Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Daily Results
Day 1: 6 Dec Day 2: 7 Dec Day 3: 8 Dec Day 4: 9 Dec Day 5: 10 Dec
Day 6: 11 Dec Day 7: 12 Dec Day 8: 13 Dec Day 9: 14 Dec Day 10: 15 Dec
Day 11: 16 Dec Day 12: 17 Dec Day 13: 18 Dec Day 14: 19 Dec Day 15: 20 Dec

   Main Events for Day 6 (11 December 1998)
Badminton | Baseball | Billiards/Snooker | Boxing | Canoeing | Fencing | Football
Golf | Handball | Sepak Takraw | Softball | Soft Tennis | Squash
Swimming | Table Tennis | Tennis | Volleyball | Weightlifting
Top  Badminton
  Team
  Ladies (Finals)
     China bt Korea                     3 - 1
  
  Team
  Men (Finals)
     Indonesia bt China                 4 - 0
     
     		
Top  Baseball
  Team
  Men   
     Philippines bt Thailand           15 - 5
     Korea bt Taipei                    5 - 4 
     
     		
Top  Billiards & Snooker
  Doubles
  Men (Finals)
     MAS  Sam Chong/Ooi - Chin-Kay (Gold) bt
        THA  Phaitoon Phonbun - Noppadon Noppachorn (Silver)  6 - 4
     PAK  Shokat Ali - Mohammad Saleh (Bronze) bt
        THA  James Wattana - Chuchart Tritattanapradit        6 - 4
     
     		
Top  Boxing
  51kg
  Men
     Indonesia bt Mongolia              Pts
     Pakistan bt Kazakhstan             Pts
     Thailand bt China                  Pts
     S. Korea bt Kyrgyzstan             Pts
    
  63.5kg
  Men
     Thailand bt Jordan                 Pts
     Uzbekistan bt Philippines          Pts
     Indonesia bt China                 Pts
     Mongolia bt Japan                  Pts
          
     		
Top  Canoeing
  C-1 500m
  Men
     1  KAZ    Nurmaganbetov, K.                          02:03.51
     2  UZB    Kovalenko, Dmitriy                         02:14.41
     3  KOR    LEE, Seung-Woo                             02:15.64
     4  JPN    ABE, Shinji                                02:18.91
     5  PRK    HONG, Yong-Guk                             02:24.10
        CHN    MENG, Guanliang                            DQ
     
  C-2 500m
  Men
     1  Kaz   Negodyayev, K. - Sergeyev, Sergey           01:53.16
     2  Kor   Jun, Kwang-Pak - Park, Chang-Kyu            01:57.15
     3  Uzb   Shayslamov, Sergey - Shayslamov, Vladimir   01:58.88
     4  Prk   Kim, Ji-Yun - JON, Song-Jin                 02:02.39
     5  Chn   Meng, Guanliang - Sun, Maosheng             02:06.19
     6  JPN   OKAWA, Fumiaki - Ozono, Masanobu            02:11.03
    
  K-1 500m
  Men
     1  KAZ   Yegorov, Yevgeniy                           01:49.52 
     2  UZB   Ryahov, Anton                               01:54.15 
     3  JPN   Tsutsui, Kenta                              01:55.51 
     4  KOR   Jung, Kwang-Soo                             01:56.28 
     5  CHN   Ren, Yogchang                               02:03.33
     6  IRI   Fathalizadeh, H.                            DQ
    
  K-2 500m
  Men
     1  KAZ   Torlopov, Dmitriy - Kaltenberger, D.        01:39.01
     2  CHN   Fang, Lei  - Wang, Guizhong                 01:39.22
     3  UZB   Kazantsev, Vladimir - Shilin, Andrey        01:41.16
     4  INA   Sayadin, Sayadin - Hadi, Laode              01:41.55
     5  KGZ   Mitkovets, Andrei  - Semikin, Dmitry        01:45.73
     6  IRI   Milad, Moyhsen - Sohrabian-Moghadam         01:52.11
    
  K-1 500m
  Women
     1  KAZ   Sergina, Tatyana                            02:03.67
     2  JPN   Maruyama, Sayuri                            02:03.80
     3  CHN   Zhou, Yingjie                               02:07.64
     4  UZB   Lyalina, Irina                              02:14.05 
     5  KGZ   Rybalova, Elena                             02:14.23
        KOR   Lee, Soon-Ja                                DQ
    
  K-2 500m
  Women
     1  CHN   GAO, Beibei  - ZHONG, Hongyan               01:54.64
     2  KAZ   SERGEYEVA, Natalya  - SERGINA, Tatyana      01:57.28
     3  UZB   LEVINA,Tatyana - SHPIGANEVICH, Oksana       01:59.42
     4  JPN   KITAMOTO, Shinobu - TSUNA, Azusa            02:00.48
     5  PRK   RI, Jong-Sim  - RI, Myong-Bok               02:00.84
     6  IND   MINIMAR, K.  - SRIMATI, S.                  02:07.24
    
