Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Daily Results
Day 1: 6 Dec Day 2: 7 Dec Day 3: 8 Dec Day 4: 9 Dec Day 5: 10 Dec
Day 6: 11 Dec Day 7: 12 Dec Day 8: 13 Dec Day 9: 14 Dec Day 10: 15 Dec
Day 11: 16 Dec Day 12: 17 Dec Day 13: 18 Dec Day 14: 19 Dec Day 15: 20 Dec

   Main Events for Day 8 (13 December 1998)
Archery | Atletics | Badminton | Baseball | Basketball | Billiards/Snooker | Bowling
Boxing | Equestrian | Fencing | Golf | Gymnastics | Handball | Hockey | Kabaddi
Sepak Takraw | Shooting | Softball | Soft Tennis | Sync Swimming | Water Polo
Table Tennis | Tennis | Volleyball | Weightlifting | Wrestling | Yachting
Top  Archery
  Individual
  Women
  Top 3
    1  KOR  KIM, Jo-Sun                   648
    2  KOR  LEE, Eun-Kyung                640
    3  CHN  WANG, Xiaozhu                 636
    
  Individual
  Men
  Top 3
    1  KOR  HAN, Seung-Hoon               637
    2  KOR  KIM, Kyung-Ho                 619
    3  KOR  OH, Kyo-Moon                  619
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Athletics
  20km Road Walk
  Men (Finals)
    1  CHN  YU, Guohui               1:20:25
    2  KAZ  BORISSOV, Valeriy        1:23:52
    3  CHN  LI, Zewen                1:24:41
     
  100m Hurdles
  Women (Finals)
    1  PHI  MUROS-POSADAS, Elma        14.06
    2  THA  WASSANA, Winatho           14.07
    3  TPE  MA, Chun-Ping              14.15
     
  400m
  Men
        Heats completed.  Semi-finals completed.
     
  High Jump
  Women (Finals)
        Heats completed.
     
  Hammer
  Men (Finals)
    1  JPN  MUROFUSHI, Koji            78.57
    2  UZB  ABDUVALIEV, Andrey         77.14
    3  KGZ  DAVYDOR, Nikolay           68.10
     
  100m
  Men (Semi-finals)
        Heats completed.
    
  Qualifiers (No ranking)
    1  BAN  ALAM, Mahbub  
    2  HKG  CHIANG, Wai-Hung  
    3  THA  VISSANU, Sophanich  
    4  SRI  D. Z. GUNARATNE
    5  MAS  NYAMBEK, Watson 
    6  CHN  LIN, Wei  
    7  JPN  OTSUKI, Yasukatsu  
    8  QAT  AL-KUWARI, Saad  
    9  TPE  TAO, Wu-Shiun  
   10  VIE  LUONG, Tich  
   11  HKG  TO, Wai-Lok  
   12  KAZ  MEDVEDEV, Vitaliy  
   13  KAZ  CHERNOVOL, Gennadiy  
   14  JPN  ITO, Koji  
   15  THA  REANCHAI, Seeharwong 
   16  ZHOU, Wei  
     
  Shot Put
  Women (Finals)
    1  CHN  SHEN, Shengfei             13.42
    2  KAZ  KAZANINA, Svetlana         13.34
    3  TPE  MA, Chun-Ping              12.59
    4  THA  WASSANA, Winatho           11.72
    5  PHI  MUROS-POSADAS, Elma        10.87
     
  400m
  Women
        Heats completed.
     
  400m
  Men
        Heats completed.
     
  1,500m
  Men
        Heats completed.
     
  100m
  Women (Semi-finals)
        Heats completed.
     
  Hepathlon
  Women
    1  TPE  MA, Chun-Ping              2560
    2  KAZ  KAZANINA, Svetlana         2534
    3  CHN  SHEN, Shengfei             2498
    4  THA  WASSANA, Winatho           2478
    5  PHI  MUROS-POSADAS, Elma        2212
     
  Discus
  Women
    1  CHN  LUAN, Zhili                63.43
    2  CHN  LIU, Fengying              59.34
    3  IND  J. SINGH, Neelam           55.09
     
  200m
  Women
    1  PHI  MUROS-POSADAS, Elma        24.52 
    2  THA  WASSANA, Winatho           25.11 
    3  KAZ  KAZANINA, Svetlana         25.14 
    4  CHN  SHEN, Shengfei             25.19 
    5  TPE  MA, Chun-Ping              25.32 
     
