Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Daily Results
Day 1: 6 Dec Day 2: 7 Dec Day 3: 8 Dec Day 4: 9 Dec Day 5: 10 Dec
Day 6: 11 Dec Day 7: 12 Dec Day 8: 13 Dec Day 9: 14 Dec Day 10: 15 Dec
Day 11: 16 Dec Day 12: 17 Dec Day 13: 18 Dec Day 14: 19 Dec Day 15: 20 Dec

   Main Events for Day 7 (12 December 1998)
Baseball | Basketball | Billiards/Snooker | Bowling | Boxing | Fencing | Football | Golf
Gymnastics | Handball | Hockey | Rugby | Sepak Takraw | Shooting | Softball | Soft Tennis
Squash | Swimming | Table Tennis | Tennis | Volleyball | Weightlifting | Wrestling | Yachting
Top  Baseball
  Team
  Men
    China bt Philippines               11 - 1
    Taipei bt Japan                    11 - 10
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Basketball
  Team
  Women
    South Korea bt Kazakhstan          70 - 51
    Taipei bt Thailand                 83 - 61
    
  Team
  Men
    Taipei bt Japan                    72 - 63
    Thailand vs China                  
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Billiards & Snooker
  8-Balls
  Men Doubles
    RITTHIPRASONG, P. - POOMJANG, Kwan (Thailand) bt
       YAMAMOTO, Hisashi - MORISHIMA, M. (Japan)           7 - 4
    LAI, Chia-Hsiung - CHANG, Hao-Ping (Taipei) bt
       CHOTIPONG, A. - TERANANON, Anan (Thailand)          7 - 1
    ABDULLAH, Aref - ALMUTAIRI, Khaled (Kuwait) bt
       VALLE, Gandy - VILLANUEVA, Romeo (Philippines)      7 - 1
    JAGTIANI, Shyam-K. - GOWDER, Prem-Prakash (India) vs
       LE, Cong-Duc - LY , The (Vietnam)                    -a
    TAN, Kah-Thiam - CHEW, Lean-Teng (Malaysia) bt
       CHONG, Wei-Onn - TAN , Lai-Huat.S (Singapore)       7 - 6
    YANG, Ching-Shun - CHAO, Fong-Pang (Taipei) bt
       RITTHIPRASONG, P. - POOMJANG, Kwan (Thailand)       7 - 6
    TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko - KAWABATA, Satoshi (Japan) bt
       OOI, Fook-Yuen - NG, Aun-Seng (Malaysia)            7 - 2
    LILLY, Dharminder-S. - CHANDRA, Manan (India) bt
       TAN, Tiong-Boon - SOH, Chye-Hian.F (Singapore)      7 - 3
    TAKAHASHI, Kunihiko - KAWABATA, Satoshi (Japan) bt
       LILLY, Dharminder-S. - CHANDRA, Manan (India)       9 - 3
    ABDULLAH, Aref - ALMUTAIRI, Khaled (Kuwait) bt
       JAGTIANI, Shyam-K. - GOWDER, Prem-Prakash (India)   9 - 3
    YANG, Ching-Shun - CHAO, Fong-Pang (Taipei) bt
       TAN, Kah-Thiam - CHEW, Lean-Teng (Malaysia)         9 - 3
    
  Snooker
  Men Team
    China bt Taipei                     3 - 0
    India bt United Arab Emirates       2 - 1   
    Philippines bt Brunei               3 - 0
    Singapore bt Kuwait                 3 - 0
    Malaysia bt Mongolia                3 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Bowling
  Trios
  Men
    1  Thailand                           3760
    2  Taipei                             3696
    3  U. Arab Emirates                   3690
    
  Fives
  Men
    1  Taipei                             6073
    2  South Korea                        6045
    3  Japan                              5972
    
  Trios
  Women
    1  Taipei                             3776
    2  Thailand                           3682
    3  Singapore                          3607
    
  Fives
  Women
    1  Taipei                             6098
    2  South Korea                        6045
    3  Japan                              5613
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Boxing
  54kg
  Men
    SVAY, Vireak (CAM) vs 
       SINGH, Ng-Pingko (IND)          RSCO(51:20)
    WONGPRATES, Sontaya (THA) bt
       ADNAN, Yusoh (MAS)              PTS(19 - 6)
    MAZIMBAYEV, Marat (KAZ) bt
       DAVAATSEREN, T. (MGL)           PTS(8 - 5)
    TULYAKOV, Timur (UZB) bt
       RI, Kwang-Sik(PRK)              PTS(12 - 7)
    