  K-4 500m
  Women
     1  FANG, Ailing - GAO, Beibei - LIU, Zhimin
        XIAN, Bangxing
                   China                                  01:39.20
     2  ISAKOVA, Inna - MOSKALEVA, Antonina-LYALINA, Irina
        SHPIGANEVICH, Oksana    
                   Uzbekistan                             01:40.81
     3  JO, Jong - Hwa-RI, Myong-Bok - PANG, Myong-Sun
        KANG, Yon-Suk 
                   Korea                                  01:44.23
     4  MARUYAMA, Sayuri - KANNO, Sanae - SUZUKI, Yumik
        ADACHI, Miho 
                   Japan                                  01:45.54
     5  AYE, Mi-Khine-KHIN, Mar-Oo - NAW, Say-Lar
        THAN, Than-Oo 
                   Mayammar                               01:52.36
     6  SRIBOONRUENG, A. - DUANGTAB, Rungnapa - 
        SURIYACHAROEN, T. - JANKAEW, Malika 
                   Thailand                               01:57.21
     
     		
Top  Fencing
  Individual Epee
  Women (Finals & Bronze Play-off)
     KOR Ko Jung-Sun (Gold) bt CHN Shen Wei Wei (Silver)   11 - 6
     CHN Yang Shao-Qi (Bronze) bt JPN Toshi Obata          15 - 14
   
     		
Top  Football
  Men
  Round 2
     Group 1:  N. Korea bt India             2 - 0
     Group 1:  Uzbekistan drew Turkmenistan  1 - 1
     Group 2:  U.A.E. bt Japan               1 - 0
     Group 2:  S. Korea bt Kuwait            1 - 0
     
  
       See POOL TABLE (Round 2)
   
  Women
  Preliminaries
               China vs India               16 - 0
               Taipei vs S. Korea               1601 hrs
     
		
Top  Golf
  Individual
  Men (Round 2 - Top 8)
     1  JPN  KONDO, Tomohiro        139
     2  IND  KAHLON, Harmeet S.     141
     3  PHI  ROSALES, Gerald        143
     3  JPN  Hidemasa Hoshino       143
     5  TPE  HONG, Chai-Yuh         144
     5  TPE  CHAN, Yih-Shin         144
     7  IND  Digivay Singh          146
     8  PHI  Rhey Martin Luna       147
          
  Individual
  Women (Round 2 - Top 8)
     1  TPE  Lu Hsiao-Chuan         143
     2  TPE  Wei Yun-jye            145
     2  TPE  Lin Yu Ping            145
     4  PHI  Dorothy Delasin        147
     5  KOR  Jang Jeong             150
     6  JPN  Shiho Oyama            151
     6  PHI  Jennifer Rosales       151
     8  INA  Parnita Garewal        152
     
  Team
  Men
     1   KONDO, Tomohiro - HOSHINO, Hidemasa
         MIYAZATO, Yusaku - TANTHARA, Hideto
                 Japan                                       430
     2   CHAN, Yih-Shin - LEE, Cho-Chuan
         HONG, Chai-Yuh - SU, Chin-Jung  
                 Taipei                                      435
     2   KAHLON, Harmeet S. - 074SINGH, Digvijay
         LUTHRA, Amit Krisha - DUBE, Amit 
                 India                                       435
     4   ROSALES, Gerald - LUNA, Rhey-Martin
         QUE, Angelo - LA'O III,Regelio C.
                 Philippine                                  440
     5   NOE, Woo-Sung - KIM, Sung-Yoon 
         KIM , Hyung-Tae - KIM, Dae-Seob
                 Korea                                       449
     6   ZAMAN, Aimal - AHMED, Vaqas - ALI, Zeeshan
         ALI, Ahmed 
                 Pakistan                                    450
     7   LIANG, Wenchong - HUANG, Yonghuan 
         TANG, Jinchang - MA, Guobiao
                 China                                       451 
     7   JAIDEE, Thongchai - PHUAKPRAKHONG, S. - RUANGTHAM, Rangsan
         SOMPHANPHIANG, B.
                 Thailand                                    451 
      
  Team
  Women
     1  Taipei                      287
     2  Philippines                 298
     2  South Korea                 298
     4  Japan                       312
     5  India                       313
     
     		
Top  Handball
  Team
  Women
     Japan bt Thailand             46 - 6
   
     		
Top  Sepak Takraw
  Team
  Men (S. Finals)
     Malaysia bt Singapore             3 - 0
     Thailand bt Myanmar               3 - 0
     
     		
Top  Softball
  Teams
  Women
     China bt Korea                 12 - 0
   
     		
Top  Soft Tennis
  Team
  Men
     Korea bt Japan                    3 - 2
     Philippines bt Nepal              3 - 0
     Mongolia bt Kazakhstan            3 - 0
     Korea bt Philippines              3 - 0
     Japan bt Kazakhstan               3 - 0
     Mongolia bt Nepal                 3 - 1
     Taipei bt China                   3 - 2
     Maldives bt Vietnam               3 - 1
     Taipei bt Vietnam                 3 - 0
     China bt Thailand                 3 - 0
     Taipei bt Maldives                3 - 0
     