  10,000m
  Men
    1  JPN  TAKAO, Kenji            28:45.66
    2  QAT  HASHIM, Ahmed           28:46.55
    3  IND  CHAND, Gulab            29:10.53
        
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Badminton
  Mixed Doubles
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Singles
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
   
  Doubles
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Singles
  Ladies
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Doubles
  Ladies
        Preliminaries completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Baseball
  Team
  Men
    China bt Thailand                  13 - 3
    South Korea bt Japan                9 - 2
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Basketball
  Team
  Women
    Philippines bt Kazakhstan            n-
    Japan bt China                     85 - 77
    S. Korea bt Thailand               94 - 51
    
  Team
  Women
    Japan bt Kyrgyzstan                80 - 57
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Billiards & Snooker
  8-Ball
  Men Doubles (Finals)
    LAI, Chia-Hsiung - CHANG, Hao-Ping (TPE) vs
        YANG, Ching-Shun - CHAO, Fong-Pang (TPE)          11 - 7
    
  Snooker
  Men Team (Q. Finals)
    Hong Kong bt India                  2 - 1
    Pakistan bt China                   2 - 1
    Thailand bt Philippines             3 - 0
    Malaysia bt Singapore               2 - 1
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Bowling
  Masters
  Men (Final)
    1  HKG  HUI, Cheung-Kwok          1,824
    2  TPE  WU, Fu-Lung               1,783
    3  TPE  LIN, Han-Chen             1,767
    
  Masters
  Women (Final)
    1  KOR  LEE , Ji-Yean             1,770
    2  TPE  CHOU, Miao-Lin            1,755
    3  SIN  HO , Yen-Wah              1,754
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Boxing
  57 kg
  Men (Q-Finals)
        Quarter Finals completed.
   
  71 kg
  Men (Q-Finals)
        Quarter Finals completed.
   
  Over 91 kg
  Men (Q-Finals
        Quarter Finals completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Equestrian
  Dressage
  Open Individual
    1  KOR  SUH, Jung-Kyun (ANY CALL KOR)               1225
    2  KOR  SHIN, Chang-Moo (FIOURICCI KOR)             1138
    3  KOR  CHOI, Myung-Jin (REGAL KOR)                 1133
    4  JPN  TAKECHI, Toshihide (VAINQUEUR JPN)          1116
    5  MAS  MAHAMAD FATHIL, Mohd (PIZAZZ GIRANDE MAS)   1108
        
  Dressage
  Open Team
    1  South Korea                                      3496
    2  Malaysia                                         3274
    3  Thailand                                         3154
    4  Japan                                            3147
    5  Taipei                                           2986
        
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Fencing
  Sabre
  Men Individual (Final)
    ZHANG, Lin (CHN) (Gold) bt RAHIMI, A. (IRI) (Silver) 15 - 4
    GUO, Rong (CHN) (Bronze) bt KO, Young-Tae (KOR)     15 - 13
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Golf
  Individual
  Women
   Top 3
    1  TPE  LU, Hsiao-Chuan               288
    2  TPE  WEI, Yun-Jye                  289
    3  TPE  LIN, Yu-Ping                  290
    
  Team
  Women
   Top 3
       Taipei                             575
       South Korea                        585
       Philippines                        596
    
  Individual
  Men
   Top 3
    1  JPN  KONDO, Tomohiro               284
    2  PHI  ROSALES, Gerald               285
    3  JPN  HOSHINO, Hidemasa             286
    
  Team
  Men
   Top 3
       Japan                              862
       Philippines                        866 
       Taipei                             872
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Rhythmic Gymnastics
  All-Around
  Individual (Final)
    1  CHN  ZHOU, Xiaojing             38.4690
    2  PRK  YUN, Myong-Ran             38.1770
    3  CHN  WANG, Weixiao              38.1360
    
      Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
 		
Top  Handball
  Team
  Men
    Qatar bt Thailand                  37 - 15
    U.A. Emirates bt China             29 - 23
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Hockey
  Team
  Men
    Bangladesh drew Singapore           1 - 1
    Hong Kong bt Thailand               4 - 0
    India bt China                      2 - 1
    
  Team
  Women
    China bt Kazakhstan                 5 - 2
    S. Korea bt India                   5 - 0
    Japan bt Thailand                   4 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Kabaddi
  Team
  Men
    India bt Pakistan                  17 - 9
    Sri Lanka bt Nepal                 17 - 6
    Bangladesh bt Japan                25 - 8
    Sri Lanka bt Thailand              41 - 28
    India bt Bangladesh                36 - 10
    Japan bt Nepal                     52 - 13
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Sepak Takraw
  Regu
  Men
    Singapore bt Japan                  2 - 0
    Thailand bt Cambodia                2 - 0
    Laos bt Philippines                 2 - 1
    Myanmar bt Brunei                   2 - 0
    S. Korea bt Indonesia               2 - 1
    Singapore bt Cambodia               2 - 0
    
