Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Daily Results
Day 1: 6 Dec Day 2: 7 Dec Day 3: 8 Dec Day 4: 9 Dec Day 5: 10 Dec
Day 6: 11 Dec Day 7: 12 Dec Day 8: 13 Dec Day 9: 14 Dec Day 10: 15 Dec
Day 11: 16 Dec Day 12: 17 Dec Day 13: 18 Dec Day 14: 19 Dec Day 15: 20 Dec

   Main Events for Day 4 (9 December 1998)
Badminton | Baseball | Basketball | Billiards/Snooker | Bowling | Boxing | Canoeing | Fencing
Football | Gymanstics | Handball | Hockey | Judo | Sepak Takraw | Shooting | Softball
Squash | Swimming | Table Tennis | Taekwondo | Tennis | Volleyball | Weightlifting | Yachting
Top  Badminton
  Team
  Ladies
    China bt Hong Kong           3 - 0
    Japan bt Thailand            2 - 0
    
  Team
  Men
    Indonesia bt Hong Kong       4 - 0
    Malaysia bt Taipei           2 - 1
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Baseball
  Team
  Men
    China bt Thailand           24 - 5
    S. Korea bt Japan           13 - 8
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Basketball
  Team
  Men
    Iran bt Uzbekistan          82 - 78
    Philippines bt Kyrgyzstan   91 - 50
    
  Team
  Women
    Kazakhstan bt Thailand      79 - 67
    Japan vs Kyrgyzstan          -n
    China bt Philippines       116 - 40
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Billiards & Snooker
  Carom (3-Cushion)
  Men Singles
    Japan vs S. Korea               1000 hrs
    S. Korea vs Japan               1000 hrs
    
  8 Ball
  Men Singles
    Uzbekistan vs Singapore         1000 hrs
    Malaysia vs Vietnam             1000 hrs
    Thailand vs Singapore           1000 hrs
    India vs Thailand               1000 hrs
    Japan vs Malaysia               1000 hrs
    Kuwait vs Philippines           1000 hrs
    Kuwait vs Uzbekistan            1230 hrs
    India vs Philippines            1230 hrs
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Bowling
  Men
  Singles (Finals)
    1  Prasert Panturat (Thai)      
    2  Cheng Chao-Yu (Tai)
    3  Lu Hengchuan (Ch)
    
  Women
  Singles (Finals)
    1  Lee Ji-yean (S Kor)
    2  Lee Mi-young (S Kor)
    3  Cha Mi Jung (S Kor)
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Boxing
  54kg
  Men (Preliminaries)
    Vireak Svay (Camb) bt Sio Chihong (Mac)
    Ng-Pingko Singh (Ind) bt Wei Hongtao (Chn)
    Sontaya Wongprates (Tha) bt Omrin Sihombing (Indon)
    Adnan Jush (Mas) bt Ihab Tafesh (Pales)
    Marat Mazimbayev (Kaz) bt R. Asadur (Ban)
    T Davaatseren(Mong) bt Rico Moreno (Phi)
    Timur Tulyakov (Uzb) bt Akbar Ahadihir (Iran)
    Ri Kwang-Sik (S Kor) bt Kazumasa Tsujimto (Jpn)
    
  63.5kg
  Men (Preliminaries)
    Reynaldo Galido (Phi) bt Kim Seung-tae (S Kor)
    Mahamatkodir Abullaev (Uzb) bt Ri Chol (N Kor)
    Pongsak Hrianthuanthong (Thai) bt Bakyt Begaliev (Kyr)
    
  71kg
  Men (Preliminaries)
   Takayuki Fukoda (Jpn) bt Wang Chung-yuan (Tai)
    
  81kg
  Men (Preliminaries)
    Gurcharan Singh (Ind) bt Alhindawi Basel (Jor)
    Lee Seung-bae (S Kor) bt Emil Boylo (Kgz)
    Ali Darvish (Iran) bt Ihabal Youse (Syr)
    Shaukat-Ali Shaukat (Pak) bt Lo Shang-che (Tai)
    TAlgat Dossanov (Kaz) bt Monir Abukeshek (Pales)
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Canoeing
  C1 - 1000m
  Men Singles (Final)
    1  CHN  MENG, Guanliang             04:36.06
    2  KAZ  NURMAGANBETOV, K.           04:40.67
    3  KOR  LEE, Seung-Woo              04:52.74
    