  67kg
  Men
    JANGPHONAK, Parkpoom (THA) vs 
       MAGAR, Prakash-Thapa (NEP)      RSCO(41:03)
    ATAEU, Nariman (UZB) bt
       AKELBAEV, Kenzhebek (KGZ)       PTS(14 - 2)
    GOMMIES, Regues (INA) bt
       BAE, Ho-Jo (KOR)                PTS(21 - 10)
    BRIN, Romeo (PHI) bt
       SMANOV, Nurzhan(KAZ)            PTS(12 - 5)
    
  91kg
  Men
    MIRZA, Muzaffar-I. (PAK) bt
       AJYBAEV, Kanybek (KGZ)          PTS(17 - 10)
    ABDALAAL, Osama (PLE) vs
       ABUKHADIJEH, Mohd (JOR)         DISQ(11:18)
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Fencing
  Individual Epee
  Men (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    Yang Roy-Sung (KOR) (Gold) bt
        Lee Sang-Ki (KOR) (Silver)                        1 - 0
    Zhao Gang (CHN) (Bronze) bt Lee Sang-Yup             13 - 9
    
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Football
  Men Team
  Round 2
     Group 3:  Iran bt China            2 - 1
     Group 3:  Tajikistan drew Oman     3 - 3
     Group 4:  Lebanon bt Kazakhstan    3 - 0
     Group 4:  Qatar bt Thailand        2 - 1
     
  
       See POOL TABLE (Round 2)
     
  Women
  Preliminaries
               Japan bt Vietnam         8 - 0
               N. Korea bt Thailand    15 - 0
     
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Golf
  Individual
  Women
    1  TPE  WEI, Yun-Jye                216
    1  TPE  LU, Hsiao-Chuan             216
    3  KOR  JANG, Jeong                 218
    
  Team
  Women
       Taipei                           431
       South Korea                      438
       Philippines                      447
    
  Individual
  Men
    1  JPN  KONDO, Tomohiro             212
    1  PHI  ROSALES, Gerald             212
    3  JPN  HOSHINO, Hidemasa           216
      
  Team
  Men
       Japan                            648
       Philippines                      652
       Taipei                           653
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Rhythmic Gymnastics
  Team
  Women (Final)
    1  China                              94.386
    2  Japan                              93.737
    3  South Korea                        92.437
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Handball
  Team
  Women
    N. Korea bt China                  36 - 29
    S. Korea bt Japan                  27 - 23
    Kazakhstan bt Thailand             38 - 11
    
  Team
  Men
    Iran bt China                      24 - 21
    S. Korea bt Qatar                  33 - 23
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Hockey
  Team
  Men
    Japan bt Hong Kong                  7 - 2
    S. Korea bt Singapore               9 - 0
    Pakistan bt Malaysia                2 - 1
    
  Team
  Women
    China bt Thailand                   8 - 0
    India bt Uzbekistan                 2 - 1
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Rugby Football
  15-a-Side
  Men
    Sri Lanka bt Thailand              18 - 6
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Sepak Takraw
  Team
  Women (Final)
    Thailand bt Myanmar                 3 - 0
    
  Team
  Men (Final)
    Thailand bt Malaysia                3 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Shooting
  Trap
  Individual Men
    (Top 3)
    1  KUW  AL-DEEHANI, Fahad             72
    2  KUW  AL-DEEHANI, Fehaid            71
    3  JPN  OTAKE, Atsushi                70
    
  Sport Pistol
  Individual Women (Final)
    1  CHN  CAI, Yeqing                  685.3
    2  KAZ  Yulia Bondareva              683.3
    3  CHN  CAO, Ying                    681.2
    
  Sport Rifle 3-P
  Individual Women
    1  CHN  SHAN, Hong                   672.8
    2  KAZ  DOVGUN, Olga                 670.8
    3  KOR  KONG, Hyun-Ah                670.2
    
  Sport Rifle 3-P
  Team Women (Final)
       China                              1715
       Thailand                           1702
       Uzbekistan                         1700
    
  Sport Pistol
  Team Women (Final)
       China                              1743
       Kazakhstan                         1729
       Mongolia                           1726
     