  Regu
  Women
    Japan bt Laos                       2 - 0
    Vietnam bt Myanmar                  2 - 1
    Thailand bt Cambodia                2 - 0
    China bt Indonesia                  2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Shooting
  Center Fire Pistol
  Men Individual
    1  KOR  PARK, Byung-Taek          589
    2  IND  RANA, Jaspal              589
    3  KAZ  VOKHMYANIN, Vladimir      589
    
  Center Fire Pistol
  Men Team
   1  KIM, Hyon-Ung/RYU, Myong-Yon/KIM, Jong-Su (PRK)             1,749
   2  PARK, Byung-Taek/KIM, Sung-Jun/LEE, Sang-Hak (Kor)          1,749
   3  RANA, Jaspal/PANDIT, Ashok/PILANIYA, Ved (Ind)              1,747
    
  Trap
  Men Individual
   1  KUW  AL-DEEHANI, Fehaid         118
   2  KUW  AL-DEEHANI, Fahad          117
   3  JPN  OTAKE, Atsushi             114
     
  Trap
  Men Team
   1  AL-DEEHANI, Fehaid/AL-MUDHAF, Khaled/AL-DEEHANI, Fahad (Kuw)  346
   2  ZORAVAR, Singh/SANDHU, Manavjit/SINGH, Mansher (India)        329
   3  LI, Bo/HUANG, Lixin/ZHANG, Bing (China)                       323
     
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Softball
  Team
  Women
    Philippines bt Thailand             6 - 0
    Taipei bt S. Korea                  1 - 0
    Japan bt N. Korea                   8 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Soft Tennis
  Team
  Men
    S. Korea bt China                   3 - 0
    Thailand bt Mongolia                3 - 0
    Philippines bt Maldives             3 - 0
    Taipei bt Japan                     3 - 2
    Thailand bt Philippines             3 - 0
    Japan bt China                      3 - 1
    S. Korea bt Taipei                  3 - 2
    
  Team
  Men
    S. Korea bt Japan                   3 - 1
    Thailand bt Philippines             3 - 1
    Taipei bt China                     3 - 2
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Synchronised Swimming
  Solo
  Women
      JPN  TACHIBANA, Miya                97.067
      KOR  CHOI, Yoo-Jin                  95.200
      CHN  LI, Yuanyuan                   93.667
      KAZ  KARIMOVA, Aliya                84.733
      UZB  ABRASHKINA, Marina             83.600
      HKG  WONG, Man-Ting                 79.533
      THA  PONGSARAK, Sirintra            72.800
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Water Polo
  Team
  Men
    China bt Hong Kong                 22 - 2
    Iran bt Kuwait                     15 - 7
    Kazakhstan bt Thailand             12 - 3
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Table Tennis
  Doubles
  Men
        Round 1 completed.
    
  Doubles
  Women
        Round 1 completed.
    
  Doubles
  Mixed
        Round 1 completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Tennis
  Singles
  Men
        Round 2 completed.
    
  Doubles
  Men
        Round 2 completed.
    
  Singles
  Women
        Preliminaries completed.
    
  Doubles
  Mixed
        Round 1 completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Volleyball
  Team
  Men
    Thailand bt Kazakhstan              3 - 1
    S. Korea bt Japan                   3 - 1
    China bt Taipei                     3 - 0
    Indonesia bt India                  3 - 0
    
  Team
  Women
    China bt Thailand                   3 - 0
    S. Korea bt Japan                   3 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Weightlifting
  105kg
  Men (Final)
    1  CHN  CUI , Wenhua                  195.0 + 215.0 = 410.0 kg
    2  KAZ  KHRAPATYY, Anatoliy           187.5 + 220.0 = 407.5
    3  KOR  CHOI, Jong-Kun                185.0 + 220.0 = 405.0
    
