Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Daily Results
Day 1: 6 Dec Day 2: 7 Dec Day 3: 8 Dec Day 4: 9 Dec Day 5: 10 Dec
Day 6: 11 Dec Day 7: 12 Dec Day 8: 13 Dec Day 9: 14 Dec Day 10: 15 Dec
Day 11: 16 Dec Day 12: 17 Dec Day 13: 18 Dec Day 14: 19 Dec Day 15: 20 Dec

   Main Events for Day 12 (17 December 1998)
Archery | Athletics | Badminton | Basketball | Beach Volleyball | Billiards
Boxing | Cycling | Equestrian | Fencing | Football | Hockey | Karatedo
Rowing | Sepak Takraw | Tennis | Water Polo | Wrestling | Wushu
Top  Archery
  Team
  Women
  Finals & Bronze Play-off
    South Korea bt China              242 - 238
    Philippines bt Kazakhstan         227 - 217
  Semi-Finals
    South Korea bt Philippines        252 - 242
    China bt Kazakhstan               239 - 229
    
  Team
  Men
  Finals & Bronze Play-off
    South Korea bt Taipei             246 - 238
    China bt Bhutan                   231 - 227
  Semi-Finals     
    South Korea bt China              242 - 241
    Taipei bt Bhutan                  238 - 233
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Athletics
  800m
  Men (Finals)
    1  KOR  LEE, Jin-Il                  1:46.56
    2  KOR  KIM, Soon-Hyung              1:46.61
    3  QAT  ABDULLA, Abdul               1:47.10
    
  800m
  Women (Finals)
    1  IND  SIKDHAR, Jyotirmoy           2:01.00
    2  IND  K., Rosa                     2:03.34
    3  CHN  WANG, Yuanping               2:04.45
    
  Long Jump
  Women (Finals)
    1  CHN  GUAN, Yingnan                 6.89
    2  CHN  YU, Yiqun                     6.77
    3  KAZ  PERSHINA, Yelena              6.55
        
  Discus
  Men (Finals)
    1  CHN  LI, Shaojie                  64.58
    2  IND  KUMAR, Anil                  58.43
    3  CHN  ZHANG, Cunbiao               57.28
    
  400m Hurdles
  Women (Finals)
    1  JPN  KAWAMURA, Hideaki            49.59
    2  JPN  SAITO, Yoshihiko             49.94
    3  TPE  CHEN, Tien-Wen               50.46
     
  400m Hurdles
  Women (Finals)
    1  KAZ  TORSHINA, Natalya            55.33 
    2  TPE  HSU, Pei-Chin                55.71
    3  CHN  LI, Yulian                   55.93
    
  200m
  Men (Semi-Finals)
    1  JPN  ITO, Koji                    20.84
    2  OMA  AL-DALHAMI, Hamood           21.16
    3  THA  EKKACHAI, Janthana           21.28
    
  200m
  Men (First Round)
  Heats 1
    1  TPE  TAO, Wu-Shiun                20.95
    2  OMA  AL-HOOTI, Mohamed            21.07
    3  QAT  AL-KUWARI, Saad              21.25
  Heats 2
    1  QAT  FARAJ, Ibrahim               20.76
    2  SRI  TILLEKERATNE, R.             20.81
    3  CHN  HAN, Chaoming                20.85
    
  200m
  Men (First Round)
  Heats 1
    1  SRI  DARSHA, K.Damayanthi         23.16
    2  CHN  LI, Xuemei                   23.35
    3  UZB  PEREPELOVA, Lyubov           23.71
  Heats 2
    1  JPN  ARAI, Motoka                 23.54
    2  MAS  GOVINDASAMY, Shanti          23.56
    3  CHN  YAN, Jiankui                 23.57
    
  Decathlon Event
  Men (Points Standing)
    1  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg           4298
    2  UZB  GANIEV, Ramil                4167
    3  PRK  KIM, Sang-Ryong              3940
    4  CHN  SONG, Shulin                 3875
    5  JPN  YASUI, Toru                  3833
    