  C2 - 1000m
  Men Doubles (Final)
    1  NEGODYAYEV, K. - SERGEYEV, Sergey 
              Kazakhstan                04:10.35
    2  QIU, Suoren - SUN, Maosheng 
              China                     04:21.29
    3  OKAWA, Fumiaki - OZONO, Masanobu 
              Japan                     04:25.58
    
  K1 - 1000m
  Men Singles
    1  KAZ  SERGIN, Sergey              04:01.76
    2  CHN  JIANG, Yuguo                04:02.71
    3  UZB  SHILIN, Andrey              04:05.00
    
  K2 - 1000m
  Men Doubles (Final)
    1  KAZ SERGIN, Sergey - YEGOROV, Yevgeniy - SKRYPNIK, Sergey 
              Kazakhstan                03:32.36
    2  UZB RYAHOV, Anton - SHAPAR, Gerart 
              Uzbekistan                03:37.56
    3  CHN FANG, Lei - WANG, Guizhong 
              China                     03:41.15

  K4 - 1000m
  Men Fours (Final)
    1  ISLAMOV, Rafael - SHILIN, Andrey 
       KAZANTSEV, Vladimir - YASHIN, Konstantin 
              Uzbekistan                03:10.44
    2  ALEXEYEV, Yevgeniy - GATIYATULLIN, Ilfat 
       KALTENBERGER, D. - TORLOPOV, Dmitriy 
              Kazakhstan                03:11.78
    3  ABSIR, Absir - HADI, Laode 
       LAMPADA, Lanpada - SAYADIN, Sayadin 
              Indonesia                 03:14.64

      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
     		
Top  Fencing
  Foil
  Women Individuals (Finals)
    China bt Philippines         15 - 8
    Japan bt Japan               15 - 8
    Japan bt Philippines         15 - 3
    S. Korea bt Kazakhstan       15 - 5
    China bt Indonesia           15 - 8
    China bt N. Korea            15 - 6
    S. Korea bt Kazakhstan       15 - 2
    S. Korea bt Kazakhstan       15 - 11
    China bt S. Korea            15 - 10
    S. Korea bt China            15 - 13
    China bt S. Korea            14 - 13
    China bt Japan               15 - 7
    S. Korea bt Japan            15 - 14
    China bt China               15 - 3
    S. Korea bt S. Korea         15 - 9
    China bt S. Korea            15 - 5  
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Football
  Men
  Round 2
     Group 1:  N. Korea drew Turkmenistan  1 - 1
     Group 1:  Uzbekistan bt India         2 - 0
     Group 2:  S. Korea bt U.A.E.          2 - 1
     Group 2:  Japan bt Kuwait             2 - 1
     
  Women
  Preliminaries
               China bt S. Korea           3 - 0
               Taipei bt India            13 - 1
     
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Gymnastics
  All-Round
  Men Individuals (Finals)
   1  CHN  HUANG, Xu                  57.825
   2  CHN  YANG, Wei                  57.600
   3  JPN  TSUKAHARA, Naoya           57.375
    
  All Round
  Women
   1  Liu Xuan (Chn)                  38.787
   2  Irina Yevdokimova (Kaz)         37.912           
   3  Risa Sugawara (Jpn)             37.300
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
        
 		
Top  Handball
  Team
  Women
    S. Korea bt Kazakhstan      37 - 19 
    N. Korea bt Japan           26 - 20
    China bt Thailand           44 - 11
    
  Team
  Men
    Japan drew Kuwait           20 - 20
    U.A.E. bt Thailand          40 - 19
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
        
 		
Top  Hockey
  Team
  Men
    India bt Singapore           9 - 0
    Malaysia bt Hong Kong        9 - 0
    S. Korea bt Bangladesh      14 - 0
    