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Softball
  Team
  Women
    Japan bt Thailand                  13 - 0
    South Korea bt Philippines          3 - 0
    China bt Taipei                     4 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Soft Tennis
  Team
  Men
    S. Korea bt Kazakhstan             13 - 0
    Philippines bt Mongolia             3 - 2
    Japan bt Nepal                      3 - 0
    Taipei bt Thailand                  3 - 0
    China bt Maldives                   3 - 0
    Kazakhstan bt Nepal                 3 - 2
    China bt Vietnam                    3 - 0
    Thailand bt Maldives                3 - 0
    S. Korea bt Mongolia                3 - 0
    Japan bt Philippines                3 - 0
    
  Team
  Women
    Japan bt Philippines                3 - 1
    S. Korea bt Mongolia                3 - 0
    China bt Thailand                   3 - 0
    Taipei bt Philippines               3 - 0
    Japan bt China                      3 - 0
    S. Korea bt Taipei                  3 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Squash
  Singles
  Women (Final)
    DAVID, Nicol-Ann (MAS) bt CHIU, Wing-Yin (HKG)        3 - 0
        
  Singles
  Men (Final)
    JEHAN, Zaraq (PAK) bt KHAN, Amjad (PAK)               3 - 2
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Swimmimg
  200m Butterfly
  Women (Final)
    1  KOR  Cho Hee-Yeon                  2:11.34
    2  CHN  Ruan Yi                       2:12.51
    3  JPN  Hitomi Kashima                2:13.26
    
  200m Ind. Medley
  Men
    1  CHN  Xiong Guaming                 2:03.34
    2  JPN  Jo Yishimi                    2:04.94
    3  CHN  Xie Xufeng                    2:05.45
    
  200m Backstroke
  Women (Final)
    1  JPN  Tomoko Hagiwara               2:12.25
    2  JPN  Mai Nakamura                  2:14.79
    3  KOR  Shim Min-Ji                   2:16.46
    
  4x100m Medley
  Men
    1  Japan                              3:41.98
    2  China                              3:44.40
    3  Kazakhstan                         3:51.13
    
  50m Freestyle
  Women
    1  CHN  Shan Ying                       25.88
    2  CHN  Xue Han                         26.04
    3  JPN  Sumika Minamoto                 26.08
    
  1500m Freestyle
  Men
    1  JPN  Masata Hirano                15:22.20
    2  THA  Torlarp Sethsothorn          15:40.17
    3  SYR  Hisham Masri                 15:51.60
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Table Tennis
  Team
  Men (Final)
    China bt Korea                      3 - 1
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Tennis
  Team
  Men (Final)
    S. Korea bt Japan                   3 - 0
    
  Doubles
  Women
    China bt Thailand                   2 - 1
    Japan bt India                      2 - 0
    China bt Thailand                   2 - 0
    Japan bt Kazakhstan                 2 - 1
    S. Korea bt India                   2 - 0
    S. Korea bt Taipei                  2 - 0
    Indonesia bt Uzbekistan             2 - 0
    Taipei bt Indonesia                 2 - 0
    
  Singles
  Women
    S. Korea bt Thailand                2 - 0
    Philippines bt India                2 - 0
    China bt Indonesia                  2 - 0
    Kazakhstan bt Hong Kong             2 - 1
    Kazakhstan bt Pakistan              2 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Volleyball
  Team
  Men
    India bt Pakistan                   3 - 0
    Indonesia vs Mongolia                 -n
    Iran vs China                         n-
    South Korea bt Taipei               3 - 0
    Thailand bt Qatar                   3 - 0
    Japan bt Kazakhstan                 3 - 0
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Weightlifting
  75kg
  Women (Final)
    1  CHN  WEI, Xiangying              115.0 + 127.5 = 242.5 kg
    2  KOR  KIM, Soon-Hee               102.5 + 127.5 = 230.0
    3  MYA  AYE, Mon-Khin               100.0 + 130.0 = 230.0
    
  94kg
  Men (Final)
    1  KAZ  MAKAROV, Andrey             180.0 + 205.0 = 385.0 kg
    2  IRI  KOLAH, Bagheri              175.0 + 207.5 = 377.5
    3  KOR  CHUN, Yong-Sung             162.5 + 210.0 = 372.5
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Wrestling
        Preliminaries completed.
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Yachting
        Seventh and Eighth races completed.
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.