bt LEE, Hyung-Taik (KOR)        2 - 0
    BHUPATHI, Mahesh (IND) bt OGORODOV, Oleg (UZB)          2 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Men (S. Finals)
    LEE, Hyung-Taik - YOON, Yong-Il (KOR)
      ONODA, Michihisa - TERACHI, Takahiro (JPN)            2 - 0
    SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn - SRICHAPHAN, N. (THA)
      CHEN, Chih-Jung - LIN, Bing-Chao (TPE)                2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women (S. Finals)
    CHO, Yoon-Jeong - PARK, Sung-Hee (KOR)
      YI, Jing-Qian - LI, Li (CHN)                          2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Mixed (S. Finals)
    KIM, Dong-Hyun - CHOI, Ju-Yeon (KOR)
      BHUPATHI, Mahesh - VAIDYANATHAN, N. (IND)             2 - 0
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi - MIYAGI, Nana (JPN) 
      LI, Si - LI, Fang (CHN)                               2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Water Polo
  Team
  Men (S. Finals)
     Thailand bt Kuwait                13 - 10 
     Kazakhstan bt China               12 - 3
     Japan bt Singapore                15 - 2
     
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Wrestling
  Free Style
  54 kg Men
        Elimination rounds completed.
    
  Free Style
  63 kg Men
        Elimination rounds completed.
    
  Free Style
  76 kg Men
        Elimination rounds completed.
        
  Free Style
  97 kg Men
        Elimination rounds completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Wushu
  Taijiquan
  Men
    1  TPE  Chan Ming-Shu                 9.46 pts
    2  JPN  Toshiya Watanabe              9.33
    3  VIE  Anh-Minh Nguyen               9.28
    
  Sanshou 52 kg
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou 56 kg
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou 60 kg
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou 65 kg
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou 70 kg
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Changquan
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Changquan
  Women
        Preliminaries completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.