Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Daily Results
Day 1: 6 Dec Day 2: 7 Dec Day 3: 8 Dec Day 4: 9 Dec Day 5: 10 Dec
Day 6: 11 Dec Day 7: 12 Dec Day 8: 13 Dec Day 9: 14 Dec Day 10: 15 Dec
Day 11: 16 Dec Day 12: 17 Dec Day 13: 18 Dec Day 14: 19 Dec Day 15: 20 Dec

   Main Events for Day 3 (8 December 1998)
Badminton | Baseball | Basketball | Billiards/Snooker | Canoeing | Cycling | Equestrian | Football
Gymanstics | Handball | Hockey | Judo | Rugby Football | Sepak Takraw | Shooting | Softball
Squash | Swimming | Table Tennis | Taekwondo | Tennis | Volleyball | Weightlifting
Top  Badminton
  Team
  Ladies
    S. Korea bt Taipei           3 - 2
    Indonesia bt Malaysia        5 - 0
     
  Team
  Men
    China bt Japan               5 - 0
    S. Korea bt Thailand         4 - 1
    Hong Kong bt Iran            5 - 0 
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Baseball
  Team
  Men
    Japan bt Taipei                 4 - 1
    China bt Philippines           17 - 7
     
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Basketball
  Team
  Men
    China bt Hong Kong            105 - 47
    S. Korea bt Iran               84 - 75
    U.A. Emirates bt Japan         75 - 74
    Philippines bt Kazakhstan      53 - 52    
    
  Team
  Women
    Taipei bt Kazakhstan           79 - 74 
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Billiards & Snooker
  Carom
  Men Singles
    Japan bt Thailand               50 - 28
    S. Korea bt Thailand            50 - 35
    S. Korea bt Taipei              50 - 27
    Japan bt Philippibes            50 - 38
    
  Snooker
  Men Singles (S. Final)
    Sam Chong (Mas) bt Chan Kwok-ming (Hkg)               6 - 2
    Shokat Ali (Pak) bt Ooi Chin Kay (Mas)                6 - 5
    
  Snooker
  Men Singles (Final)
    Shokat Ali (Pak) (Gold) bt Sam Chong (Mas) (Silver)   7 - 6
    Chan Kwok-ming (Hkg) (Bronze) bt Ooi Chin Kay (Mas)   5 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Canoeing
  C1 - 1000m
  Men Singles
    Heat 1
    1  PAK  IQBAL, Nasir                05:00.66
    1  CHN  MENG, Guanliang             05:00.66
    2  UZB  KOVALENKO, Dmitriy          05:09.69
    3  IND  VAGA RAM, Vaga-Ram          05:24.00
    4  MYA  ZAW, Win-Aung               05:27.22
    5  PRK  HONG, Yong-Guk              05:46.84
    6  THA  DITTAVIMON, Suradaj         05:47.77
    
    Heat 2
    1  KAZ  NURMAGANBETOV, K.           05:05.84
    2  JPN  ABE, Shinji                 05:21.88
    3  KOR  LEE, Seung-Woo              05:28.35
    4  TJK  MOURODOV, Bekhrouz          08:32.61
    4  PAK  IQBAL, Nasir                08:32.61
       PHI  CUMILANG, Reynaldo          DQ
       LAO  XAYGNASAN, K.               DQ
    
  C2 - 1000m
  Men Doubles
    Heat 1
    1  SHAYSLAMOV, Sergey - SHAYSLAMOV, Vladimir
              Uzbekistan                04:10.94
    2  CHARIPOV, M. - TATIMOV, Safa 
              Tajikistan                04:11.57
    3  AUNG, Lin - SAW, Bar-Htoo 
              Myanmar                   04:19.38
    4  OKAWA, Fumiaki - OZONO, Masanobu 
              Japan                     04:44.16
    5  EGHLIMI-ASIL, Elyas - ZARRINDERAKHT, M. 
              Iran                      04:46.41
       QIU, Suoren - SUN, Maosheng 
              China                     DQ

