Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Daily Results
Day 1: 6 Dec Day 2: 7 Dec Day 3: 8 Dec Day 4: 9 Dec Day 5: 10 Dec
Day 6: 11 Dec Day 7: 12 Dec Day 8: 13 Dec Day 9: 14 Dec Day 10: 15 Dec
Day 11: 16 Dec Day 12: 17 Dec Day 13: 18 Dec Day 14: 19 Dec Day 15: 20 Dec

   Main Events for Day 13 (18 December 1998)
Athletics | Basketball | Beach Volleyball | Billiards | Boxing | Fencing | Hockey
Rowing | Rugby | Sepak Takraw | Tennis | Water Polo | Wrestling | Wushu
Top  Athletics
  4x400m Relay
  Men (S. Final)
  Heats 1
    1  Japan                            3:04.25
    2  India                            3:04.86
    3  Kuwait                           3:07.99
    4  Taipei                           3:08.08
  Heats 2
    1  Thailand                         3:07.36
    2  S. Korea                         3:07.67
    3  Qatar                            3:08.11
    4  Malaysia                         3:09.01
    
  110m Hurdles
  Men (S. Final)
  Heats 1
    1  KAZ  SKLYARENKO, Andrey            13.91
    2  CHN  CHEN, Yanhao                  13.91
    3  QAT  AL-DOSARI, Hamad              14.07
    4  KUW  ALI, Bader                    14.42
  Heats 2
    1  JPN  TANIGAWA, Satoru              13.90
    2  CHN  QI, Zhen                      14.22
    3  SRI  PERERA, E.A.Chandana          14.24
    4  QAT  ALI, Mubarak                  14.39
    
  High Jump
  Men (Finals)
    1  KOR  LEE, Jin-Taek                  2.27
    2  CHN  ZHOU, Zhongge                  2.23
    3  JPN  TOYOSHIMA, Shigeki             2.19
    3  MAS  LOO, Loo-Kum-Zee               2.19
    
  200m
  Men (Finals)
    1  JPN  ITO, Koji                     20.25
    2  CHN  HAN, Chaoming                 20.70
    3  SRI  TILLEKERATNE, R.              20.83
    4  KAZ  CHERNOVOL, Gennadiy           20.84
    
  50 km Road Walk
  Men (Finals)
    1  CHN  WANG, Yinhang               3:59:26
    2  KAZ  KOREPANOV, Sergey           3:59:27
    3  JPN  IMAMURA, Fumio              4:06:59
    
  Decathlon Event
  Men (Points Standing)
    1  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg           8278
    2  UZB  GANIEV, Ramil                7857
    3  JPN  YASUI, Toru                  7612
    4  CHN  SONG, Shulin                 7550
    5  JPN  MARUONO, Hitoshi             7433
    
  6:  110m Hurdles
  Heats 1
    1  KAZ  YARKIN, Ivan                  15.07
    2  JPN  MARUONO, Hitoshi              15.12
    3  PRK  KIM, Sang-Ryong               15.42
    4  IRI  FIZI, Ali                     15.94
  Heats 2
    1  UZB  GANIEV, Ramil                 14.67
    2  JPN  YASUI, Toru                   14.70
    3  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg            14.97
    4  CHN  SONG, Shulin                  15.01
    
  
  7:  Discus
    1  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg            43.07
    2  UZB  GANIEV, Ramil                 42.07
    3  KAZ  YARKIN, Ivan                  42.02
    
  
  8:  Pole Vault
  Heats 1
    1  CHN  SONG, Shulin                   4.70
    2  PRK  KIM, Sang-Ryong                4.50
    3  KAZ  YARKIN, Ivan                   4.30
    4  THA  DAVID, Yimsumruay              4.20
  Heats 2
    1  UZB  GANIEV, Ramil                  5.20
    2  JPN  YASUI, Toru                    5.00
    3  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg             4.70
    4  JPN  MARUONO, Hitoshi               4.70
    