  Team
  Women
    China bt Uzbekistan          4 - 1
    S. Korea bt Thailand         7 - 0
    Japan bt Kazakhstan          5 - 1
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
        
 		
Top  Judo
  90 kg
  Men (Finals)
      Yoo Sung-Yeon (S Kor) (Gold) bt Yoshio Nakamura (Jpn) (Silver) 2-1 (Decision)
      Kamol Muaodov (Uzb) & D Purevsuren (Mong) (Bronze)
    
  81 kg
  Men (Finals)
    Choo In-Chul (S Kor) (Gold) bt Kwak Ok-chol (N Kor) (Silver)
    Kazen Sarikhani (Iran) & Ruslan Seilkhanov (Kaz) (Bronze)

  70 kg
  Women (Finals)
    Lim Jung-sook (S Kor) (Gold) bt Miki Amao (Japan) (Silver) (Decision)
    Chen Chin-Ping (Tai) & Song Jianfeng (China) (Bronze)

  63 kg
  Women (Finals)
    Wang Xianbo (Chn) (Gold) bt Nami Kimoto (Japan) (Silver)
    Wu Mei Ling (Tai) & Kim Hwa Soo (S Korea) (Bronze)
     
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
            
 		
Top  Sepak Takraw
  Team
  Women
    Thailand bt Vietnam          1 - 0 
    China bt Laos                2 - 0 
    
  Team
  Men
    Thailand bt Cambodia         3 - 0
    Malaysia bt Laos             3 - 0
    Singapore bt Brunei          2 - 1
     
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
            
 		
Top  Shooting
  Air Pistol
  Men Individual (Finals)
   1  CHN  XU, Dan                103.0
   2  UZB  MUKHTAROV, Dilshod     102.0
   3  CHN  TAN, Zongliang         101.6
   
  Air Pistol
  Men Team
   1  CHN TAN, Zongliang - XU, Dan - WANG, Yifu 
          China                  1,742
   2  JPN KIDA, Tomohiro - NISHITANI, Noriyuki - NAKASHIGE, Masaru 
          Japan                  1,723
   3  KOR KIM, Sung-Joon - KIM, Seon-IL - KWON, Jeong-Wook 
          S. Korea               1,721
  
  Sport Rifle Prone
  Women Individual (Preliminaries)
   1  CHN  WANG, Xian               589
   2  JPN  MENAMOTO, Yoko           586
   3  JPN  OJIMA, Noriko            585
  
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Softball
  Team
  Women
    Taipei bt Thailand          11 - 0 
    China bt Japan               3 - 1
    Philippines bt N. Korea      3 - 1
  
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Squash
  Singles
  Women
    Japan bt India               3 - 2
    Singapore bt Thailand        3 - 0
    Hong Kong bt Jordan          3 - 0
    Singapore bt S. Korea        3 - 1
    Malaysia bt India            3 - 0
    Japan bt Thailand            3 - 0
    
  Singles
  Men
    Pakistan bt Singapore        3 - 0
    Malaysia bt Sri Lanka        3 - 0
    Hong Kong bt Thailand        3 - 0
    Kuwait bt Jordan             3 - 0
    Hong Kong bt Sri Lanka       3 - 0
    Malaysia bt S. Korea         3 - 0
    Jordan bt Kuwait             3 - 1
    Pakistan bt Japan            3 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Swimming
  3m Springboard
  Men
   1  CHN  YU, Zhuocheng                 72.900
   2  CHN  ZHOU, Yilin                   69.300
   3  JPN  TERAUCHI, Ken                 68.400
   
  Platform
  Women
   1  CHN  CAI, Yuyan                   188.610
   2  CHN  LI, Na                       187.920
   3  PRK  CHOE, Myong-Hwa              174.150
   
  400m Freestyle
  Women
   1  CHN  Chen Hua                     4:12.31 (GR)
   2  JPN  Sachiko Yamada               4:14.53
   3  KOR  Tsai Shu-Min                 4:15.66
   
  100m Freestyle
  Men
   1  Shunsuke Ito (Jpn)                51.29
   2  Shusuke Ito (Jpn)                 52.07
   3  Igor Sitnikov (Kaz)               52.21
   3  Zhao Li-feng (Chn)                52.21
   3  Huang Chih-Yung (Tai)             52.21
           