  Teams
  Women
     Korea bt China                    3 - 0 
     Thailand bt Mongolia              3 - 1
     Korea bt Thailand                 3 - 0 
     China bt Mongolia                 3 - 0
     Japan bt Taipei                   3 - 0
     
 		
Top  Squash
  Singles
  Men
    Pakistan bt Hong Kong               3 - 0 
    Pakistan bt Malaysia                3 - 0

  Singles
  Women
    Hong Kong bt Singapore              3 - 0
    Malaysia bt Singapore               3 - 0
     
 		
Top  Swimming
  200m Butterfly
  Men (Finals)
     1  JPN  Takashi Yamamoto    1:56.75 
     2  CHN  Xie Xufeng          1:59.67 
     3  KOR  Han Kyu-Chul        2:00.46 
     
  200m Individual Medley
  Women (Finals)
     1  CHN  Wu Yanyan           2:15.12 
     2  CHN  Chen Yan            2:15.54 
     3  KOR  Cho Hee-Yeon        2:15.95
     
  100m Backstroke
  Men (Finals)
     1  MAS  Keng-Liat Lim         55.53
     2  CHN  Fu Yong               56.40 
     3  PHI  Raymond Papa          56.83 
     
  50m Freestyle
  Men (Finals)
     1  CHN  Jiang Chengji         22.38 
     2  JPN  Tomohiro Yamanoi      23.26 
     3  JPN  Hirosuke Hamano       23.43 
     
  4x100m Medley Relay
  Women (Finals)
     1  Tomoko Hagiwara - Masami Tanaka - Ayari Aoyama - Sumika Minamoto
               Japan             4:06.70 
     2  Wu Yanyan - Wei Li - Ruan Yi - Shan Ying 
               China             4:08.54 
     3  Shim Min-Ji - Kye Yoon-Hee - Cho Hee-Yeon - Lee Bo-Eun 
               S. Korea          4:15.03
     
  800m Freestyle
  Women (Finals)
     1  CHN  Chen Hua            8:38.00
     2  JPN  Sachiko Yamada      8:39.21
     3  JPN  Eri Yamanoi         8:56.90
     
 		
Top  Table Tennis
  Team
  Women
     China (Gold) bt North Korea (Silver)  5 - 4
     South Korea & Hong Kong (Bronze)
    
 		
Top  Tennis
  Team
  Women (Finals)
     Taipei bt China                   2 - 1

  Team
  Men (S. Finals)
     Japan bt India                    3 - 0
     Uzbekistan drew Korea             1 - 1
     
 		
Top  Volleyball
  Team
  Men
     Mongolia vs Qatar                  n-         
     Japan bt Pakistan                 3 - 0     
     Taipei bt Indonesia               3 - 0 
     China bt Kazakhstan               3 - 0     
     Iran vs India                      n-     
     Korea bt Thailand                 3 - 0
     
  Team
  Women
     China bt Korea                    3 - 1
     N Korea vs Taipei                  n-
     
 		
Top  Weightlifting
  77kg
  Men (Final)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
     1 CHN  Zhan Xugang                160.0 + 195.0 = 355.0
     2 IRI  Mohammad Barkhah           155.0 + 197.5 = 352.5
     3 KAZ  Sergey Filimonov           160.0 + 190.0 = 350.0
     4 KOR  Kim Jong-Shik              150.0 + 187.5 = 337.5
     5 KGZ  Mital Shamipov             155.0 + 177.5 = 332.5
     6 KOR  Lee Kang-Suk               150.0 + 180.0 = 330.0
     
  85kg
  Men (Final)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
     1 IRI  Shahin Nassirinia          170.0 + 210.0 = 380.0
     2 CHN  Yuan Aijun                 165.0 + 205.0 = 370.0
     3 UZB  Bahtiyar Nurullaev         162.5 + 185.0 = 347.5
     4 PRK  Ri Kyong-Nam               155.0 + 185.0 = 340.0
     5 SYR  Khajic Khajoian            150.0 + 185.0 = 335.0
     6 JPN  Kazumi Suzuki              142.5 + 187.5 = 330.0
     
  69kg
  Women (Final)
    (Snatch + Clean & Jerk)
     1 CHN  Sun Tianni                 110.0 + 135.0 = 245.0
     2 MYA  Win Win-Maw                 97.5 + 130.0 = 227.5
     3 TPE  Wu Mei-Yi                   97.5 + 127.5 = 225.0
     4 KOR  Kang Mi-Suk                 90.0 + 112.0 = 202.0
     5 JPN  Kumi Haseba                 85.0 + 105.0 = 190.0
     
 		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.