  
  9:  Javelin
    1  JPN  MARUONO, Hitoshi              64.97
    2  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg            64.68
    3  JPN  YASUI, Toru                   59.95
    
  
  10:  1500m
    1  UZB  VERETELNIKOV, Oleg          4:25.71
    2  IRI  FIZI, Ali                   4:27.52
    3  THA  DAVID, Yimsumruay           4:40.62
    
  Triple Jump
  Women (Finals)
    1  CHN  REN, Ruiping                  14.27
    2  CHN  WU, Lingmei                   14.25
    3  TKM  BRIGADNAYA, V.                13.66
    
  200m
  Women (Finals)
    1  SRI  DARSHA, K.Damayanthi          22.48
    2  CHN  LI, Xuemei                    22.53
    3  CHN  YAN, Jiankui                  23.15
    
  5000m
  Women (Finals)
    1  INA  SUTONO, Supriati           15:54.45
    2  IND  RANI, Sunita               15:54.47
    3  JPN  SHIMIZU, Michiko           15:55.36
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Basketball
  Team
  Men (S. Finals)
    China bt Philippines              82 - 73
    S. Korea bt Kazakhstan           101 - 64
    
  Team
  Women (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    Japan bt China                    93 - 69
    S. Korea bt Taipei                92 - 76
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Beach Volleyball
  S. Finals
    SHOFANNA, Irilkhun - SALIM, Agus (INA) bt
      ASMARA, Anjas - SUMOYO, Iwan (INA)               15 - 2
    GU, Hongyu - LI, Hua (CHN) bt
      THONGKAMNERD, T. - SAWANGREUNG, S. (THA)         16 - 14
    
  Women
  S. Finals
    TAKAHASHI, Yukiko - SAIKI, Mika (JPN) bt
      TOKUNO, Ryoko - KUSUHARA, Chiaki (JPN)           15 - 2
    PANGKA, Manatsanan - ARLAISUK, R. (THA) bt
      LIU, Chunging - ZHANG, Jingkun (CHN)             15 - 10
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Billiards & Snooker
  9-Ball
  Men Singles (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE) bt TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko (JPN)     15 - 11
    CHAO, Fong-Pang (TPE) bt PHOOCHALAM, Surathep (THA)     11 - 1
    
  Men Singles (S. Finals)
    YANG, Ching-Shun (TPE) bt PHOOCHALAM, Surathep (THA)    13 - 8 
    TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko (JPN) bt CHAO, Fong-Pang (TPE)      13 - 8
    
  Billiards
  Men Singles
        Round 2 completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Boxing
  51kg
  Men (Final)
    PHOSUWAN, Pramuansak (THA) bt BALLO, Hermensen (INA)  PTS (11-3)
    
  57kg
  Men (Final)
    KAMSING, Somluck (THA) bt TURGUNOV, Tulkunbav (UZB)   PTS ()
    
  63.5kg
  Men (Final)
    ABDULLAEV, M. (UZB) bt PAPILAYA, Wellem (INA)         PTS (17-2)
    
  71kg
  Men (Final)
    IBRAIMOV, Yermakhan (KAZ) bt IM, Jung-Bin (KOR)       PTS (9-2)
    
  81kg
  Men (Final)
    MIHAYLOV, Sergey (UZB) bt LEE, Seung-Bae (KOR)        PTS (9-5)
    
  Over 91kg
  Men (Final)
    DILDABEKOV, M. (KAZ) bt SAMADI, M. (IRI)              KOH R3
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Fencing
  Sabre
  Men Team (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    S. Korea bt China                  45 - 44
    Iran bt Kazakhstan                 45 - 43
    
  Men Team
    Taipei bt Thailand                 45 - 32
    Japan bt Kuwait                    45 - 31
    Philippines bt Hong Kong           45 - 30
    Iran bt Uzbekistan                 30 - 27
    S. Korea bt Japan                  45 - 27
    Kazakhstan bt Philippines          45 - 37
    China bt Taipei                    45 - 19
    China bt Iran                      45 - 30
    S. Korea bt Kazakhstan             45 - 24
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Hockey
  Team
  Women (Final &Amp; Bronze Play-off)
    S. Korea bt India                   2 - 1
    China bt Japan                      2 - 0
    