  100m Backstroke
  Women
   1  Tomoko Hagiwara (Jpn)            1:01.84
   2  Mai Nakamura (Jpn)               1:02.11
   3  Choi Soo-Min (S Kore)            1:03.37
           
  200m Backstroke
  Men
   1  Fu Yong (Chn)                   1:59.30                         
   2  Lim Keng Liat (Mas)             2:00.94                            
   3  Ryan Papa (Phi)                 2:01.80   
        
  4x100m Freestyle Relay
  Women
    1  China                          3:45.51                        
    2  Japan                          3:47.65                       
    3  Taiwan                         3:51.42 
         
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Table Tennis
  Team
  Women
    Japan bt Thailand            3 - 0
    China bt Vietnam             3 - 0
    S. Korea bt Macau            3 - 0
    Taipei vs Mongolia              0930 hrs
    N. Korea vs Turkmenistan        0930 hrs
    N. Korea bt Taipei           3 - 1
    S. Korea vs Turkmenistan        1800 hrs
    Mongolia vs Macau               1800 hrs
    Hong Kong bt Vietnam         3 - 0
    China bt Japan               3 - 1
    
  Team
  Men
    Mongolia vs Maldives            0930 hrs
    Japan bt Yemen               3 - 0
    Japan vs Mongolia               1800 hrs
    Iran bt Yemen                3 - 0
    Qatar vs Kuwait                 1330 hrs
    Taipei bt Thailand           3 - 0
    Vietnam bt Nepal             3 - 0
    China bt Macau               3 - 0
    Hong Kong bt Laos            3 - 0
    S. Korea bt N. Korea         3 - 1
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Taekwondo
  Bantamweight
  Men (Finals)
      Mehdi Bibak (Iran) (Gold) bt J Todanyamaneewong (Thai) (Silver)
      Liu Chuang (Chn) & Thamer Almer (Kuw) (Bronze)
      
  Women (Final)
      Lee Ji Won (S Korea) (Gold) bt N Sukkhongdumnoen (Thai) (Silver)
      Sapana Malla (Nep) & Tran Hieu-Ngan (Viet) (Bronze)
      
  Welterweight
  Men (Finals)
      Ryu Keun-Moo (S Kor) (Gold) bt M Aflakikhamseh (Iran) (Silver)
      Y Sagindykov (Kaz) & Mohamad Al Fararjeh (Jor) (Bronze)
      
  Women (Final)
      Chao Hyan-mi (S Kor) (Gold) bt Alaa Kutkut (Jor) (Silver)
      Chen Zong (Chn) & Kao Ching-Yi (Tai) (Bronze)
      
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Tennis
  Team
  Women
    Taipei bt Thailand           2 - 1
    Japan bt Uzbekistan          3 - 0
    
  Team
  Men
    Japan bt Indonesia           2 - 1
    India bt Pakistan            3 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Volleyball
  Team
  Men
    Mongolia vs Thailand          n-
    Taipei bt Qatar              3 - 0
    Iran vs Pakistan              n-
    S. Korea bt Indonesia        3 - 0
    India bt Kazakhstan          3 - 0
    China bt Japan               3 - 1
    
  Team
  Women
    China bt Taipei              3 - 0
    N. Korea vs S. Korea          -n
    Japan vs Mongolia             -n
    
        
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Weightlifting
  58 kg
  Women
    1  Chen Yanqing (Chn)
    2  Ri Song-Hui (N Kor)
    3  Khassaraporn Suta (Thai)
        
  69 kg
  Men (Finals)
    1  Kim Hang-Bong (S Kor)
    2  Wan Jianhui (Chn)
    3  Kim Myong-Jung (N Kor)
        
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Yachting
  420
  Men
        Heat 1 & 2 completed.
        
  470
  Men
        Heat 1 & 2 completed.
        
  420
  Women
        Heat 1 & 2 completed.
        
  470
  Women
        Heat 1 & 2 completed.
        
  Enterprise
  Open
        Heat 1 & 2 completed.
        
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.