Sadec Logo XIII Asian Games,
Bangkok (ASIAD 98)
Asiad Logo
Daily Results
Day 1: 6 Dec Day 2: 7 Dec Day 3: 8 Dec Day 4: 9 Dec Day 5: 10 Dec
Day 6: 11 Dec Day 7: 12 Dec Day 8: 13 Dec Day 9: 14 Dec Day 10: 15 Dec
Day 11: 16 Dec Day 12: 17 Dec Day 13: 18 Dec Day 14: 19 Dec Day 15: 20 Dec

   Main Events for Day 9 (14 December 1998)
Archery | Athletics | Badminton | Basketball | Billiards/Snooker | Bowling | Boxing | Cycling
Equestrian | Fencing | Football | Handball | Hockey | Kabaddi | Rugby | Sepak Takraw | Softball
Soft Tennis | Sync Swimming | Table Tennis | Tennis | Volleyball | Weightlifting | Wrestling
Top  Archery
  Individual
  Women
    1  KOR  KIM, Jo-Sun                   1323 
    2  KOR  LEE, Eun-Kyung                1311
    3  KOR  CHUNG, Chang-Sook             1299
    
  Individual
  Men
    1  KOR  HAN , Seung-Hoon               971
    2  KOR  OH , Kyo-Moon                  956
    3  KOR  KIM , Kyung-Ho                 942
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Athletics
  Long Jump
  Women
    1  CHN  SHEN, Shengfei                6.33
    2  PHI  MUROS-POSADAS, Elma           6.25
    3  TPE  MA, Chun-Ping                 5.75
    
  10000m Walk
  Women
    1  CHN  LIU, Hongyu                   43:57.28
    2  JPN  MITSUMORI, Rie                44:29.82
    3  KAZ  TOLSTAYA, Svetlana            45:29.95
    
  Javelin
  Women
        Heats completed.
    
  400m
  Women
    1  SRI  DARSHA, K.Damayanthi          51.57
    2  CHN  CHEN, Yuxiang                 52.50
    3  KAZ  BODRITSKAYA, S.               53.00
    
  400m
  Men
    1  SRI  TILLEKERATNE, R.              44.99
    2  QAT  FARAJ, Ibrahim                45.32
    3  IND  SINGH, Paramjit               45.93
    
  Long Jump
  Men
        Heats completed.
        
  1500m
  Women
    1  IND  SIKDHAR, Jyotirmoy            4:12.82
    2  CHN  WANG, Qingfen                 4:13.19
    3  IND  RANI, Sunita                  4:13.66
    
  1500m
  Men
    1  QAT  TAIB, Mohd.                   3:40.03
    2  KOR  KIM, Soon-Hyung               3:40.56
    3  IND  PRASAD, Bahadur               3:41.48
    
  100m
  Women
    1  CHN  LI, Xuemei                      11.05
    2  CHN  LI, Yali                        11.36
    3  IND  MISTRY, Rachita                 11.41
    
  Shot Put
  Men
    1  CHN  LIU, Hao                        19.20
    2  IND  SINGH, Shakti                   18.81
    3  KAZ  RUBTSOV, Sergey                 18.79
    
  100m
  Men
    1  JPN  ITO, Koji                       10.05
    2  THA  REANCHAI, Seeharwong            10.31
    3  JPN  OTSUKI, Yasukatsu               10.31
    
  800m
  Women
    1  KAZ  KAZANINA, Svetlana            2:11.74
    2  THA  WASSANA, Winatho              2:18.54
    3  TPE  MA, Chun-Ping                 2:21.48
    
  10000m
  Women
    1  JPN  KAWAKAMI, Yuko               32:01.25
    2  CHN  ZHENG, Guixia                32:18.81
    3  JPN  TAKAHASHI, Chiemi            32:20.68
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Badminton
  Mixed Doubles
        Round 1 completed.
        
  Singles
  Ladies
        Round 2 completed.
    
  Singles
  Men
        Round 2 completed.
    