  Women (5th & 6th Places)
    Uzbekistan bt Kazakhstan            5 - 2
    
  Team
  Men (7th & 8th Places)
    Singapore bt Hong Kong              4 - 3
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Rowing
  H1X
  Men (Finals)
    1  CHN  CAI, Yukun                    7:01.92
    2  INA  LASMIN, Lasmin                7:06.86
    3  PAK  AKRAM, Mohammad               7:10.63
    
  HPL2X
  Men (Finals)
    1  Philippines                        6:45.08
    2  South Korea                        7:00.32
    3  Singapore                          7:23.40
    
  HPL4-
  Men (Finals)
    1  China                              5:56.32
    2  Japan                              6:00.13
    3  India                              6:11.48
    
  FPL1X
  Women (Finals)
    1  CHN  OU, Shaoyan                   7:47.34
    2  HKG  NG, Ga-Loc                    7:59.05
    3  THA  NIKREE, Phuttharaksa          8:06.93
    
  FPL4X
  Women (Finals)
    1  China                              6:39.74
    2  Japan                              6:44.74
    3  North Korea                        6:57.70
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Rubgy Football
  15-a-Side
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    S. Korea bt Japan                  21 - 17
    Taipei bt Sri Lanka                38 - 20
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Sepak Takraw
  Circle (Bulatan)
  Men (Round 2)
    1  Thailand                           5058
    2  Myanmar                            4983
    3  Malaysia                           3449
    
  Circle (Bulatan)
  Women (Round 2)
    1  Myanmar                            3272
    2  Thailand                           3721
    3  Vietnam                            2567
        
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Tennis
  Singles
  Men (Finals)
    YOON, Yong-Il (KOR) bt IWABUCHI, Satoshi (JPN)          3 - 1
    
  Doubles
  Women (Finals)
    LI, Fang - CHEN, Li (CHN) bt
      CHO, Yoon-Jeong - PARK, Sung-Hee (KOR)                2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Water Polo
  Team
  Men
    Uzbekistan bt Singapore           24 - 3   
    China bt Japan                     6 - 5
    Kazakhstan bt Iran                13 - 5
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Wrestling
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    RI, Yong-Sam (PRK) bt PUREVBAATAR, O. (MGL)            PTS (3-1)
    TALAEI, Mohammad (IRI) bt NANBETOV, Maxat (KAZ)        PTS (3-1) 
    
  69kg Free Style
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    TAVAKCLIAN, A. (IRI) bt AL OSTA, Ahmad (SYR)           PTS (3-1)
    KATSU, Ryusaburo (JPN) bt MANN, Sujit (IND)            PTS (3-1)
    
  85kg Free Style
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    HEIDARI, Alibeza (IRI) bt KATINOVASOV, Rasul (UZB)     PTS (3-1)
    KURUGLIYEV, Magomed (KAZ) bt KAWAI, Tatsuo (JPN)       P-0 (3-0) 
    
  130kg Free Style
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    REZAEI, Ali-Reza (IRI) bt KAYSINOV, Georgiy (UZB)      P-0 (3-0)
    USUKHBAJAR, G. (MGL) bt KLINOV, Igor (KAZ)             PTS (3-1)
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Wushu
  Changquan 3-Event
  Men (Final)
    1  CHN  WU, Gang                      28.54 pts
    2  PHI  ROSALES, Mark-Robert (Phi)    27.78
    2  MAS  OH, Poh-Soon                  27.78
    4  JPN  Hiroshi Yoshida               27.72
    
  Taijiquan
  Women (Final)
    1  CHN  GAO, Jiamin                    9.56
    2  CHN  FAN, Xueping                   9.43
    3  INA  JIANAB, Jainab                 9.30

  Sanshou
  52kg & below Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou
  56kg Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou
  60kg Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou
  65kg Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Sanshou
  70kg Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.