    Heat 2
    1  NEGODYAYEV, K. - SERGEYEV, Sergey 
              Kazakhstan                04:13.13
    2  CHAE, Chol-Su - JON, Song-Jin 
              North Korea               04:24.26
    3  JUN, Kwang-Pak - PARK, Chang-Kyu 
              Korea                     04:24.45
    4  SADANANDAN, S. - SUBHASH SHIVANKUTTY 
              India                     04:32.89
    
		
Top  Cycling
  Cross Country
  Men
   G  Japan        UDAGAWA, Akihito          2:05:07.00
   S  Thailnd      JIROJWONG, Surajit        2:12:00.00
   B  China        LI, Fuyu                  2:13:10.00
    
  Cross Country
  Women
   G  China        MA, Yanping               2:07:28.00
   S  Japan        KOBAYASHI, Kanako         2:11:45.00
   B  Thailand     SINGUPATHAM, C.           2:17:34.00
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Equestrian
  3D Event
  Open Team
   1  ETO, Keizo - KODERA, Sachiko
      HOSONO, Shigeyuki - MURAKAMI, Ikko 
             Japan                     149.60
   2  ANIRUTH-DEVA, F. - LAITHOMYA, Vithai
      KAMOLSIRI, Nagone - SONKRATOK, Mana 
             Thailand                  171.40
   3  CHOI, Myung-Jin - KIM , Hyung-Chil
      PARK, Jae-Hong - YANG, Hi-Won 
             S. Korea                  197.20
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Football
  Men
  Round 2
     Group 3:  China bt Tajikistan         3 - 1
     Group 3:  Oman bt Iran                4 - 2
     Group 4:  Qatar bt Lebanon            1 - 0
     Group 4:  Thailand drew Kazakhstan    1 - 1
     
  
       See POOL TABLE (Round 2)

  Women
  Preliminaries
               N. Korea bt Vietnam         7 - 0
               Japan bt Thailand           6 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Gymnastics
  Team Event
  Women
    1  China                          154.174
    2  Japan                          146.812
    3  Kazakhstan                     144.624
    4  Uzbekistan                     144.162
    5  N. Korea                       142.249
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Handball
  Team
  Men
    S. Korea bt China               32 - 25
    Iran bt Qatar                   27 - 25
        
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Hockey
  Team
  Men
    Pakistan bt Thailand             8 - 0
    Japan drew Malaysia              1 - 1
    China bt Bangladesh              4 - 0
    
  Team
  Women
    Japan bt Uzbekistan              2 - 1
    S. Korea bt Kazakhstan           6 - 0
    India bt Thailand               13 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Judo
  73 kg
  Men (Final)
    Boldbaatar (Gold) bt Nakamura (Silver) (Koka)
    Shuturbabin & Kim (Bronze)

  52 kg
  Women (Final)
    Kye Sun-Hui (Prk) bt Kim Hye-Sook (Kor) (Yuko)
    Li Ying (Chn) & Kazue Nagai (Jpn) (Bronze)

  57 kg
  Women (Final)
    Erdenet-Od (Gold) bt Shen (Silver) (Decision)
    Kusakabe & Jung (Bronze)
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Rugby Football
  7-a-Side
  Men Team
    S. Korea bt Thailand            28 - 10
    Japan bt Taipei                 14 - 0
    Hong Kong bt Kazakhstan         14 - 12
    Thailand bt Taipei              19 - 5
    S. Korea bt Japan               29 - 14
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Sepak Takraw
  Team
  Women
    Vietnam bt Cambodia             3 - 0
    Myanmar bt China                2 - 1
    