  1:  Men's 100m
  First Start                               
    1  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg           10.77
    2  JPN  YASUI, Toru                  11.04
    3  THA  DAVID, Yimsumruay            11.22
  Second Start
    1  UZB  GANIEV, Ramil                11.10
    2  PRK  KIM, Sang-Ryong              11.15
    3  JPN  MARUONO, Hitoshi             11.37
    
  2:  Men's Long Jump
    1  UZB  GANIEV, Ramil                 7.66
    2  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg            7.58
    3  JPN  YASUI, Toru                   7.24
  
  3:  Men's Shot Put
    1  UZB  GANIEV, Ramil                14.37
    2  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg           14.34
    3  CHN  SONG, Shulin                 14.33
    
  4:  Men's High Jump
    1  CHN  SONG, Shulin                  2.04
    2  KAZ  YARKIN, Ivan                  2.01
    3  UZB  GANIEV, Ramil                 2.01
    
  5:  Men's 400m
  Heat 1
    1  PRK  KIM, Sang-Ryong              48.20
    2  IRI  FIZI, Ali                    51.24
    3  THA  DAVID, Yimsumruay            51.63
  Heat 2
    1  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg           48.25
    2  JPN  YASUI, Toru                  49.21
    3  UZB  GANIEV, Ramil                50.53
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Badminton
  Doubles
  Mixed (Finals)
    KIM, Dong-Moon - LA, Kyung-Min (KOR) bt 
      LEE, Dong-Soo- YIM, Kyung-Jin (KOR)
      (15-6, 15-8)                                  2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women (Finals)
    GE, Fei - GU, Jun (CHN) bt
      NATHANAEL, Elysa - LOMBAN, Deyana G. (INA)
      (12-15, 15-9, 15-11)                          2 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Men (Finals)
    ACHMAD-SUBAGDJA, R. - RONALD-MAINAKY, Rexy (INA) bt
      TEERAWIWATANA, P. - SIRIPOOL, Siripong (THA)
      (15-5, 15-10)                                 2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Women (Finals)
    YONEKURA, Kanako (JPN) bt GONG, Zhichao (CHN)
      (1-11, 11-5, 11-6)                            2 - 1
    
  Singles
  Men (Finals)
    DONG, Jiong (CHN) bt HENDRAWAN, Hendrawan
      (17-4, 10-15, 15-8)                           2 - 1
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Basketball
  Classification Rounds
  Men
    Japan bt Uzbekistan               81 - 66
    Iran bt U. A. Emirates            70 - 50
    Taipei bt Thailand                88 - 53
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Beach Volleyball
        Preliminaries completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Billiards & Snooker
  9-Ball
  Men Singles (Round 2)
        Round 2 completed.
    
  Billiards
  Men Doubles (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    SETHI, Geet - SHANDILYA, Ashok-H. (IND) bt
      CHAITHANASAKUN, P. - KANFAKLANG, Mongkhon (THA)        5 - 4
    JOSHI, Devendra-S. - BHASKAR, Balchandra (IND) bt
      GRANDEA, Reynaldo - ANCAJA, Ricardo (PHI)              4 - 0
    
  Men Doubles (S. Final)
    SETHI, Geet - SHANDILYA, Ashok-H. (IND) bt
      GRANDEA, Reynaldo - ANCAJA, Ricardo (PHI)              4 - 0
    CHAITHANASAKUN, P. - KANFAKLANG, Mongkhon (THA) bt
      JOSHI, Devendra-S. - BHASKAR, Balchandra (IND)         4 - 1    
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Boxing
  48kg
  Men (Final)
    PUNNON, Suban (THA) bt YANG, Xiangzhong (CHN)         PTS (14-1)
    
  54kg
  Men (Final)
    SINGH, Ng-Pingko (IND) bt TULYAKOV, Timur (UZB)       RET R5
    