  Doubles
  Ladies
        Round 1 completed.
    
  Doubles
  Men
        Round 1 completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Basketball
  Team
  Men
    Philippines bt U. A. Emirates      93 - 57
    Hong Kong bt Kyrgyzstan            74 - 71
    Kazakhstan bt Taipei               70 - 48
    China bt Iran                     106 - 86
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Billiards & Snooker
  Snooker
  Men Team (S. Final)
    Thailand bt Malaysia                  2 - 1
    Hong Kong bt Pakistan                 2 - 1
    
  Men Team (Bronze Play-off & Final)
    Pakistan (Bronze) bt Malaysia         2 - 1
    Hong Kong (Gold) bt Thailand (Silver) 2 - 1
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Bowling
  Master Grand
  Men
    1  HKG  HUI, Cheung-Kwok              459
    2  TPE  WU, Fu-Lung                   386
    3  TPE  LIN, Han-Chen                 166
    
  Master Grand
  Women (Final)
    1  TPE  CHOU, Miao-Lin                382
    2  SIN  HO, Yen-Wah                   336
    3  TPE  HUANG, Chiung-Yao             180
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Boxing
  48 kg
  Men
    PUNNON, Suban (THA) bt
      PAK, Chun (PRK)                     PTS  (15-2)
    YANG, Xiangzhong (CHN) bt 
      KIM, Sung-Soo (KOR)                 PTS  (8-3)
    
  54 kg
  Men
    SINGH, Ng-Pingko (IND) bt
      WONGPRATES, Sontaya (THA)           PTS  (18-14)
    TULYAKOV, Timur (UZB) bt
      MAZIMBAYEV, Marat (KAZ)             PTS  (18-4)
    
  60 kg
  Men
    WIANGWESAS, Pongsit (THA) bt
      SHIN, Eun-Chul (KOR)                PTS  (14-6)
    SULEYMANOV, Temur (UZB) bt
      UITUMEN, T. (MGL)                   PTS  (6-3)
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Cycling
  4km Individual Pursuit
  Men
    1  KAZ  KRAVCHENKO, Vadim             4:44.647
    2  KGZ  VAKKER, Evgeniy               4:45.414
    3  JPN  IIJIMA, Noriyuki              4:46.170
    
  3km Individual Pursuit
  Women
    1  CHN  ZHAO, Haijuan                 03:53.359
    2  CHN  WANG, Qingzhi                 03:56.179
    3  KOR  KIM, Yong-Mi                  04:05.972
    
  1km Time Trial
  Men
    1  KOR  JI, Sung-Hwan                 1:05.406
    2  JPN  JUMONJI, Takanobu             1:07.011
    3  TPE  CHEN, Keng Hsien              1:08.364
    
  Sprint
  Men
    1  JPN  KAMIYAMA, Yuichiro              10.567
    2  JPN  MABUCHI, Noriaki                11.036
    3  TPE  WU, Hsien Tang                  11.111
    
  Sprint
  Women
    1  CHN  WANG, Yan                       11.873
    2  CHN  JIANG, Cuihua                   11.998
    3  TPE  FANG, Fen Fang                  12.471
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Equestrian
  Show Jumping
  Open Individuals
        Preliminaries completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Fencing
  Foil
  Women Team (Final & Bronze Play-off)
    S. Korea (Gold) bt China (Silver)  45 - 38
    Japan (Bronze) bt Kazakhstan       45 - 41
    
  Women Team
    Kazakhstan bt Philippines          45 - 32
    S. Korea bt Thailand               45 - 6
    Japan bt N. Korea                  45 - 36
    China bt Kazakhstan                45 - 69
    S. Korea bt Japan                  45 - 30
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Football
  Team
  Men (Q. Finals)
    Thailand bt South Korea                      2 - 1
    Iran bt Uzbekistan                           4 - 0    
    Kuwait bt Qatar (penalty s/off: 3-1)         0 - 0
    China bt Turkmenistan                        3 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Handball
  Team
  Men
    Kuwait bt Iran                     32 - 26
    Korea bt Japan                     35 - 27
    