  Team
  Men
    Singapore bt Cambodia           3 - 0
    Myanmar bt Laos                 3 - 0
    Thailand bt Brunei              3 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Shooting
  Skeet
  Men Team
  1   KUW AL-RASHIDI, Abdullah - AL-RASHIDI, Tami - AL-MUTAIRI, Salah 
          Kuwait                 356
  2   CHN LI, Xu - ZHANG, Xindong - CHEN, Dongjie 
          China                  355
  3   KAZ YAKSHIN, Sergy - KOLOS, Sergey - STRUCHAYEV, Ivan 
          Kazakhstan             350
    
  Skeet
  Men Individuals
   1  KAZ  YAKSHIN, Sergy           25.0
   2  KUW  AL-RASHIDI, Abdullah     24.0
   3  CHN  LI, Xu                   24.0
   
  Free Rifle Prone
  Men Team
  1   MAJCHARCHEEP, T. - YAVILASPRADIT, N. - JONGSUK, Samarn 
          Thailand               1,758
  2   LOMOV, Yury - ISMAILOV, Tachir - BABCHENKO, Alexandr 
          Kyrgyzstan             1,752
  3   LI, Wenjie - NING, Lijia - YU, Bo 
          China                  1,751
  
  Air Pistol
  Women Team (Preliminary)
  1   CAI, Yeqing - REN, Jie - TAO, Luna 
          China                  1,151
  2   KAZ ASPANDIYAROVA, Dina - BONDAREVA, Yuliya - BELYAYEVA, Galina 
          Kazakhstan             1,148
  3   KOR KIM, Mi-Jung - KO, Jin-Sook - BOO, Soon-Hee 
          S. Korea               1,133
  
  Free Rifle Prone
  Men Team (Preliminary)
  1   MAJCHARCHEEP, T. - YAVILASPRADIT, N. - JONGSUK, Samarn 
          Thailand               1,758
  2   LOMOV, Yury - ISMAILOV, Tachir - BABCHENKO, Alexandr 
          Kyrgyzstan             1,752
  3   LI, Wenjie - NING, Lijia - YU, Bo 
          China                  1,751
  
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Softball
  Team
  Women
    Taipei bt Philippines          11 - 0
    China bt N. Korea               2 - 0
    Japan bt S. Korea               3 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Squash
  Men
  Singles
    Kuwait bt Thailand              3 - 0
    Jordan bt Iram                  3 - 0
    Japan bt Iran                   3 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Swimming
  100m Butterfly
  Men (Final)
    1  Takashi Yamamoto (Jpn)              53.34
    2  Zhang Xiao (Chn)                    54.40
    3  Han Kyu-Chul (Kor)                  54.83
    
  200m Freestyle
  Women (Final)
    1  Tsai Shu-Min (Tpe)                2:00.89
    2  Qin Caini (Chn)                   2:01.75
    3  Sachiko Yamada (Jpn)              2:03.14
   
  400m Ind. Medley
  Men (Final)
    1  Takahiro Mori (Jpn)               4:20.98
    2  Xiong Guoming (Chn)               4:22.57
    3  Ratapong Sirisanont (Tha)         4:24.15
   
  200m Breaststroke
  Women (Final)
    1  Masami Tanaka (Jpn)               2:28.44
    2  Qi Hui (Chn)                      2:28.71
    3  Junko Isoda (Jpn)                 2:32.39
   
  4x200m Freestyle Relay
  Men (Final)
    1  Japan                             7:30.53
    2  China                             7:34.11
    3  Korea                             7:36.07
   
  3m Springboard
  Women (Final)
    1  Guo Jingjing (Chn)                547.470
    2  Yang Lan (Chn)                    510.840
    3  Irina Vyguzova (Kaz)              489.990
   
  10m Platform
  Men (Final)
    1  Tian Liang (Chn)                  657.660
    2  Huang Qiang (Chn)                 574.020 
    3  Suchart Pichi (Tha)               559.890 
  