  60kg
  Men (Final)
    WIANGWESAS, Pongsit (THA) bt SULEYMANOV, Temur (UZB)  PTS (8-2)
    
  67kg
  Men (Final)
    JANGPHONAK, Parkpoom (THA) bt SMANOV, Nurzhan (KAZ)   PTS (10-4)
    
  75kg
  Men (Final)
    BURBA, Vyacheslav (KAZ) bt YARBEKOV, Dilshod (UZB)    PTS (6-5)
    
  91kg
  Men (Final)
    CHAGAEV, Ruslan (UZB) bt MIRZA, Muzaffar-I. (PAK)     RSCH R1
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Cycling
  4km Pursuit
  Men's Team (Final)
    1  South Korea                       4:36.609
    2  Kazakhstan                        4:43.786
    3  China                             4:32.831
    4  Chinese Taipei                    4:38.164
    
  40km Points Race
  Men (Final)
    1  KAZ  Sergey Lavreneko              41 pts
    2  KOR  Cho Ho-Sung                   34
    3  IRI  Amir Zargari                  21
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Equestrian
  Show Jumping
  Ind. Open (Final)
    1  KOR  SOHN, Bong-Gak        (STARLIGHT KOR)      127.00
    2  JPN  KANI, Tadayoshi       (KINCRAIG JPN)       121.00
    3  MAS  MAHAMAD FATHIL, Q.    (HEROS MAS)          121.00

  Show Jumping
  Team Open (Final)
    1  Japan                         232.00
    2  S. Korea                      203.50
    3  Kuwait                        193.00 
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Fencing
  Epee
  Men Team (Final & Broonze Play-off)
    S. Korea bt Kazakhstan             45 - 37
    China bt Kyrgyzstan                45 - 32
    
  Men Team
    Philippines bt Kuwait              45 - 40
    Kryrgyzstan bt Japan               45 - 35
    South Korea bt Philippines         45 - 12
    China bt Thailand                  45 - 21
    Kazakhstan bt Iran                 45 - 35
    South Korea bt Kryrgyzstan         45 - 31
    Kazakhstan bt China                45 - 42
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Football
  Team
  Women (Final & Bronze Play-off)
     China bt North Korea               1 - 0
     Japan bt Taipei                    2 - 1
     
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Hockey
  Team
  Men (S. Finals)
    South Korea bt Pakistan            3 - 2
    India bt Japan                     3 - 1
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Karatedo
  Up to 55kg
  Men (Final)
    CHANDRA, M. (MAS) bt ALOTAIBI, Bader (KUW)            PTS (6-1)
    
  Up to 60kg
  Men (Final)
    SYAMSUDDIN, A. (INA) bt TAHER, Fakhruddin (UAE)       PTS (6-2)
    
  Up to 65kg
  Men (Final)
    NARAZAKI, Norihide (JPN) bt CHEN, Teng-Tien (TPE)     PTS (3-1)
    
  Up to 70kg
  Men (Final)
    RAJOO, Muniandy (MAS) bt AMOUZADEH, Mehdi (IRI)       PTS (6-1)
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Rowing
  HPL2X
  Men (Repechages)
    1  Japan                              6:40.56
    2  Hong Kong                          6:43.36
    3  Philippines                        6:47.15
    
  FPL2X
  Women (Repechages)
    1  North Korea                        7:35.47
    2  Chinese Taipei                     7:48.35
    3  Philippines                        7:50.39
    
  F1X
  Women (Repechages)
    1  KOR  SO, Mi-Roung                  8:31.11
    2  SIN  FOO, Beng-Li                  8:31.27
    3  THA  THEDNUM, Phimpaka             8:33.71 
    
  HPL1X
  Men (Repechages)
  First Race
    1  PRK  KIM, Il-Yong                  7:21.80 
    2  HKG  CHAU, Fung-Yau                7:24.46
    3  UZB  PAK, Konstantin               7:29.27
  Second Race
    1  INA  JAMALUDIN, Jamaludin          7:15.76
    2  TKM  CHMATKOV, Alexei              7:18.44
    3  THA  PANTANGTHAI, P.               7:29.88
    