  Team
  Women
    North Korea bt Thailand            44 - 12
    Japan bt Kazakhstan                26 - 22
    Korea bt China                     31 - 16
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Hockey
  Team
  Men
    India bt S. Korea                   2 - 1
    Pakistan drew Japan                 1 - 1
    
  Team
  Women
    S. Korea bt Uzbekistan              5 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Kabaddi
  Team
  Men
    Pakistan drew Bangladesh           16 - 16
    Japan bt Thailand                  28 - 14
    India bt Nepal                     57 - 40
    Sri Lanka bt Japan                 31 - 16
    Pakistan bt Nepal                  58 - 14
    India bt Thailand                  50 - 22
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Rugby Football
  15-a-Side
  Men
    Taipei bt Kazakhstan            27 - 11
    Korea bt Thailand               60 - 3
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Sepak Takraw
  Regu
  Men
    Myanmar bt Philippines              2 - 0
    Brunei bt Laos                      2 - 0
    Japan bt Cambodia                   2 - 0
    Malaysia bt Indonesia               2 - 0
    Thailand bt Singapore               2 - 0
    Brunei bt Philippines               2 - 0
    Malaysia bt S. Korea                2 - 0
    Myanmar bt Laos                     2 - 0
    
  Regu
  Women
    China bt Cambodia                   2 - 0
    Thailand bt Indonesia               2 - 1
    Myanmar bt Japan                    2 - 0
    Vietnam bt Laos                     2 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Softball
  Team
  Women
    China bt Japan                      2 - 1
    Taipei bt N. Korea                  4 - 1
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Soft Tennis
  Doubles
  Women
        Preliminaries completed.
        
  Doubles
  Men
        Preliminaries completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Synchronised Swimming
  Solo
  Women
    1  JPN  TACHIBANA, Miya               97.933
    2  KOR  CHOI, Yoo-Jin                 95.850
    3  CHN  LI, Yuanyuan                  94.229
    
  Duet Technical
  Women
    1  JPN  TACHIBANA, Miya - Miho Takeda   97.800
    2  KOR  YOO, Na-mi - JANG, Yoon Kyeong  96.200
    3  CHN  LI, Min - LONG, Yan             95.467
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Table Tennis
  Doubles
  Mixed
        Finals completed.
    
  Singles
  Men
        Round 1 completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Tennis
  Doubles
  Men
        Round 3 completed.
    
  Singles
  Men
        Round 3 completed.
        
  Doubles
  Women
        Round 2 completed.
    
  Singles
  Women
        Quarter Finals completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Volleyball
  Team
  Men
    India bt Kazakhstan                 3 - 0
    Thailand bt Indonesia               3 - 0
    Taipei bt Kazakhstan                3 - 0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Weightlifting
  Over 105kg
  Snatch + Clean & Jerk
    1  KOR  Kim Tae-Hyun                  195.0 + 232.5 = 427.5 kg
    2  UZB  Igor Hallinov                 187.5 + 232.5 = 420.0
    3  IRI  Rezazadeh Hossein             187.5 + 227.5 = 415.0
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
Top  Wrestling
  Greco-Roman
  58kg Men
        Elimination Round completed.
    
  69kg Men
        Elimination Round completed.
    
  85kg Men
        Elimination Round completed.
    
  130kg Men
        Elimination Round completed.
    
       Click here for Detail Event Results.
    
		
 
Top
 

Asiad 98 Index || Games History || Games Venues || Games Ticket || Hotel Bookings
Daily News || Daily Schedules || Daily Results || Medal Tally || Photo Gallery


Asia In Focus | XVI Commonwealth Games | Profiles | Bits & Pieces | Business Opportunities
Main Page | About Us | Contact Us | Guestbook | Webmaster's Note

Copyright © Sadec Asia Pacific, 1998-2005. All rights reserved.