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Table Tennis
  Men
  Team
    Iran bt Maldives                 3 - 0      
    Japan bt Maldives                3 - 0
    China bt Nepal                   3 - 0
    Vietnam bt Macau                 3 - 1
    S. Korea bt Laos                 3 - 0
    N. Korea bt Hong Kong            3 - 1
    Thailand bt Qatar                3 - 0
    
  Women
  Team
    Hong Kong bt Thailand            3 - 0
    Japan bt Vietnam                 3 - 0
    N. Korea bt Macau                3 - 0
    S. Korea bt Taipei               3 - 2
    Hong Kong bt Japan               3 - 1
    China bt Thailand                3 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Taekwondo
  Fly Weight
  Men (Q. Final)
    Anuarbek Amankulov (Kaz) bt Dawa Tshering (Bhu) (PTS)
    Satriyo Rahadani (Ina) bt Edouard Hegay (Uzb) (PTS)
    Ho Nhat-Thong (Vie) bt Ali Alasmar (Jor) (PTS)
    R. Abratique (Phi) bt Lee Chang-Jung (Tpe) (PTS)
    
  Men (Final)
    Ho Nhat-Thong (Vie) (Gold) bt Rahadani Satriyo (Ina) (Silver) (PTS)
    Anuarbek Amankulov (Kaz) & R. Abratique (Phi) (Bronze)
    
  Light Weight
  Men (Final)
    Kim Byung-Uk (Kor) (Gold) bt Sung Chen-Hsien (Tpe) (Silver) (PTS)
    Kriengkrai Noykerd (Tha) & Hiroshi Kanai (Jpn) (Bronze)
    
  Fly Weight
  Women (Final)
    Tang Hui-Wen (Tpe) (Gold) bt Usa Sinlapajarn (Tha) (Silver) (Decision)
    Juana Wangsa (Ina) & Yuan Guiru (Chn) (Bronze)
    
  Light Weight
  Women (Q. Final)
    Lee Sun-Hee (Kor) bt Naowarat Sayjuntha (Thai) (PTS)
    Yoriko Okamoto (Jpn) bt Luma Abu Judom (Jor) (PTS)
    Hsu Chih-Ling (Tpe) bt Nguyen Kim-Nga (Vie) (PTS)
    Sy Ma-Nelia (Phi) bt Zhang Huijing (Chn) (PTS)
    
  Women (Final)
    Hsu Chih-Ling (Tpe) (Gold) bt Lee Sun-Hee (Kor) (Silver) (Decison)
    Yoriko Okamoto (Jpn) & Sy Ma-Nelia (Phi) (Bronze)
      
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Tennis
  Men
  Team
    Taipei bt Iran                   0 - 3
    Tailand bt China                 3 - 0
    India bt Qatar                   3 - 0
    Pakistan bt Philippines          2 - 1
    Indonesia bt Kuwait              3 - 0
    
  Men
  Team
    Indonesia bt India               3 - 0
    China bt Korea                   2 - 1
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Volleyball
  Team
  Men

    S. Korea vs Mongolia            -n
    China bt Pakistan              3 - 0
    Indonesia bt Qatar             3 - 0
    Japan bt India                 3 - 0
    Kazakhstan vs Iran              -n
    Taipei bt Thailand             3 - 0
    
  Women
    N. Korea vs China               n-
    Japan bt Thailand vs           3 - 0
    Mongolia vs Kazakhstan          n-
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Weightlifting
  62 kg
  Men (Finals)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
    1  Le Maosheng (Chn)              140.0 + 165.0 = 305.0
    2  Dmitry Lomakin (Kaz)           130.0 + 157.5 = 287.5
    3  Hiroshi Ikehata (Jpn)          127.5 + 160.0 = 287.5
    
  53 kg
  Women (Finals)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
    1  Yang Xia (Chn)                 92.5 + 120.0 (WR) = 212.5 (WR)
    2  Li Feng-Ying (Tpe)             90.0 + 112.5 = 202.5
    3  Swe Swe-Win (Mya)              87.5 + 110.0 = 197.5
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.