  75kg
  Women (Final)
    1  CHN  DING, Meiyuan       120.0 (WR) + 150.0 (WR) = 270.0 kg (WR)
    3  MYA  AYE , Aye-Aung                115.0 + 137.5 = 252.5
    2  TPE  CHEN, Hsiao-Lien              105.0 + 137.5 = 242.5
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Wrestling
  Greco-Roman
  54kg Men
    WANG, Hui (China) bt
      SASAKI, Masatsune (Japan)           P-0 (3-0 5- 05:00)
    ARIPOV, Dilshod (Uzbekistan) bt
      AL FARAJ, Khaled (Syria)            PTS (3-1 6- 45:00)
    WANG, Hui (China) bt
      ARIPOV, Dilshod (Uzbekistan)        FAL (4-0 7- 03:27)
    KANG, Yong-Gyun (N. Korea) bt
      SIM , Kwon-Ho (S. Korea)            PTS (3-1 5- 58:00)
    
  58kg Men
    NISHIMI, Kenkichi (Japan) bt
      NGUYEN, Thanh-Khoi (Vietnam)        FAL (4-012- 01:55)
    TUMASIS, Melchor (Philippines) bt
      JUSUPOV, Nurqan (KGZ)               FAL (4-0 4- 00:59)
    SHENG, Zetian (China) bt
      HUDOYBERDIEV, A. (Uzbekistan)       P-0 (3-0 3- 05:00)
    
  63kg Men
    AL NASHED, Zaharia (Syria) bt
      HIRAI, Mitsuoki (Japan)             PTS (3-1 4- 15:00)
    KOIZHALGANOV, Nurlan (Kazakhstan) bt
      YI, Shanjun (China)                 PTS (3-1 3- 25:00)
    AL NASHED, Zaharia (Syria) bt
      YI , Shanjun (China)                S-0 (4-011- 02:30)
    KURBANOV, Bakhodyr (Uzbekistan) bt
      CHOI, Sang-Sun (S. Korea)           PTS (3-1 4- 37:56)
    
  69kg Men
    ORDOBAEY, Auez (KGZ) bt
      BUA-IN, Apisit (Thailand)           S-0 (4-014- 00:59)
    JONG, Kon-I (N. Korea) bt
      WU , Cheng-Hsun (Taipei)            PTS (3-112- 55:00)
    SON , Sang-Pil (S. Korea) bt
      NAGATA, Katsuhikd (Japan)           PTS (3-1 3- 15:00)
    
  76kg Men
    KIM , Jung-Sub (Korea) bt
      DETSUEV, Bisolt (KGZ)               PTS (3-111-105:00)
    BAISEITOY, Bakhtiyar (Kazakhstan) bt
      KATAYAMA, Takamitsu (Japan)         PTS (3-1 5- 45:00)
    
  85kg Men
    MATVIVENKO, Valeriy (Kazakhstan) bt
      SAWANGPONG, R. (Thailand)           FAL (4-011- 01:39)
    REDJEPOY, Rozy (Turkmenistan) bt
      JAMSHIDI, Behrouz (Iran)            P-0 (3-0 4- 05:00)
    YOKOYAMA, Hidekazu (Japan) bt
      ACHILOV, Zafarhon (Uzbekistan)      P-0 (3-0 7- 05:00)
    
  97kg Men
    PARK, Woo (Korea) bt
      GHESMATI , M. (Iran)                P-0 (3-0 4- 06:26)
    ZHANG, Yuankai (China) bt
      KENJAEV, Lsomjon (Uzbekistan)       PTS (3-1 2- 18:00)
    PARK, Woo (Korea) bt
      ZHANG, Yuankai (China)              P-0 (3-0 0- 08:00)
    AL HAEK, Mohamad (Syria) bt
      MATVIYENKO, Sergey (Kazakhstan)     P-0 (3-0 3- 05:00)
        
  130kg Men
    ZHAO, Hailin (China) bt
      BOONYINGLUE, Pichai (Thailand)      FAL (4-0 4- 00:25)
    HAMAUE, Minoru (Japan) bt
      BUGAGAD, Ariel (Philippines)        FAL (4-010- 02:15)
    RAMDOUN, Hassan (Syria) bt
      QUZIYEV, Shermakhmad (Uzbekistan)   P-0 (3-0 5- 05:00)
    YANG, Young-Jin (Korea) bt
      KARIBOV, Vidadiy (Kazakhstan)       P-0 (3-0 0- 08:00)
    BOONYINGLUE, Pichai (Thailand) bt
      BUGAGAD, Ariel (Philippines)        FAL (4-010- 31:37)
    RAMDOUN, Hassan (Syria) bt
      KARIBOV, Vidadiy (Kazakhstan)       PTS (3-1 8- 65:00)
    SABZALI, Mehdi (Iran) bt
      ZHAO, Hailin (China)                P-0 (3-0 0- 08:00)
        
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Yachting
        Finals completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.