  H2X
  Men (Repechages)
    1  North Korea                        6:36.05
    2  Indonesia                          6:39.33
    3  Turkmenistan                       6:52.69
    
  H4-
  Men (Repechages)
    1  Japan                              6:12.66
    2  India                              6:17.54
    3  Kazakhstan                         6:17.94
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Sepak Takraw
  Regu
  Women (Finals)
    Myanmar bt Vietnam                  2 - 1
    
  Regu
  Men (Finals)
    Thailand bt Malaysia                2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Tennis
  Singles
  Men (S. Finals)
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi (JPN) bt BHUPATHI, Mahesh (IND)       2 - 0
    YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt PRAHLAD, Srinath (IND)           2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Women (Finals)
    BASUKI, Nany Rahayu (INA) bt TANASUGARN, Tamarine (THA) 2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Men (Finals)
    SRICHAPHAN, Paradorn - SRICHAPHAN, N. (THA) bt 
      LEE , Hyung-Taik - YOON, Yong-Il (KOR)                2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women (S. Finals)
    LI, Fang - CHEN, Li (CHN) bt
      HIRAKI, Rika - MIYAGI, Nana (JPN)                     2 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Mixed (Finals)
    IWABUCHI, Satoshi - MIYAGI, Nana (JPN) bt
      KIM, Dong-Hyun - CHOI, Ju-Yeon (KOR)                  2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Water Polo
  Tean
  Men
    Thailand bt Hong Kong               6 - 4
    Kazakhstan bt Uzbekistan            9 - 7
    China bt Iran                      12 - 5
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Wrestling
  Free Style
  54kg (Finals & Bronze Play-off)
    JIN, Ju-Dong (PRK) bt TAYYEBI, Behnam (IRI)       PTS (3-1)
    MANROV, Moulen (KAZ) bt JUNG, Soon-Won            PTS (3-1)
        
  Free Style
  54kg (Finals & Bronze Play-off)
    JANG, Jae-Sung (KOR) bt ILYAMOV, Ramil (UZB)      PTS (3-1)
    TSOGTBAYAR, T. (MGL) bt SU, Qing (CHN)            P-0 (3-0) 
        
  Free Style
  54kg (Finals & Bronze Play-off)
    MOON, Eui-Jae (KOR) bt KOSHIBA, Kenji (JPN)       S-0 (4-0)
    VELIEV, Ruslan (KAZ) bt IZABEKOV, Nurbek (KGZ)    PTS (3-1) 
        
  Free Style
  54kg (Finals & Bronze Play-off)
    JADIDI, Abass (IRI) bt SUMIUABAZAR, D. (MGL)      P-0 (3-0)
    FRAEV, Soslan (UZB) bt BAIRAMUXOV, Islam (KAZ)    PTS (3-1) 
        
  Free Style
  58kg (Elimination Rounds)
        Elimination rounds completed.
    
  Free Style
  69kg (Elimination Rounds)
        Elimination rounds completed.
    
  Free Style
  85kg (Elimination Rounds)
        Elimination rounds completed.
    
  Free Style
  130kg (Elimination Rounds)
        Elimination rounds completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Wushu
  Nanquan
  Men (Finals)
    1  CHN  Lang Rong-biao                9.51 pts
    2  HKG  Leung Yat Ho                  9.38
    3  THA  Voradej Puangthong            9.30
    3  MAS  Ho Ro Bin                     9.30
    3  SIN  Tan Yeow-Kuan                 9.30
    
  Nanquan
  Women (Finals)
    1  HKG  Ng Siu Ching                  9.45
    2  MAC  Lei Fei                       9.40
    3  TPE  Cho Yu-chiao                  9.31
    
  Sanshou 70kg
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou 65kg
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou 60kg
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou 60kg
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou 52kg & below
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.